Márton Jolánkai
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Márton Jolánkai has a total of 53 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Ákos Tarnawa
Institute of Agronomy, Department of Agronomy, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences (MATE), 2100 Gödöllő, Hungary
11 shared publications - Zoltán Kende
Institute of Agronomy, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Páter Károly u. 1, 2100 Gödöllő, Hungary
8 shared publications - Csaba Gyuricza
Institute of Agronomy, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 2100 Gödöllő, Hungary
4 shared publications - Gergő Péter Kovács
Institute of Agronomy, Szent István Campus, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 2100 Gödöllő, Hungary
4 shared publications - Mária Katalin Kassai
Institute of Agronomy, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, 2100 Gödöllő, Hungary
4 shared publications - Noriza Khalid
Institute of Agronomy, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Páter Károly u. 1, 2100 Gödöllő, Hungary
4 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
Influence of Light Intensity and Nutrient Concentration on Soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) Seedling Growth
Light and nutrient availability are critical factors of plant growth and development, particularly at the early stages, where they significantly influence the establishment and survival of young seedlings. The morphological parameters and the biomass accumulation of soybean were measured in a hydroponic vertical farm in the first 14 days of seedling growth in two successive experiments under two types of lighting environments and at three nutrient concentration levels. The lighting conditions were set by two parallel variable-spectrum linear luminaires positioned above the lower and upper edges of the cultivation trays. In the first lighting environment, seedlings were exposed to a constant photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) with red and blue photon irradiance ratio (R/B) varying in broad range from the lower to the upper end of the cultivation trays. In the second environment, the spatial R/B distribution was uniform, and the PPFD varied between two maxima at the edges and a minimum in the middle of the trays. The R/B ratio within the 0.6–6 interval had little or no effect on plant development. We report the dependence of growth traits as a function of PPFD in the range of 30–290 µmol m−2 s−1 in full-strength, half-strength, and blank nutrient solutions. The light response for shoot height and the first internode length was mainly influenced by blue light. We observed a rapid decline in growth between 6–20 µmol m−2 s−1 blue photon irradiance. The shoot height and first internode length did not change significantly at higher blue light intensities. The lengths of the first internode and the root dry mass did depend on the nutrient solution strength. All other growth traits, including stem diameter, leaf size, shoot mass, root mass, and SPAD readings, showed a linear correlation with PPFD and electrical conductivity. The leaf mass and root mass ratios indicated that soybeans adopt a nutrient search strategy by giving preference for root growth while increasing shoot height at the expense of the shoot diameter in conditions of low nutrient availability and low light intensity. The functional relationships determined in the experiments provide valuable inputs to plant growth models. The methodology we employed could also be used to study other plant species and to investigate the interactive effects of specific nutrients and lighting conditions.
Open AccessInfluence of Light Intensity and Nutrient Concentration on Soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) Seedling Growth
Light and nutrient availability are critical factors of plant growth and development, particularly at the early stages, where they significantly influence the establishment and survival of young seedlings. The morphological parameters and the biomass accumulation of soybean were measured in a hydroponic vertical farm in the first 14 days of seedling growth in two successive experiments under two types of lighting environments and at three nutrient concentration levels. The lighting conditions were set by two parallel variable-spectrum linear luminaires positioned above the lower and upper edges of the cultivation trays. In the first lighting environment, seedlings were exposed to a constant photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) with red and blue photon irradiance ratio (R/B) varying in broad range from the lower to the upper end of the cultivation trays. In the second environment, the spatial R/B distribution was uniform, and the PPFD varied between two maxima at the edges and a minimum in the middle of the trays. The R/B ratio within the 0.6–6 interval had little or no effect on plant development. We report the dependence of growth traits as a function of PPFD in the range of 30–290 µmol m−2 s−1 in full-strength, half-strength, and blank nutrient solutions. The light response for shoot height and the first internode length was mainly influenced by blue light. We observed a rapid decline in growth between 6–20 µmol m−2 s−1 blue photon irradiance. The shoot height and first internode length did not change significantly at higher blue light intensities. The lengths of the first internode and the root dry mass did depend on the nutrient solution strength. All other growth traits, including stem diameter, leaf size, shoot mass, root mass, and SPAD readings, showed a linear correlation with PPFD and electrical conductivity. The leaf mass and root mass ratios indicated that soybeans adopt a nutrient search strategy by giving preference for root growth while increasing shoot height at the expense of the shoot diameter in conditions of low nutrient availability and low light intensity. The functional relationships determined in the experiments provide valuable inputs to plant growth models. The methodology we employed could also be used to study other plant species and to investigate the interactive effects of specific nutrients and lighting conditions.
- Open Access
- 11 April 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Preprints.org
Influence of Light Intensity and Nutrient Concentration on Soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) Seedling Growth
Light and nutrient availability are critical factors of plant growth and development, particularly at the early stages, where they significantly influence the establishment and survival of young seed-lings. The morphological parameters and the biomass accumulation of soybean were measured in a hydroponic vertical farm in the first 14 days of seedling growth in two successive experiments under two types of lighting environments and at three nutrient concentration levels. The lighting condi-tions were set by two parallel variable-spectrum linear luminaires positioned above the lower and upper edges of the cultivation trays. In the first lighting environment, seedlings were exposed to a constant photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) with red and blue photon irradiance ratio (R/B) varying in broad range from the lower to the upper end of the cultivation trays. In the second en-vironment, the spatial R/B distribution was uniform, and the PPFD varied between two maxima at the edges and a minimum in the middle of the trays. The R/B ratio within the 0.6-6 interval had little or no effect on plant development. We report the dependence of growth traits as a function of PPFD in the range of 30-290 µmol m⁻² s⁻¹ in full-strength, half-strength, and blank nutrient solutions. The light response for shoot height and the first internode length was mainly influenced by blue light. We observed a rapid decline in growth between 6-20 µmol m⁻² s⁻¹ blue photon irradiance. The shoot height and first internode length did not change significantly at higher blue light intensities. The lengths of the first internode and the root dry mass did depend on the nutrient solution strength. All other growth traits, including stem diameter, leaf size, shoot mass, root mass, and SPAD readings, showed a linear correlation with PPFD and electrical conductivity. The leaf mass and root mass ratios indicated that soybeans adopt a nutrient search strategy by giving preference for root growth while increasing shoot height at the expense of the shoot diameter in conditions of low nutrient availability and low light intensity. The functional relationships determined in the experiments provide valuable inputs to plant growth models. The methodology we employed could also be used to study other plant species and to investigate the interactive effects of specific nutrients and lighting conditions.
- 11 April 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Preprints.org
Open AccessInfluence of Light Intensity and Nutrient Concentration on Soybean (Glycine max (L.) Merr.) Seedling Growth
Light and nutrient availability are critical factors of plant growth and development, particularly at the early stages, where they significantly influence the establishment and survival of young seed-lings. The morphological parameters and the biomass accumulation of soybean were measured in a hydroponic vertical farm in the first 14 days of seedling growth in two successive experiments under two types of lighting environments and at three nutrient concentration levels. The lighting condi-tions were set by two parallel variable-spectrum linear luminaires positioned above the lower and upper edges of the cultivation trays. In the first lighting environment, seedlings were exposed to a constant photosynthetic photon flux density (PPFD) with red and blue photon irradiance ratio (R/B) varying in broad range from the lower to the upper end of the cultivation trays. In the second en-vironment, the spatial R/B distribution was uniform, and the PPFD varied between two maxima at the edges and a minimum in the middle of the trays. The R/B ratio within the 0.6-6 interval had little or no effect on plant development. We report the dependence of growth traits as a function of PPFD in the range of 30-290 µmol m⁻² s⁻¹ in full-strength, half-strength, and blank nutrient solutions. The light response for shoot height and the first internode length was mainly influenced by blue light. We observed a rapid decline in growth between 6-20 µmol m⁻² s⁻¹ blue photon irradiance. The shoot height and first internode length did not change significantly at higher blue light intensities. The lengths of the first internode and the root dry mass did depend on the nutrient solution strength. All other growth traits, including stem diameter, leaf size, shoot mass, root mass, and SPAD readings, showed a linear correlation with PPFD and electrical conductivity. The leaf mass and root mass ratios indicated that soybeans adopt a nutrient search strategy by giving preference for root growth while increasing shoot height at the expense of the shoot diameter in conditions of low nutrient availability and low light intensity. The functional relationships determined in the experiments provide valuable inputs to plant growth models. The methodology we employed could also be used to study other plant species and to investigate the interactive effects of specific nutrients and lighting conditions.
- Open Access
- 7 February 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Soil Systems
- Vol. 9 (1) , 13
Assessing Different Stubble Tillage Technologies on Covered and Uncovered Surfaces
This study evaluates the impact of ten stubble tillage methods, cultivators, and disk harrows, on clay loam soil under uncovered and mulched conditions during a wetter-than-average (+20% precipitation) summer in 2020. Key parameters such as soil moisture, penetration resistance, soil structure, surface coverage, and earthworm abundance were assessed. Shallow tillage with the Lemken Rubin 9 disk preserved the highest soil moisture (27.65% at 15–30 cm depth) while reducing compaction. Mulched conditions with the Bird cultivator yielded the highest earthworm abundance, while uncovered treatments, such as Carrier deep, outperformed covered alternatives in some cases. The study underscores the role of stubble tillage in soil conservation, particularly under climate change scenarios, and aligns with the European Green Deal’s emphasis on sustainable and resilient agricultural practices by contributing to the development of sustainable farming practices.
- 7 February 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Soil Systems
- Vol. 9 (1) , 13
Open AccessAssessing Different Stubble Tillage Technologies on Covered and Uncovered Surfaces
This study evaluates the impact of ten stubble tillage methods, cultivators, and disk harrows, on clay loam soil under uncovered and mulched conditions during a wetter-than-average (+20% precipitation) summer in 2020. Key parameters such as soil moisture, penetration resistance, soil structure, surface coverage, and earthworm abundance were assessed. Shallow tillage with the Lemken Rubin 9 disk preserved the highest soil moisture (27.65% at 15–30 cm depth) while reducing compaction. Mulched conditions with the Bird cultivator yielded the highest earthworm abundance, while uncovered treatments, such as Carrier deep, outperformed covered alternatives in some cases. The study underscores the role of stubble tillage in soil conservation, particularly under climate change scenarios, and aligns with the European Green Deal’s emphasis on sustainable and resilient agricultural practices by contributing to the development of sustainable farming practices.
- Open Access
- 30 January 2025
- Published by Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences in GEORGIKON FOR AGRICULTURE
- Vol. 29 (Suppl 1) , 25-31
Impact of crop site geographic altitude on drought indices of field crops in Hungary
Growth and development of field crops is highly influenced by the water availability of the crop site. In an assessment study at the MATE University, the magnitude of aridity in relation with the geographic location of the crop site has been evaluated. Six field crop species (Sugar beet Beta vulgaris, winter barley Hordeum vulgare, winter wheat Triticum aestivum, maize Zea mays, potato Solanum tuberosum, and alfalfa Medicago sativa) were involved in the research. Data bases of twelve meteorological stations (Békéscsaba, Budapest, Debrecen, Miskolc, Mosonmagyaróvár, Nagykanizsa, Nyíregyháza, Pécs, Siófok, Szeged, Szolnok, Szombathely) representing major geographic areas of Hungary were used in the evaluation. PAI indices of the stations involved were combined with vulnerability indices of the field crops studied. Upon the results of the study cereals proved to be the most tolerant, while potato and maize were highly influenced by aridity x vulnerability interactions. Considerable impact could be seen in the case of alfalfa and sugar beet. The geographic altitude of the crop site was in negative correlation with the magnitude of drought indices.
- 30 January 2025
- Published by Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences in GEORGIKON FOR AGRICULTURE
- Vol. 29 (Suppl 1) , 25-31
Open AccessImpact of crop site geographic altitude on drought indices of field crops in Hungary
Growth and development of field crops is highly influenced by the water availability of the crop site. In an assessment study at the MATE University, the magnitude of aridity in relation with the geographic location of the crop site has been evaluated. Six field crop species (Sugar beet Beta vulgaris, winter barley Hordeum vulgare, winter wheat Triticum aestivum, maize Zea mays, potato Solanum tuberosum, and alfalfa Medicago sativa) were involved in the research. Data bases of twelve meteorological stations (Békéscsaba, Budapest, Debrecen, Miskolc, Mosonmagyaróvár, Nagykanizsa, Nyíregyháza, Pécs, Siófok, Szeged, Szolnok, Szombathely) representing major geographic areas of Hungary were used in the evaluation. PAI indices of the stations involved were combined with vulnerability indices of the field crops studied. Upon the results of the study cereals proved to be the most tolerant, while potato and maize were highly influenced by aridity x vulnerability interactions. Considerable impact could be seen in the case of alfalfa and sugar beet. The geographic altitude of the crop site was in negative correlation with the magnitude of drought indices.
- Open Access
- 2 October 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (10) , 1932
Combination Effect of Temperature and Salinity Stress on Germination of Different Maize (Zea mays L.) Varieties
Temperature and salinity stress are currently spreading widely across the globe and have been proven to have a negative impact on maize (Zea mays L.) crops as early as the germination stage. However, more research must be conducted on the interactive or combined effects of salinity and temperature stress on maize germination. This study aims to determine the impact of combined temperature and salinity stress on 16 different maize varieties. The maize seeds were incubated at three different temperatures (15 °C, 20 °C, and 35 °C) and two sodium chloride (NaCl) levels (0 mM and 100 mM) simultaneously. Germination percentage, root and shoot growth, root:shoot length ratio, and seed vigor index (SVI) were recorded and analyzed. The presence of salinity reduced maize germination qualities at all three temperatures tested. However, at high 35 °C temperatures, significant reductions in germination performances were observed compared to lower temperatures with salt stress. Three varieties (V1, V10, and V16) had the best overall germination performance in all three temperatures under saline stress, while V4, V5, V12, and V14 showed higher salt tolerance at 35 °C than at lower temperatures. In conclusion, increased temperature amplifies the salt stress in maize germination, and the varietal effect influences the seed tolerance towards a combination of salt and temperature stress.
- 2 October 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (10) , 1932
Open AccessCombination Effect of Temperature and Salinity Stress on Germination of Different Maize (Zea mays L.) Varieties
Temperature and salinity stress are currently spreading widely across the globe and have been proven to have a negative impact on maize (Zea mays L.) crops as early as the germination stage. However, more research must be conducted on the interactive or combined effects of salinity and temperature stress on maize germination. This study aims to determine the impact of combined temperature and salinity stress on 16 different maize varieties. The maize seeds were incubated at three different temperatures (15 °C, 20 °C, and 35 °C) and two sodium chloride (NaCl) levels (0 mM and 100 mM) simultaneously. Germination percentage, root and shoot growth, root:shoot length ratio, and seed vigor index (SVI) were recorded and analyzed. The presence of salinity reduced maize germination qualities at all three temperatures tested. However, at high 35 °C temperatures, significant reductions in germination performances were observed compared to lower temperatures with salt stress. Three varieties (V1, V10, and V16) had the best overall germination performance in all three temperatures under saline stress, while V4, V5, V12, and V14 showed higher salt tolerance at 35 °C than at lower temperatures. In conclusion, increased temperature amplifies the salt stress in maize germination, and the varietal effect influences the seed tolerance towards a combination of salt and temperature stress.
- Open Access
- 30 September 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (10) , 1925
Response of Shoot and Root Growth, Yield, and Chemical Composition to Nutrient Concentrations in Soybean Varieties Grown under Soilless and Controlled Environment Conditions
The practice of cultivating crops in a controlled environment using a soilless culture method is seeing an increasing level of popularity. The aforementioned challenges include addressing climate change, combating pests and diseases, mitigating falling soil fertility, and ensuring constant production and quality. One of the potential crops that could be grown with such a method is soybean. Soybean cultivation in a controlled environment using soilless culture still needs more information, especially regarding nutrient solution management of certain soybean varieties. Thus, this study investigated the impact of nutrient concentrations and variety on soybean growth, yield, and chemical composition. This research was carried out in a plant growth chamber using expanded clay aggregate as a soilless substrate. The treatments were four nutrient concentrations: 0% (control), 50%, 100%, and 150%, and two different varieties: Martina and Johanna. The findings of this research revealed that there were significant differences in nutrient treatments on all parameters measured. Application of nutrient concentration at 50% resulted in the most profound root size for both varieties. Applying 100% nutrient concentration produced a higher 100-grain weight for the Johanna variety. Application of nutrient concentration at 150% resulted in the highest shoot weight and shoot:root ratio for both varieties, with varietal differences. Furthermore, applying nutrient concentration at 150% also produced the highest grain yield/pot, protein yield, and lipid yield for both varieties. Thus, the nutrient concentration between 100% and 150% gave a positive effect and can be applied for planting Martina and Johanna using this system.
- 30 September 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (10) , 1925
Open AccessResponse of Shoot and Root Growth, Yield, and Chemical Composition to Nutrient Concentrations in Soybean Varieties Grown under Soilless and Controlled Environment Conditions
The practice of cultivating crops in a controlled environment using a soilless culture method is seeing an increasing level of popularity. The aforementioned challenges include addressing climate change, combating pests and diseases, mitigating falling soil fertility, and ensuring constant production and quality. One of the potential crops that could be grown with such a method is soybean. Soybean cultivation in a controlled environment using soilless culture still needs more information, especially regarding nutrient solution management of certain soybean varieties. Thus, this study investigated the impact of nutrient concentrations and variety on soybean growth, yield, and chemical composition. This research was carried out in a plant growth chamber using expanded clay aggregate as a soilless substrate. The treatments were four nutrient concentrations: 0% (control), 50%, 100%, and 150%, and two different varieties: Martina and Johanna. The findings of this research revealed that there were significant differences in nutrient treatments on all parameters measured. Application of nutrient concentration at 50% resulted in the most profound root size for both varieties. Applying 100% nutrient concentration produced a higher 100-grain weight for the Johanna variety. Application of nutrient concentration at 150% resulted in the highest shoot weight and shoot:root ratio for both varieties, with varietal differences. Furthermore, applying nutrient concentration at 150% also produced the highest grain yield/pot, protein yield, and lipid yield for both varieties. Thus, the nutrient concentration between 100% and 150% gave a positive effect and can be applied for planting Martina and Johanna using this system.
- Open Access
- 19 September 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (9) , 1836
Effects of Seed Quality and Hybrid Type on Maize Germination and Yield in Hungary
After wheat and rice, maize is one of the most significant cereal crops worldwide. However, high-quality seed materials are prerequisites for stable yields, and low-quality maize seeds significantly contribute to low yields and deteriorate over time. Therefore, the present investigation aims to investigate the effects of seed quality and hybrid types on maize germination by emphasizing seed viability and vigor and their impact on maize crops’ overall performance and productivity. The study was separately conducted in the laboratory and on a field experiment plot under the Department of Crop Production, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, in spring 2022. Nine parental lines, six hybrids, and a controlled hybrid were tested in this study. The studies were laid out using a complete randomization design (CRD) and a randomized complete block design (RCBD) in the laboratory and in the field. The results of the study showed that there was a statistically significant difference between genotypes and number of days and their interaction in seed vigor. The parental lines showed better performance in terms of germination percentage and radicle elongation, whereas single-cross hybrids (SC) produced better plumule length. The radicle and plumule length also expanded significantly as incubation days increased. In field evaluations, as expected, hybrid lines produced better performance than parental lines, and SC hybrids were more prevalent than the other hybrids. In addition, the number of rows per ear, number of kernels per ear, 1000-kernel weight, and ear weight directly affected the final grain yield. However, further research is needed on new approaches that can assist researchers in advancing their work by considering biotic and abiotic factors to address seed-quality issues and enhance yield production.
- 19 September 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (9) , 1836
Open AccessEffects of Seed Quality and Hybrid Type on Maize Germination and Yield in Hungary
After wheat and rice, maize is one of the most significant cereal crops worldwide. However, high-quality seed materials are prerequisites for stable yields, and low-quality maize seeds significantly contribute to low yields and deteriorate over time. Therefore, the present investigation aims to investigate the effects of seed quality and hybrid types on maize germination by emphasizing seed viability and vigor and their impact on maize crops’ overall performance and productivity. The study was separately conducted in the laboratory and on a field experiment plot under the Department of Crop Production, Hungarian University of Agriculture and Life Sciences, in spring 2022. Nine parental lines, six hybrids, and a controlled hybrid were tested in this study. The studies were laid out using a complete randomization design (CRD) and a randomized complete block design (RCBD) in the laboratory and in the field. The results of the study showed that there was a statistically significant difference between genotypes and number of days and their interaction in seed vigor. The parental lines showed better performance in terms of germination percentage and radicle elongation, whereas single-cross hybrids (SC) produced better plumule length. The radicle and plumule length also expanded significantly as incubation days increased. In field evaluations, as expected, hybrid lines produced better performance than parental lines, and SC hybrids were more prevalent than the other hybrids. In addition, the number of rows per ear, number of kernels per ear, 1000-kernel weight, and ear weight directly affected the final grain yield. However, further research is needed on new approaches that can assist researchers in advancing their work by considering biotic and abiotic factors to address seed-quality issues and enhance yield production.
- Open Access
- 30 August 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (9) , 1713
Soilless Culture Applications for Early Development of Soybean Crop (Glycine max L. Merr)
Soilless cultivation systems in a controlled environment are increasingly being used due to several global issues such as climate change, pest and disease problems, declining soil fertility quality and limited agricultural land. Soybean is one of the potential crops that can be grown using the soilless planting system in a controlled environment. Therefore, a study was conducted to investigate the effect of nutrient concentrations on the early development of two soybean varieties. Four different nutrient concentrations (0%, 50%, 100% and 150%) were applied, and two soybean varieties (Martina and Johanna) were tested. This study was designed in a split-plot experimental design where the nutrient concentration was the main plot and the variety was the sub-plot. The data record was started after fertilization. The plant growth data were collected for five weeks. All the data were analyzed statistically using SPSS V.23 software. The results of the study found that the nutrient concentration affected the number of leaves and leaf area. The number of leaves was higher in the treatment using 100% and 150% nutrients. Meanwhile, the leaf area increased with increasing nutrient concentration from 0% to 150%. The nutrient concentration then interacted with the variety in influencing the plant height. The plant height of the Martina variety was higher than the Johanna variety when 0% and 100% nutrients were applied. The variety also affected the leaf area and interacted with the number of weeks in affecting the SPAD readings and number of leaves. Thus, the two tested varieties (Johanna and Martina) have distinct early growth patterns that differ from one another as affected by the nutrient concentrations and plant age (number of weeks).
- 30 August 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (9) , 1713
Open AccessSoilless Culture Applications for Early Development of Soybean Crop (Glycine max L. Merr)
Soilless cultivation systems in a controlled environment are increasingly being used due to several global issues such as climate change, pest and disease problems, declining soil fertility quality and limited agricultural land. Soybean is one of the potential crops that can be grown using the soilless planting system in a controlled environment. Therefore, a study was conducted to investigate the effect of nutrient concentrations on the early development of two soybean varieties. Four different nutrient concentrations (0%, 50%, 100% and 150%) were applied, and two soybean varieties (Martina and Johanna) were tested. This study was designed in a split-plot experimental design where the nutrient concentration was the main plot and the variety was the sub-plot. The data record was started after fertilization. The plant growth data were collected for five weeks. All the data were analyzed statistically using SPSS V.23 software. The results of the study found that the nutrient concentration affected the number of leaves and leaf area. The number of leaves was higher in the treatment using 100% and 150% nutrients. Meanwhile, the leaf area increased with increasing nutrient concentration from 0% to 150%. The nutrient concentration then interacted with the variety in influencing the plant height. The plant height of the Martina variety was higher than the Johanna variety when 0% and 100% nutrients were applied. The variety also affected the leaf area and interacted with the number of weeks in affecting the SPAD readings and number of leaves. Thus, the two tested varieties (Johanna and Martina) have distinct early growth patterns that differ from one another as affected by the nutrient concentrations and plant age (number of weeks).
- Open Access
- 27 March 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (4) , 777
Agronomic Impacts on the Performance of Field Crop Seed (Introduction)
“Civilisation depends for continuance on the seed saved each year for planting the next”
- 27 March 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (4) , 777
Open AccessAgronomic Impacts on the Performance of Field Crop Seed (Introduction)
“Civilisation depends for continuance on the seed saved each year for planting the next”
- Open Access
- 10 February 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (2) , 419
Effects of Nutrient Supply and Seed Size on Germination Parameters and Yield in the Next Crop Year of Winter Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
Winter wheat is one of the most important crops globally and also in Hungary. Hungary has excellent crop production potential including seed production. The aim of our experiment is to determine the effects of different amounts and proportions of nutrients and those of the seed size of winter wheat in laboratory seed tests on the seed parameters (germination percentage, germination power, seedling health and vigour), as well as in field tests of the seed parameters (emergence percentage and yield of next crop year). Laboratory seed tests of winter wheat variety GK Petur were conducted with seeds that underwent ten nutrient treatments and of three seed size fractions over four crop years, together with field experiments in three growing seasons. Compared to the untreated control group, N treatments significantly decreased the health of the seedlings in the next generation of winter wheat. PK treatments without N increased the germination percentage, vigour value and emergence percentage significantly, but the health of the seedlings decreased. In contrast, NPK treatments with a ratio of 2:1:1 improved all the tested parameters compared to those of the control group. The increase in seed sizes significantly increased the germination power, seedling health, vigour value, emergence percentage and the yield of the next crop year. It can be concluded that the factors of nutrient supply, crop year of the seed production and the seed size significantly influence the quality of the seed (germination percentage, germination power, seedling health, vigour and emergence percentage), thus also the yield of the next generation.
- 10 February 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 13 (2) , 419
Open AccessEffects of Nutrient Supply and Seed Size on Germination Parameters and Yield in the Next Crop Year of Winter Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.)
Winter wheat is one of the most important crops globally and also in Hungary. Hungary has excellent crop production potential including seed production. The aim of our experiment is to determine the effects of different amounts and proportions of nutrients and those of the seed size of winter wheat in laboratory seed tests on the seed parameters (germination percentage, germination power, seedling health and vigour), as well as in field tests of the seed parameters (emergence percentage and yield of next crop year). Laboratory seed tests of winter wheat variety GK Petur were conducted with seeds that underwent ten nutrient treatments and of three seed size fractions over four crop years, together with field experiments in three growing seasons. Compared to the untreated control group, N treatments significantly decreased the health of the seedlings in the next generation of winter wheat. PK treatments without N increased the germination percentage, vigour value and emergence percentage significantly, but the health of the seedlings decreased. In contrast, NPK treatments with a ratio of 2:1:1 improved all the tested parameters compared to those of the control group. The increase in seed sizes significantly increased the germination power, seedling health, vigour value, emergence percentage and the yield of the next crop year. It can be concluded that the factors of nutrient supply, crop year of the seed production and the seed size significantly influence the quality of the seed (germination percentage, germination power, seedling health, vigour and emergence percentage), thus also the yield of the next generation.