Katharina Herberger
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Previous Organizations / Institutes
The organizations / institutes from the scholar's other articles in the past ten years
Katharina Herberger has a total of 72 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Matthias Augustin
University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Hamburg, Germany
4 shared publications M. Augustin
Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE)
3 shared publicationsJ. Dissemond
Universitätsklinikum Essen
2 shared publications- Joachim Dissemond
Klinik und Poliklinik für Dermatologie Venerologie und Allergologie Universitätsklinikum Essen Essen Deutschland
2 shared publications Matthias Augustin
Competenzzentrum Versorgungsforschung in der Dermatologie (CVderm), Institut für Versorgungsforschung in der Dermatologie und bei Pflegeberufen (IVDP), Universitätsklinikum Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE), Hamburg
2 shared publications- A. Larena-Avellaneda
Abteilung für Gefäß- und endovaskuläre Chirurgie, Asklepios Klinik Altona, Hamburg, Deutschland
1 shared publication
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 22 October 2026
- Published by Springer Nature in Lasers in Medical Science
- Vol. 41 (1) , 271
Thulium laser-assisted delivery of growth factors for treating androgenetic alopecia – a randomized, controlled, clinical study
Androgenetic alopecia (AGA) is the most common form of hair loss and can significantly impact quality of life. Emerging non-invasive treatments include laser-assisted delivery of biomimetic growth factor–based serums. The aim of the study was to evaluate the safety and efficacy of non-ablative fractional laser (NAFL)–assisted delivery, with or without adjunct red light therapy, in patients with AGA. In this pilot study, patients were randomly assigned to: (I) NAFL-assisted serum delivery plus red light therapy (triple), (II) NAFL-assisted serum delivery alone (dual), or (III) NAFL plus red light therapy without serum (EBD-only). Primary outcomes were hair density and thickness. Secondary outcomes included patient satisfaction, tolerability, and adverse events. Hair density increased in all groups, with greater improvement in the triple (25.6 ± 7.0 %) and dual (22.7 ± 3.4 %) groups compared to EBD-only (4.9 ± 9.2 %). Hair thickness improved in both serum groups but not in the EBD-only group. Clinical outcomes were similar between triple and dual treatments, though satisfaction was higher with triple therapy. No severe adverse events occurred. Preliminary evidence suggests that NAFL-assisted delivery of biomimetic growth factors is a safe and effective non-invasive treatment for AGA.
- 22 October 2026
- Published by Springer Nature in Lasers in Medical Science
- Vol. 41 (1) , 271
Open AccessThulium laser-assisted delivery of growth factors for treating androgenetic alopecia – a randomized, controlled, clinical study
Androgenetic alopecia (AGA) is the most common form of hair loss and can significantly impact quality of life. Emerging non-invasive treatments include laser-assisted delivery of biomimetic growth factor–based serums. The aim of the study was to evaluate the safety and efficacy of non-ablative fractional laser (NAFL)–assisted delivery, with or without adjunct red light therapy, in patients with AGA. In this pilot study, patients were randomly assigned to: (I) NAFL-assisted serum delivery plus red light therapy (triple), (II) NAFL-assisted serum delivery alone (dual), or (III) NAFL plus red light therapy without serum (EBD-only). Primary outcomes were hair density and thickness. Secondary outcomes included patient satisfaction, tolerability, and adverse events. Hair density increased in all groups, with greater improvement in the triple (25.6 ± 7.0 %) and dual (22.7 ± 3.4 %) groups compared to EBD-only (4.9 ± 9.2 %). Hair thickness improved in both serum groups but not in the EBD-only group. Clinical outcomes were similar between triple and dual treatments, though satisfaction was higher with triple therapy. No severe adverse events occurred. Preliminary evidence suggests that NAFL-assisted delivery of biomimetic growth factors is a safe and effective non-invasive treatment for AGA.
- 18 January 2024
- Published by Taylor & Francis in International Journal of Transgender Health
- Vol. 26 (3) , 661-669
Unmasking inadequate healthcare: Laser hair removal for transfemme adults in Germany
Facial and body hair alterations are crucial for some transfemme individuals. To date, no data on the healthcare quality of permanent hair removal for transfemme adults are available for Germany. To analyze the financial and psychological distress, treatment satisfaction, and health service situation of transfemme individuals in Germany seeking laser hair removal. This study was designed as a prospective cross-sectional clinical trial including adults from the routine cohort of the Laser Department at the University Medical-Center Hamburg. The Brief Symptom Inventory-18 (BSI-18) and a self-developed, structured questionnaire were applied. In total, 80 transfemme people were included with a mean age of 30.3 years (SD 8.5; range: 19–56). Among respondents, 96.3% identified as female and 3.7% as nonbinary. Participants experienced significant burden in daily life, relationships, and work due to facial hair. BSI-18 results indicate great psychological distress. Laser hair removal was received with high satisfaction. The time from referral for laser hair removal to the initial consultation at the Laser Department was 4 months (IQR 4). Approval for cost coverage from health insurance after the first consultation took 4 months (SD 4.3). 40.0% received direct cost coverage approval by the health insurance, 34.5% received approval after opposition, with over 20% not receiving any cost coverage approval. Unwanted facial and body hair has a massive impact on transfemme adults’ psychosocial and mental well-being. The current insurance framework indicates an insufficient healthcare situation of those individuals in Germany.
- 18 January 2024
- Published by Taylor & Francis in International Journal of Transgender Health
- Vol. 26 (3) , 661-669
Unmasking inadequate healthcare: Laser hair removal for transfemme adults in Germany
Facial and body hair alterations are crucial for some transfemme individuals. To date, no data on the healthcare quality of permanent hair removal for transfemme adults are available for Germany. To analyze the financial and psychological distress, treatment satisfaction, and health service situation of transfemme individuals in Germany seeking laser hair removal. This study was designed as a prospective cross-sectional clinical trial including adults from the routine cohort of the Laser Department at the University Medical-Center Hamburg. The Brief Symptom Inventory-18 (BSI-18) and a self-developed, structured questionnaire were applied. In total, 80 transfemme people were included with a mean age of 30.3 years (SD 8.5; range: 19–56). Among respondents, 96.3% identified as female and 3.7% as nonbinary. Participants experienced significant burden in daily life, relationships, and work due to facial hair. BSI-18 results indicate great psychological distress. Laser hair removal was received with high satisfaction. The time from referral for laser hair removal to the initial consultation at the Laser Department was 4 months (IQR 4). Approval for cost coverage from health insurance after the first consultation took 4 months (SD 4.3). 40.0% received direct cost coverage approval by the health insurance, 34.5% received approval after opposition, with over 20% not receiving any cost coverage approval. Unwanted facial and body hair has a massive impact on transfemme adults’ psychosocial and mental well-being. The current insurance framework indicates an insufficient healthcare situation of those individuals in Germany.
- Open Access
- 6 May 2020
- Published by Wiley in International Wound Journal
- Vol. 17 (5) , 1246-1254
Nutritional status and quality of nutrition in chronic wound patients
Malnutrition is a negative confounding factor influencing wound healing. The prevalence of malnutrition increases with age, as do chronic wounds. The aim of this prospective study was to analyse the nutritional status of patients with chronic wounds. Data collection of sociodemographic and nutritional parameters was based on an inter‐professionally developed questionnaire as well as the Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA). A total of 90 patients with chronic wounds of different aetiologies were included. Pain and dental health were found to be significant factors: Patients with malnutrition or the risk of malnutrition had significantly lower tooth and oral health scores (rs = −0.218, P = .039), and higher pain levels at rest (rs = 0.339, P < .001), while dressing (rs = 0.268, P = .014), and upon exercising (rs = 0.303, P = .005). Our data address the impact of nutrition on chronic wounds and confirm the relationship between pain, dental health, and nutritional status. Clinicians should be aware of adequate pain management and dental health care in chronic wound patients. Further studies, particularly on characterisation of preventive and therapeutic measures in the nutrition of chronic wound patients, are of great importance.
- 6 May 2020
- Published by Wiley in International Wound Journal
- Vol. 17 (5) , 1246-1254
Open AccessNutritional status and quality of nutrition in chronic wound patients
Malnutrition is a negative confounding factor influencing wound healing. The prevalence of malnutrition increases with age, as do chronic wounds. The aim of this prospective study was to analyse the nutritional status of patients with chronic wounds. Data collection of sociodemographic and nutritional parameters was based on an inter‐professionally developed questionnaire as well as the Mini Nutritional Assessment (MNA). A total of 90 patients with chronic wounds of different aetiologies were included. Pain and dental health were found to be significant factors: Patients with malnutrition or the risk of malnutrition had significantly lower tooth and oral health scores (rs = −0.218, P = .039), and higher pain levels at rest (rs = 0.339, P < .001), while dressing (rs = 0.268, P = .014), and upon exercising (rs = 0.303, P = .005). Our data address the impact of nutrition on chronic wounds and confirm the relationship between pain, dental health, and nutritional status. Clinicians should be aware of adequate pain management and dental health care in chronic wound patients. Further studies, particularly on characterisation of preventive and therapeutic measures in the nutrition of chronic wound patients, are of great importance.
- 28 December 2018
- Published by Wiley in JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft
- Vol. 17 (1) , 32-42
Biologika und Immunglobuline für die Therapie des Pyoderma gangraenosum – Analyse von 52 Patienten
Zusammenfassung: Hintergrund und Ziele: Vor dem Hintergrund häufiger Nebenwirkungen und Therapieversager unter Glukokortikosteroiden (GCS) und Ciclosporin (CSA) bei Pyoderma gangraenosum (PG), war das Ziel der vorliegenden Arbeit eine Analyse der Wirksamkeit und Sicherheit von Biologika und intravenösen Immunglobulinen (IVIG).Patienten und Methodik: Retrospektive, bizentrische Analyse der Therapieverläufe von Patienten mit PG unter Biologika und IVIG.Ergebnisse: Es wurden 52 Patienten mit 75 Wundepisoden, einem mittleren Alter von 58,4 Jahren und einer mittleren Wundgröße von 53,2 cm² eingeschlossen. Insgesamt 92,3 % (48/52) erhielten zunächst GCS, 51,9 % (27/52) CSA. Bei 275 Therapieversuchen zeigten sich Abheilungen oder Besserungen bei 63,6 % (21/33) mit Infliximab (INF), bei 57,1 % (16/28) mit Adalimumab (ADA), bei 71,4 % (5/7) mit Etanercept, bei 66,6 % (6/9) mit Ustekinumab (UST) und bei 66,7 % (10/15) mit IVIG, hingegen bei 48,8 % (38/78) mit GCS und bei 20,0 % (7/35) mit CSA. Die Rate unerwünschter Ereignisse pro Therapieversuch lag bei den Biologika bei 18,5 % (15/81), für IVIG bei 20 % (3/15), bei CSA bei 40 % (14/35) und bei GCS bei 10,4 % (5/48).Schlussfolgerungen: Die vorliegende retrospektive Analyse gibt Hinweise auf eine gute Verträglichkeit und Sicherheit der Biologika, insbesondere der TNFα‐Antagonisten und IVIG bei PG. Weitere Erkenntnisse aus prospektiven Vergleichsstudien wären von großem Nutzen.
- 28 December 2018
- Published by Wiley in JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft
- Vol. 17 (1) , 32-42
Biologika und Immunglobuline für die Therapie des Pyoderma gangraenosum – Analyse von 52 Patienten
Zusammenfassung: Hintergrund und Ziele: Vor dem Hintergrund häufiger Nebenwirkungen und Therapieversager unter Glukokortikosteroiden (GCS) und Ciclosporin (CSA) bei Pyoderma gangraenosum (PG), war das Ziel der vorliegenden Arbeit eine Analyse der Wirksamkeit und Sicherheit von Biologika und intravenösen Immunglobulinen (IVIG).Patienten und Methodik: Retrospektive, bizentrische Analyse der Therapieverläufe von Patienten mit PG unter Biologika und IVIG.Ergebnisse: Es wurden 52 Patienten mit 75 Wundepisoden, einem mittleren Alter von 58,4 Jahren und einer mittleren Wundgröße von 53,2 cm² eingeschlossen. Insgesamt 92,3 % (48/52) erhielten zunächst GCS, 51,9 % (27/52) CSA. Bei 275 Therapieversuchen zeigten sich Abheilungen oder Besserungen bei 63,6 % (21/33) mit Infliximab (INF), bei 57,1 % (16/28) mit Adalimumab (ADA), bei 71,4 % (5/7) mit Etanercept, bei 66,6 % (6/9) mit Ustekinumab (UST) und bei 66,7 % (10/15) mit IVIG, hingegen bei 48,8 % (38/78) mit GCS und bei 20,0 % (7/35) mit CSA. Die Rate unerwünschter Ereignisse pro Therapieversuch lag bei den Biologika bei 18,5 % (15/81), für IVIG bei 20 % (3/15), bei CSA bei 40 % (14/35) und bei GCS bei 10,4 % (5/48).Schlussfolgerungen: Die vorliegende retrospektive Analyse gibt Hinweise auf eine gute Verträglichkeit und Sicherheit der Biologika, insbesondere der TNFα‐Antagonisten und IVIG bei PG. Weitere Erkenntnisse aus prospektiven Vergleichsstudien wären von großem Nutzen.
- 5 July 2017
- Published by Springer Nature in Die Dermatologie
- Vol. 68 (11) , 896-911
Nationaler Konsensus zur Wunddokumentation beim Ulcus cruris
- 5 July 2017
- Published by Springer Nature in Die Dermatologie
- Vol. 68 (11) , 896-911
Nationaler Konsensus zur Wunddokumentation beim Ulcus cruris
- 1 April 2017
- Published by Wiley in Wound Repair and Regeneration
- Vol. 25 (3) , 466-473
Quality of life in patients with primary and secondary lymphedema in the community
Lymphedema is a complex and burdensome medical problem and requires continuous specific therapy. The aim of this cross‐sectional study of community lymphedema care in the metropolitan area of Hamburg, Germany, was to evaluate health‐related quality of life (QoL) in lymphedema patients. Generic as well as disease‐specific health‐related QoL was assessed using EQ‐5D and FLQA‐LK, respectively. Pain was assessed using a visual analogue scale (VAS). About 301 patients (median age of 60.5 years, 90.8% female) with lymphedema of any origin were included. About 66.4% had lymphedema, 24.1% combined lipolymphedema, and 9.5% lipoedema. Mean disease‐specific QoL (FLQA‐LK) was 2.4 (range 0 = no to 4 = maximum burden). The highest impairment values were observed in subscales for physical complaints, everyday life, and emotional well‐being. Mean EQ‐5D VAS was 70.4, mean EQ‐5D score 63.3. Lymphedema was associated with major impairments in QoL, which differed for subgroups of pain, clinical severity, and comorbidity. Pain as a common problem for lymphedema patients seemed to be underestimated and undertreated. Early diagnosis and structured treatment strategies are urgently needed.
- 1 April 2017
- Published by Wiley in Wound Repair and Regeneration
- Vol. 25 (3) , 466-473
Quality of life in patients with primary and secondary lymphedema in the community
Lymphedema is a complex and burdensome medical problem and requires continuous specific therapy. The aim of this cross‐sectional study of community lymphedema care in the metropolitan area of Hamburg, Germany, was to evaluate health‐related quality of life (QoL) in lymphedema patients. Generic as well as disease‐specific health‐related QoL was assessed using EQ‐5D and FLQA‐LK, respectively. Pain was assessed using a visual analogue scale (VAS). About 301 patients (median age of 60.5 years, 90.8% female) with lymphedema of any origin were included. About 66.4% had lymphedema, 24.1% combined lipolymphedema, and 9.5% lipoedema. Mean disease‐specific QoL (FLQA‐LK) was 2.4 (range 0 = no to 4 = maximum burden). The highest impairment values were observed in subscales for physical complaints, everyday life, and emotional well‐being. Mean EQ‐5D VAS was 70.4, mean EQ‐5D score 63.3. Lymphedema was associated with major impairments in QoL, which differed for subgroups of pain, clinical severity, and comorbidity. Pain as a common problem for lymphedema patients seemed to be underestimated and undertreated. Early diagnosis and structured treatment strategies are urgently needed.
- 23 November 2016
- Published by Wiley in JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft
- Vol. 14 (11) , 1109-1115
Ustekinumab in der Therapie der Pustulosis palmoplantaris – Eine Fallserie mit neun Patienten
Hintergrund Die Pustulosis palmoplantaris ist eine chronisch entzündliche Hauterkrankung, die mit bedeutenden Einschränkungen der Lebensqualität und der Belastbarkeit einhergeht. Aufgrund von Zulassungsbeschränkungen und einem häufig therapierefraktären Verlauf sind die Behandlungsmöglichkeiten limitiert. Patienten und Methodik Nach zuvor frustranen Therapien erhielten 9 Patienten mit Pustulosis palmoplantaris nach Ausschluss einer latenten Tuberkulose Ustekinumab (45 mg Ustekinumab bei < 100 kg Körpergewicht [KG], 90 mg Ustekinumab > 100 kg KG) in Woche 0, 4, 12 und 24. Reguläre Visiten erfolgten nach 4 und 12 Wochen, im weiteren Verlauf alle 12 Wochen. Ergebnisse Das Durchschnittsalter bei Therapiebeginn betrug 48 Jahre. Drei Patienten waren männlich. Bei n = 4 Patienten (44,4 %) wurde eine Verbesserung um 75 % des Palmoplantar‐Psoriasis‐Area‐Severity‐Index (PPPASI) erreicht. Insgesamt verbesserte sich der PPPASI nach 24 Wochen durchschnittlich um 71,6 %. Eine komplette Abheilung zeigte sich bei n = 2 Patienten nach 24 Wochen. Bis auf lokale Injektionsreaktionen und leichte Infekte wurden keine unerwünschten Wirkungen beobachtet. Schlussfolgerungen Die Fallserie ist ein weiterer Beleg für die Wirksamkeit und Verträglichkeit von Ustekinumab in der Therapie der Pustulosis palmoplantaris. Zur Beurteilung der Langzeitwirkung und ‐sicherheit sowie der Wirksamkeit einer intermittierenden Therapie sind kontrollierte Studiendaten sowie Beobachtungen im Rahmen von Patientenregistern notwendig.
- 23 November 2016
- Published by Wiley in JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft
- Vol. 14 (11) , 1109-1115
Ustekinumab in der Therapie der Pustulosis palmoplantaris – Eine Fallserie mit neun Patienten
Hintergrund Die Pustulosis palmoplantaris ist eine chronisch entzündliche Hauterkrankung, die mit bedeutenden Einschränkungen der Lebensqualität und der Belastbarkeit einhergeht. Aufgrund von Zulassungsbeschränkungen und einem häufig therapierefraktären Verlauf sind die Behandlungsmöglichkeiten limitiert. Patienten und Methodik Nach zuvor frustranen Therapien erhielten 9 Patienten mit Pustulosis palmoplantaris nach Ausschluss einer latenten Tuberkulose Ustekinumab (45 mg Ustekinumab bei < 100 kg Körpergewicht [KG], 90 mg Ustekinumab > 100 kg KG) in Woche 0, 4, 12 und 24. Reguläre Visiten erfolgten nach 4 und 12 Wochen, im weiteren Verlauf alle 12 Wochen. Ergebnisse Das Durchschnittsalter bei Therapiebeginn betrug 48 Jahre. Drei Patienten waren männlich. Bei n = 4 Patienten (44,4 %) wurde eine Verbesserung um 75 % des Palmoplantar‐Psoriasis‐Area‐Severity‐Index (PPPASI) erreicht. Insgesamt verbesserte sich der PPPASI nach 24 Wochen durchschnittlich um 71,6 %. Eine komplette Abheilung zeigte sich bei n = 2 Patienten nach 24 Wochen. Bis auf lokale Injektionsreaktionen und leichte Infekte wurden keine unerwünschten Wirkungen beobachtet. Schlussfolgerungen Die Fallserie ist ein weiterer Beleg für die Wirksamkeit und Verträglichkeit von Ustekinumab in der Therapie der Pustulosis palmoplantaris. Zur Beurteilung der Langzeitwirkung und ‐sicherheit sowie der Wirksamkeit einer intermittierenden Therapie sind kontrollierte Studiendaten sowie Beobachtungen im Rahmen von Patientenregistern notwendig.
- 21 October 2016
- Published by Wiley in JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft
- Vol. 14 (10) , 1023-1031
Trizentrische Analyse von Kofaktoren und Komorbidität des Pyoderma gangraenosum
- 21 October 2016
- Published by Wiley in JDDG: Journal der Deutschen Dermatologischen Gesellschaft
- Vol. 14 (10) , 1023-1031
Trizentrische Analyse von Kofaktoren und Komorbidität des Pyoderma gangraenosum
- 4 August 2016
- Published by Springer Nature in Die Dermatologie
- Vol. 67 (9) , 753-763
Pyoderma gangraenosum
Das Pyoderma gangraenosum (PG) ist charakterisiert durch plötzlich auftretende, schmerzhafte Wunden mit erythematösem, unterminiertem Randsaum. Die Ursache ist nicht vollständig verstanden, die Erkrankung wird zu den neutrophilen Dermatosen gezählt. Aufgrund fehlender spezifischer diagnostischer und therapeutischer Marker handelt es sich zumeist um eine Ausschlussdiagnose. Eine assoziierte Erkrankung wie Diabetes mellitus, eine chronisch entzündliche Darmerkrankung, eine rheumatoide Arthritis, maligne sowie Erkrankungen des metabolischen Syndroms liegt in weit über 50 % aller Fälle vor. Das therapeutische Regime besteht aus der Suppression der inflammatorischen Aktivität, der Therapie der Begleiterkrankungen, der Förderung der Wundheilung und der Schmerztherapie. Als First-line-Therapie werden derzeit Glukokortikosteroide und/oder Ciclosporin A empfohlen. Eine kontrollierte Studie zu Infliximab gibt Hinweis auf die Wirksamkeit von TNF-α-Antagonisten. Aufgrund der Chronizität, oft komplizierten Verläufen und einer hohen Rezidivrate ist eine gut verträgliche Therapie von großer Bedeutung.
- 4 August 2016
- Published by Springer Nature in Die Dermatologie
- Vol. 67 (9) , 753-763
Pyoderma gangraenosum
Das Pyoderma gangraenosum (PG) ist charakterisiert durch plötzlich auftretende, schmerzhafte Wunden mit erythematösem, unterminiertem Randsaum. Die Ursache ist nicht vollständig verstanden, die Erkrankung wird zu den neutrophilen Dermatosen gezählt. Aufgrund fehlender spezifischer diagnostischer und therapeutischer Marker handelt es sich zumeist um eine Ausschlussdiagnose. Eine assoziierte Erkrankung wie Diabetes mellitus, eine chronisch entzündliche Darmerkrankung, eine rheumatoide Arthritis, maligne sowie Erkrankungen des metabolischen Syndroms liegt in weit über 50 % aller Fälle vor. Das therapeutische Regime besteht aus der Suppression der inflammatorischen Aktivität, der Therapie der Begleiterkrankungen, der Förderung der Wundheilung und der Schmerztherapie. Als First-line-Therapie werden derzeit Glukokortikosteroide und/oder Ciclosporin A empfohlen. Eine kontrollierte Studie zu Infliximab gibt Hinweis auf die Wirksamkeit von TNF-α-Antagonisten. Aufgrund der Chronizität, oft komplizierten Verläufen und einer hohen Rezidivrate ist eine gut verträgliche Therapie von großer Bedeutung.
- 5 April 2016
- Published by Oxford University Press (OUP) in British Journal of Dermatology
- Vol. 175 (5) , 1070-1072
Treatment of pyoderma gangrenosum: retrospective multicentre analysis of 121 patients
- 5 April 2016
- Published by Oxford University Press (OUP) in British Journal of Dermatology
- Vol. 175 (5) , 1070-1072
Treatment of pyoderma gangrenosum: retrospective multicentre analysis of 121 patients