Jaroslav Klat
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Jaroslav Klat has a total of 103 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- David Cibula
Gynecologic Oncology Center, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University and General University Hospital in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
4 shared publications - Roman Kocian
Gynecologic Oncology Center, Department of Gynecology, Obstetrics and Neonatology, First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University and General University Hospital in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
3 shared publications - Andrej Cokan
Department of Gynaecological and Breast Oncology, University Medical Centre Maribor, 2000 Maribor, Slovenia
2 shared publications - Borek Sehnal
Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, University Hospital Kralovske Vinohrady and Third Faculty of Medicine, Charles University, Prague 10, Czech Republic
2 shared publications - Christhardt Köhler
Department of Gynecology, Medical Faculty of the University of Cologne, Koln, Germany; Department of Special Operative and Oncologic Gynecology, Asklepios Klinik Altona, Hamburg, Germany
2 shared publications - Filip Frühauf
Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology and Neonatology First Faculty of Medicine, Charles University and General University Hospital in Prague, 18000 Prague, Czech Republic
2 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
Sentinel Node Biopsy Using Two Concurrent Labeling Techniques (Radioactive Tracer With/Without Blue Dye vs. Indocyanin Green-ICG) in Early-Stage Endometrial Cancer Patients (TESLA–1): A Prospective Observational Study CEEGOG EX-02
Background: While sentinel lymph node (SLN) biopsy has been integrated into international guidelines for endometrial cancer, a standardized technique is still lacking. This study addresses whether the concurrent use of two tracers, technetium-99 (Tc) and indocyanine green (ICG), administered intracervically through distinct techniques, enhances the performance of SLN biopsies. As the blue dye is used routinely by some centers, it can be used alone; however, our analysis focused on only Tc and ICG (as is used in the majority of centers). Methods: A prospective multicentric observational study was designed to evaluate the unilateral detection rate, bilateral detection rates, sensitivity, and consistency of SLNs when using both tracers simultaneously in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer. Results: Our findings demonstrated that the simultaneous use of ICG and Tc significantly outperformed the use of either tracer alone. Unilateral detection rates were 69.2% for Tc, 84.9% for ICG, and 88.4% for both. Bilateral detection rates were 57.0% for Tc, 77.9% for ICG, and 83.6% for both. Additionally, the incidence of “empty pockets” was low with both tracers, at 2.7%. Notably, the concurrent application of both tracers identified instances where the Tc-labeled sentinel node differed from the ICG-labeled sentinel node. Conclusions: The combined use of Tc and ICG in SLN biopsy for early-stage endometrial cancer significantly enhances detection rates and reduces the occurrence of “empty pockets”, potentially decreasing the need for site-specific lymphadenectomy.
Open AccessSentinel Node Biopsy Using Two Concurrent Labeling Techniques (Radioactive Tracer With/Without Blue Dye vs. Indocyanin Green-ICG) in Early-Stage Endometrial Cancer Patients (TESLA–1): A Prospective Observational Study CEEGOG EX-02
Background: While sentinel lymph node (SLN) biopsy has been integrated into international guidelines for endometrial cancer, a standardized technique is still lacking. This study addresses whether the concurrent use of two tracers, technetium-99 (Tc) and indocyanine green (ICG), administered intracervically through distinct techniques, enhances the performance of SLN biopsies. As the blue dye is used routinely by some centers, it can be used alone; however, our analysis focused on only Tc and ICG (as is used in the majority of centers). Methods: A prospective multicentric observational study was designed to evaluate the unilateral detection rate, bilateral detection rates, sensitivity, and consistency of SLNs when using both tracers simultaneously in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer. Results: Our findings demonstrated that the simultaneous use of ICG and Tc significantly outperformed the use of either tracer alone. Unilateral detection rates were 69.2% for Tc, 84.9% for ICG, and 88.4% for both. Bilateral detection rates were 57.0% for Tc, 77.9% for ICG, and 83.6% for both. Additionally, the incidence of “empty pockets” was low with both tracers, at 2.7%. Notably, the concurrent application of both tracers identified instances where the Tc-labeled sentinel node differed from the ICG-labeled sentinel node. Conclusions: The combined use of Tc and ICG in SLN biopsy for early-stage endometrial cancer significantly enhances detection rates and reduces the occurrence of “empty pockets”, potentially decreasing the need for site-specific lymphadenectomy.
- 19 February 2025
- Published by Springer Nature in Supportive Care in Cancer
- Vol. 33 (3) , 1-10
Symptomatic malignant ascites drainage with a patient-controlled vascular catheter: interim analysis of safety and patient-reported outcomes
Malignant ascites (MA) and repeated paracentesis can impair a patient’s quality of life (QOL). The aim was to perform an interim analysis of safety and changes in patients’ QOL in an ongoing prospective, multicentre (conducted within the Central and Eastern European Gynaecologic Oncology Group (CEEGOG)) trial on symptomatic MA drainage with a patient-controlled central vascular catheter (CVC) inserted into the abdominal cavity. CVC (14-Ga) was inserted into the abdominal cavity of patients with symptomatic MA, and drainage was controlled by patients at home. The rate and quality of complications were classified according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Version 5.0. QOL was evaluated before and 10–14 days after/during drainage with standardized QLQ-C15-PAL, SGA, and FACIT-TS-G questionnaires. Wilcoxon and Chi-squared tests were used. Among 113 recruited patients (2015–2022), seven patients experienced complications (6.2%), and there was one patient with a serious adverse event (death on the 9th day after catheter insertion, classified as not related to the intervention). Adverse events included local infection (n = 2) (resolved after oral antibiotics), catheter obstruction (n = 2), catheter self-removal (n = 2) (re-insertion performed), and nausea (n = 1). When comparing the assessment before and after/during drainage, we found the significantly better global QOL (mean 31.8 vs. 47.8, p < 0.001), improvement in physical (52.6 vs. 64.4, p < 0.001) and emotional functioning (50.7 vs. 65.4, p < 0.001); symptoms were significantly less intense: fatigue (66.7 vs. 50.9, p < 0.001), nausea and vomiting (37.8 vs. 21.4, p < 0.001), pain (53.9 vs. 34.1, p < 0.001), dyspnoea (48.5 vs. 22.3, p < 0.001), insomnia (49.1 vs. 34.3, p < 0.001), appetite loss (56.3 vs. 40.3, p < 0.001), and constipation (31.0 vs. 25.2, p = 0.007), and more patients had no pain on eating (71.3% vs. 82.9%, p = 0.04). Most patients (78%) were satisfied, 83% would recommend the procedure to others, and 90% would choose intervention again. The interim analysis provided data on the safety and improvement of patients’ QOL after MA drainage via patient-controlled CVC inserted into the abdominal cavity, thus justifying the continuation of recruitment for the main trial without changes in the protocol.
- 19 February 2025
- Published by Springer Nature in Supportive Care in Cancer
- Vol. 33 (3) , 1-10
Symptomatic malignant ascites drainage with a patient-controlled vascular catheter: interim analysis of safety and patient-reported outcomes
Malignant ascites (MA) and repeated paracentesis can impair a patient’s quality of life (QOL). The aim was to perform an interim analysis of safety and changes in patients’ QOL in an ongoing prospective, multicentre (conducted within the Central and Eastern European Gynaecologic Oncology Group (CEEGOG)) trial on symptomatic MA drainage with a patient-controlled central vascular catheter (CVC) inserted into the abdominal cavity. CVC (14-Ga) was inserted into the abdominal cavity of patients with symptomatic MA, and drainage was controlled by patients at home. The rate and quality of complications were classified according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Version 5.0. QOL was evaluated before and 10–14 days after/during drainage with standardized QLQ-C15-PAL, SGA, and FACIT-TS-G questionnaires. Wilcoxon and Chi-squared tests were used. Among 113 recruited patients (2015–2022), seven patients experienced complications (6.2%), and there was one patient with a serious adverse event (death on the 9th day after catheter insertion, classified as not related to the intervention). Adverse events included local infection (n = 2) (resolved after oral antibiotics), catheter obstruction (n = 2), catheter self-removal (n = 2) (re-insertion performed), and nausea (n = 1). When comparing the assessment before and after/during drainage, we found the significantly better global QOL (mean 31.8 vs. 47.8, p < 0.001), improvement in physical (52.6 vs. 64.4, p < 0.001) and emotional functioning (50.7 vs. 65.4, p < 0.001); symptoms were significantly less intense: fatigue (66.7 vs. 50.9, p < 0.001), nausea and vomiting (37.8 vs. 21.4, p < 0.001), pain (53.9 vs. 34.1, p < 0.001), dyspnoea (48.5 vs. 22.3, p < 0.001), insomnia (49.1 vs. 34.3, p < 0.001), appetite loss (56.3 vs. 40.3, p < 0.001), and constipation (31.0 vs. 25.2, p = 0.007), and more patients had no pain on eating (71.3% vs. 82.9%, p = 0.04). Most patients (78%) were satisfied, 83% would recommend the procedure to others, and 90% would choose intervention again. The interim analysis provided data on the safety and improvement of patients’ QOL after MA drainage via patient-controlled CVC inserted into the abdominal cavity, thus justifying the continuation of recruitment for the main trial without changes in the protocol.
- Open Access
- 31 August 2023
- Published by International Institute of Anticancer Research in In Vivo
- Vol. 37 (5) , 2334-2339
L1CAM Is Not a Predictive Factor in Early-stage Squamous-cell Cervical Cancer
Aim: Our study aimed to assess expression of L1 cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) in early-stage cervical squamous-cell cancer as a prognostic factor. Patients and Methods: This retrospective, single-institution study included 154 patients who underwent radical hysterectomy for early-stage squamous cell cervical cancer between 2007 and 2017. Tumor samples from 154 patients were available for L1CAM analysis by immunohistochemistry. Among all patients, radical abdominal hysterectomy was performed in 144 cases. Results: L1CAM expression was positive in 24 tumors (15.6%) of the whole group. In relation to the grade of differentiation and the presence of lymphovascular invasion, L1CAM expression did not show an association (p=0.154 and p=0.306, respectively). The disease-free interval and overall survival also did not significantly differ between L1CAM-positive and L1CAM-negative cases (p=0.427 and p=0.240, respectively). For histopathological characteristics, L1CAM-positive cases had a significantly higher median tumor size (p=0.015). Even in the selected group of 115 cases without nodal infiltration, L1CAM status had no effect on the relapse rate during follow-up. Conclusion: Our study did not confirm the results of previous studies showing L1CAM expression to be a negative prognostic factor in cervical cancer. In our study, increased L1CAM expression in early-stage squamous-cell cervical cancer was not associated with adverse prognosis regarding disease recurrence, disease-free survival, nor overall survival. L1CAM expression was correlated only with the size of the tumor.
- 31 August 2023
- Published by International Institute of Anticancer Research in In Vivo
- Vol. 37 (5) , 2334-2339
Open AccessL1CAM Is Not a Predictive Factor in Early-stage Squamous-cell Cervical Cancer
Aim: Our study aimed to assess expression of L1 cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) in early-stage cervical squamous-cell cancer as a prognostic factor. Patients and Methods: This retrospective, single-institution study included 154 patients who underwent radical hysterectomy for early-stage squamous cell cervical cancer between 2007 and 2017. Tumor samples from 154 patients were available for L1CAM analysis by immunohistochemistry. Among all patients, radical abdominal hysterectomy was performed in 144 cases. Results: L1CAM expression was positive in 24 tumors (15.6%) of the whole group. In relation to the grade of differentiation and the presence of lymphovascular invasion, L1CAM expression did not show an association (p=0.154 and p=0.306, respectively). The disease-free interval and overall survival also did not significantly differ between L1CAM-positive and L1CAM-negative cases (p=0.427 and p=0.240, respectively). For histopathological characteristics, L1CAM-positive cases had a significantly higher median tumor size (p=0.015). Even in the selected group of 115 cases without nodal infiltration, L1CAM status had no effect on the relapse rate during follow-up. Conclusion: Our study did not confirm the results of previous studies showing L1CAM expression to be a negative prognostic factor in cervical cancer. In our study, increased L1CAM expression in early-stage squamous-cell cervical cancer was not associated with adverse prognosis regarding disease recurrence, disease-free survival, nor overall survival. L1CAM expression was correlated only with the size of the tumor.
- Open Access
Lower-Limb Lymphedema after Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy in Cervical Cancer Patients
Background: To prospectively assess LLL incidence among cervical cancer patients treated by uterine surgery complemented by SLN biopsy, without PLND. Methods: A prospective study in 150 patients with stage IA1–IB2 cervical cancer treated by uterine surgery with bilateral SLN biopsy. Objective LLL assessments, based on limb volume increase (LVI) between pre- and postoperative measurements, and subjective patient-perceived swelling were conducted in six-month periods over 24-months post-surgery. Results: The cumulative incidence of LLL at 24 months was 17.3% for mild LLL (LVI 10–19%), 9.2% for moderate LLL (LVI 20–39%), while only one patient (0.7%) developed severe LLL (LVI > 40%). The median interval to LLL onset was nine months. Transient edema resolving without intervention within six months was reported in an additional 22% of patients. Subjective LLL was reported by 10.7% of patients, though only a weak and partial correlation between subjective-report and objective-LVI was found. No risk factor directly related to LLL development was identified. Conclusions: The replacement of standard PLND by bilateral SLN biopsy in the surgical treatment of cervical cancer does not eliminate the risk of mild to moderate LLL, which develops irrespective of the number of SLN removed.
Open AccessLower-Limb Lymphedema after Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy in Cervical Cancer Patients
Background: To prospectively assess LLL incidence among cervical cancer patients treated by uterine surgery complemented by SLN biopsy, without PLND. Methods: A prospective study in 150 patients with stage IA1–IB2 cervical cancer treated by uterine surgery with bilateral SLN biopsy. Objective LLL assessments, based on limb volume increase (LVI) between pre- and postoperative measurements, and subjective patient-perceived swelling were conducted in six-month periods over 24-months post-surgery. Results: The cumulative incidence of LLL at 24 months was 17.3% for mild LLL (LVI 10–19%), 9.2% for moderate LLL (LVI 20–39%), while only one patient (0.7%) developed severe LLL (LVI > 40%). The median interval to LLL onset was nine months. Transient edema resolving without intervention within six months was reported in an additional 22% of patients. Subjective LLL was reported by 10.7% of patients, though only a weak and partial correlation between subjective-report and objective-LVI was found. No risk factor directly related to LLL development was identified. Conclusions: The replacement of standard PLND by bilateral SLN biopsy in the surgical treatment of cervical cancer does not eliminate the risk of mild to moderate LLL, which develops irrespective of the number of SLN removed.
- Open Access
Central Pathology Review in SENTIX, a Prospective Observational International Study on Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy in Patients with Early-Stage Cervical Cancer (ENGOT-CX2)
The quality of pathological assessment is crucial for the safety of patients with cervical cancer if pelvic lymph node dissection is to be replaced by sentinel lymph node (SLN) biopsy. Central pathology review of SLN pathological ultrastaging was conducted in the prospective SENTIX/European Network of Gynaecological Oncological Trial (ENGOT)-CX2 study. All specimens from at least two patients per site were submitted for the central review. For cases with major or critical deviations, the sites were requested to submit all samples from all additional patients for second-round assessment. From the group of 300 patients, samples from 83 cases from 37 sites were reviewed in the first round. Minor, major, critical, and no deviations were identified in 28%, 19%, 14%, and 39% of cases, respectively. Samples from 26 patients were submitted for the second-round review, with only two major deviations found. In conclusion, a high rate of major or critical deviations was identified in the first round of the central pathology review (28% of samples). This reflects a substantial heterogeneity in current practice, despite trial protocol requirements. The importance of the central review conducted prospectively at the early phase of the trial is demonstrated by a substantial improvement of SLN ultrastaging quality in the second-round review.
Open AccessCentral Pathology Review in SENTIX, a Prospective Observational International Study on Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy in Patients with Early-Stage Cervical Cancer (ENGOT-CX2)
The quality of pathological assessment is crucial for the safety of patients with cervical cancer if pelvic lymph node dissection is to be replaced by sentinel lymph node (SLN) biopsy. Central pathology review of SLN pathological ultrastaging was conducted in the prospective SENTIX/European Network of Gynaecological Oncological Trial (ENGOT)-CX2 study. All specimens from at least two patients per site were submitted for the central review. For cases with major or critical deviations, the sites were requested to submit all samples from all additional patients for second-round assessment. From the group of 300 patients, samples from 83 cases from 37 sites were reviewed in the first round. Minor, major, critical, and no deviations were identified in 28%, 19%, 14%, and 39% of cases, respectively. Samples from 26 patients were submitted for the second-round review, with only two major deviations found. In conclusion, a high rate of major or critical deviations was identified in the first round of the central pathology review (28% of samples). This reflects a substantial heterogeneity in current practice, despite trial protocol requirements. The importance of the central review conducted prospectively at the early phase of the trial is demonstrated by a substantial improvement of SLN ultrastaging quality in the second-round review.
- 1 January 2019
- Published by MRE Press in European Journal of Gynaecological Oncology
- Vol. 40 (6) , 1093-1095
Cervical leiomyosarcoma treated by radical laparoscopic approach: a case report
IMR Press is a leading publisher of open access peer-reviewed biomedical and life sciences journals. We aim to facilitate the dissemination of high-quality research in the area of biomedical science. With a long tradition and wide readership, IMR Press is dedicated to making positive contributions to academics, corporate libraries as well as to readers and authors. All the editors in IMR Press will provide the best service for researchers, allowing them to have a easy and smooth publication experience and helping maximize the impact and visibility of their research.
- 1 January 2019
- Published by MRE Press in European Journal of Gynaecological Oncology
- Vol. 40 (6) , 1093-1095
Cervical leiomyosarcoma treated by radical laparoscopic approach: a case report
IMR Press is a leading publisher of open access peer-reviewed biomedical and life sciences journals. We aim to facilitate the dissemination of high-quality research in the area of biomedical science. With a long tradition and wide readership, IMR Press is dedicated to making positive contributions to academics, corporate libraries as well as to readers and authors. All the editors in IMR Press will provide the best service for researchers, allowing them to have a easy and smooth publication experience and helping maximize the impact and visibility of their research.
- 27 December 2018
- Published by International Institute of Anticancer Research in Anticancer Research
- Vol. 39 (1) , 421-424
L1CAM as a Negative Prognostic Factor in Endometrioid Endometrial Adenocarcinoma FIGO Stage IA-IB
Aims: In this study, we aimed to investigate how positivity for L1 cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) was associated with outcome and relapse pattern in patients with Fédération Internationale de Gynécologie et d'Obstétrique (FIGO) stage IA-IB endometrial cancer. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included 358 patients who underwent surgical treatment for endometrial carcinoma. Tumor samples from 312 patients (87.2%) were available for L1CAM analysis by immunohistochemistry. Results: Of the 312 tumor samples analyzed, 93 (29.8%) were L1CAM-positive. L1CAM positivity was significantly more common in grade 3 compared to grade 1-2 carcinomas (p=0.02). Patients with L1CAM positivity more commonly experienced disease progression. Distant metastasis was significantly associated with L1CAM positivity (p=0.01). Progression-free interval and overall survival did not significantly differ between L1CAM-positive and L1CAM-negative cases. Conclusion: L1CAM is a promising independent prognostic marker associated with aggressive tumor behavior and recurrence risk, but not with overall survival.
- 27 December 2018
- Published by International Institute of Anticancer Research in Anticancer Research
- Vol. 39 (1) , 421-424
L1CAM as a Negative Prognostic Factor in Endometrioid Endometrial Adenocarcinoma FIGO Stage IA-IB
Aims: In this study, we aimed to investigate how positivity for L1 cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) was associated with outcome and relapse pattern in patients with Fédération Internationale de Gynécologie et d'Obstétrique (FIGO) stage IA-IB endometrial cancer. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included 358 patients who underwent surgical treatment for endometrial carcinoma. Tumor samples from 312 patients (87.2%) were available for L1CAM analysis by immunohistochemistry. Results: Of the 312 tumor samples analyzed, 93 (29.8%) were L1CAM-positive. L1CAM positivity was significantly more common in grade 3 compared to grade 1-2 carcinomas (p=0.02). Patients with L1CAM positivity more commonly experienced disease progression. Distant metastasis was significantly associated with L1CAM positivity (p=0.01). Progression-free interval and overall survival did not significantly differ between L1CAM-positive and L1CAM-negative cases. Conclusion: L1CAM is a promising independent prognostic marker associated with aggressive tumor behavior and recurrence risk, but not with overall survival.
- Open Access
- 1 March 2018
- Published by Solen s.r.o. in Onkologie
- Vol. 12 (1) , 29-31
The role of L1CAM as a prognostic factor in endometrial cancer
Cíl studie: Podat přehled současné literatury zabývající se významem přítomnosti L1cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) u pacientek s endometriálním karcinomem. Metodika: Vyhledávání relevantních studií zaměřených na endometriální karcinom a
- 1 March 2018
- Published by Solen s.r.o. in Onkologie
- Vol. 12 (1) , 29-31
Open AccessThe role of L1CAM as a prognostic factor in endometrial cancer
Cíl studie: Podat přehled současné literatury zabývající se významem přítomnosti L1cell adhesion molecule (L1CAM) u pacientek s endometriálním karcinomem. Metodika: Vyhledávání relevantních studií zaměřených na endometriální karcinom a
- 7 December 2012
- Published by Wiley in Australian and New Zealand Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
- Vol. 52 (6) , 540-544
What is the risk for parametrial involvement in women with early‐stage cervical cancer with tumour <20 mm and with negative sentinel lymph nodes?
Aims To evaluate the incidence of parametrial involvement in women with early-stage cervical cancer with tumour <20 mm and with negative sentinel lymph nodes (SLN). Methods We reviewed the cases of all women who underwent radical hysterectomy and pelvic lymphadenectomy with SLN biopsy for invasive cervical cancer between April 2004 and December 2009. Parametrial involvement was defined as direct extension, nodal disease or spread through vascular channels. Results From the 204 women who underwent radical surgery with SLN biopsy, 63 (FIGO stage IA2-10, IB1-53) met the inclusion criteria: tumour <20 mm in the largest diameter regardless of the depth of stromal invasion (less or more than half stromal invasion) and negative sentinel lymph nodes. Median age was 44.3 years (range 24–72). Lymph–vascular space invasion was present in 25 women. The histology identified squamous carcinoma in 50 women, adenocarcinoma in 11 women and adenosquamous carcinoma in two women. Tumour grade 1 occurred in 41, grade 2 in 16 and grade 3 in 6 of the cases. No parametrial involvement was observed. The false negative rate of SLN biopsy was 0%. Conclusion No parametrial involvement was observed in women with early-stage cervical cancer with tumour <20 mm in diameter and negative sentinel lymph nodes regardless of the presence of lymph–vascular space invasion, histology subtype and grade of the tumour. Radical removal of the parametrium in this low-risk group is questionable.
- 7 December 2012
- Published by Wiley in Australian and New Zealand Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology
- Vol. 52 (6) , 540-544
What is the risk for parametrial involvement in women with early‐stage cervical cancer with tumour <20 mm and with negative sentinel lymph nodes?
Aims To evaluate the incidence of parametrial involvement in women with early-stage cervical cancer with tumour <20 mm and with negative sentinel lymph nodes (SLN). Methods We reviewed the cases of all women who underwent radical hysterectomy and pelvic lymphadenectomy with SLN biopsy for invasive cervical cancer between April 2004 and December 2009. Parametrial involvement was defined as direct extension, nodal disease or spread through vascular channels. Results From the 204 women who underwent radical surgery with SLN biopsy, 63 (FIGO stage IA2-10, IB1-53) met the inclusion criteria: tumour <20 mm in the largest diameter regardless of the depth of stromal invasion (less or more than half stromal invasion) and negative sentinel lymph nodes. Median age was 44.3 years (range 24–72). Lymph–vascular space invasion was present in 25 women. The histology identified squamous carcinoma in 50 women, adenocarcinoma in 11 women and adenosquamous carcinoma in two women. Tumour grade 1 occurred in 41, grade 2 in 16 and grade 3 in 6 of the cases. No parametrial involvement was observed. The false negative rate of SLN biopsy was 0%. Conclusion No parametrial involvement was observed in women with early-stage cervical cancer with tumour <20 mm in diameter and negative sentinel lymph nodes regardless of the presence of lymph–vascular space invasion, histology subtype and grade of the tumour. Radical removal of the parametrium in this low-risk group is questionable.