Gunnel Biberfeld
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Gunnel Biberfeld has a total of 54 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Said Aboud
Research Department, National Institute for Medical Research, Headquarters, Dar es Salaam, United Republic of Tanzania
4 shared publications - Eligius Lyamuya
Department of Microbiology & Immunology, Muhimbili University of Health & Allied Sciences (MUHAS), Dar es Salaam P.O. Box 65001, Tanzania
3 shared publications - Eric Sandström
Department of Clinical Science and Education, Karolinska Institutet at Södersjukhuset, Stockholm, Sweden; and
3 shared publications - Fred Mhalu
Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
3 shared publications - Muhammad Bakari
Department of Internal Medicine, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
3 shared publications - Patricia Munseri
Affiliation Department of Internal Medicine, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
3 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 20 September 2022
- Published by Wolters Kluwer Health in JAIDS Journal of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndromes
- Vol. 91 (5) , 439-448
The Prevalence, Incidence, and Risk Factors for HIV Among Female Sex Workers—A Cohort Being Prepared for a Phase IIb HIV Vaccine Trial in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Background: A cohort of female sex workers (FSWs) was established to determine HIV prevalence and incidence, and associated factors in preparation for a phase IIb HIV vaccine and pre-exposure prophylaxis trial (PrEPVacc). Setting: A cohort of FSWs in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. Methods: FSWs aged 18–45 years were recruited using a respondent-driven sampling method. Social demographic data, HIV risk behavioral assessments, and blood samples for testing of HIV, syphilis, hepatitis B (HBV), and hepatitis C (HCV) infections were collected at baseline and then at 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. Poisson regressions were used to estimate the prevalence ratios for factors associated with HIV prevalence and to estimate the 12-month HIV incidence rate. Results: Between October and December 2018, a total of 773 FSWs were screened for eligibility and 700 were enrolled. The baseline prevalence of HIV, syphilis, HBV, and HCV was 7.6%, 1.2%, 1.7%, and 1.0%, respectively. HIV prevalence was associated with older age, using illicit drugs, and being infected with syphilis, HBV, or HCV. Attendance at 12 months was 80% (562/700). Twenty-one FSWs seroconverted during follow-up, giving a 12-month HIV incidence rate of 3.45 per 100 person-years at risk (95% CI; 2.25–5.28/100 person-years at risk). The HIV incidence rate was higher among FSWs aged 18–24 years, FSWs who used drugs, and those diagnosed with syphilis, HBV, or HCV. Conclusion: The high HIV incidence rate and retention rate among FSWs enrolled into the cohort demonstrate that this population is suitable for participation in HIV prevention trials.
- 20 September 2022
- Published by Wolters Kluwer Health in JAIDS Journal of Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndromes
- Vol. 91 (5) , 439-448
Open AccessThe Prevalence, Incidence, and Risk Factors for HIV Among Female Sex Workers—A Cohort Being Prepared for a Phase IIb HIV Vaccine Trial in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Background: A cohort of female sex workers (FSWs) was established to determine HIV prevalence and incidence, and associated factors in preparation for a phase IIb HIV vaccine and pre-exposure prophylaxis trial (PrEPVacc). Setting: A cohort of FSWs in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania. Methods: FSWs aged 18–45 years were recruited using a respondent-driven sampling method. Social demographic data, HIV risk behavioral assessments, and blood samples for testing of HIV, syphilis, hepatitis B (HBV), and hepatitis C (HCV) infections were collected at baseline and then at 3, 6, 9, and 12 months. Poisson regressions were used to estimate the prevalence ratios for factors associated with HIV prevalence and to estimate the 12-month HIV incidence rate. Results: Between October and December 2018, a total of 773 FSWs were screened for eligibility and 700 were enrolled. The baseline prevalence of HIV, syphilis, HBV, and HCV was 7.6%, 1.2%, 1.7%, and 1.0%, respectively. HIV prevalence was associated with older age, using illicit drugs, and being infected with syphilis, HBV, or HCV. Attendance at 12 months was 80% (562/700). Twenty-one FSWs seroconverted during follow-up, giving a 12-month HIV incidence rate of 3.45 per 100 person-years at risk (95% CI; 2.25–5.28/100 person-years at risk). The HIV incidence rate was higher among FSWs aged 18–24 years, FSWs who used drugs, and those diagnosed with syphilis, HBV, or HCV. Conclusion: The high HIV incidence rate and retention rate among FSWs enrolled into the cohort demonstrate that this population is suitable for participation in HIV prevention trials.
- Open Access
Frequent and Durable Anti-HIV Envelope VIV2 IgG Responses Induced by HIV-1 DNA Priming and HIV-MVA Boosting in Healthy Tanzanian Volunteers
We evaluated antibody responses to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) envelope variable regions 1 and 2 (V1V2) in 29 vaccinees who had received three HIV-1 DNA immunizations and two HIV-modified vaccinia virus Ankara (MVA) boosts in the phase I/II HIVIS03 vaccine trial. Twenty vaccinees received a third HIV-MVA boost after three years in the HIVIS06 trial. IgG and IgG antibody subclasses to gp70V1V2 proteins of HIV-1 A244, CN54, Consensus C, and Case A2 were analysed using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Cyclic V2 peptides of A244, Consensus C, and MN were used in a surface plasmon resonance (SPR) assay. Four weeks after the second HIV-MVA, anti-V1V2 IgG antibodies to A244 were detected in 97% of HIVIS03 vaccinees, in 75% three years later, and in 95% after the third HIV-MVA. Anti-CN54 V1V2 IgG was detectable in 48% four weeks after the second HIV-MVA. The SPR data supported the findings. The IgG response was predominantly IgG1. Four weeks after the second HIV-MVA, 85% of vaccinees had IgG1 antibodies to V1V2 A244, which persisted in 25% for three-years. IgG3 and IgG4 antibodies to V1V2 A244 were rare. In conclusion, the HIV-DNA/MVA vaccine regimen induced durable V1V2 IgG antibody responses in a high proportion of vaccinees.
Open AccessFrequent and Durable Anti-HIV Envelope VIV2 IgG Responses Induced by HIV-1 DNA Priming and HIV-MVA Boosting in Healthy Tanzanian Volunteers
We evaluated antibody responses to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) envelope variable regions 1 and 2 (V1V2) in 29 vaccinees who had received three HIV-1 DNA immunizations and two HIV-modified vaccinia virus Ankara (MVA) boosts in the phase I/II HIVIS03 vaccine trial. Twenty vaccinees received a third HIV-MVA boost after three years in the HIVIS06 trial. IgG and IgG antibody subclasses to gp70V1V2 proteins of HIV-1 A244, CN54, Consensus C, and Case A2 were analysed using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Cyclic V2 peptides of A244, Consensus C, and MN were used in a surface plasmon resonance (SPR) assay. Four weeks after the second HIV-MVA, anti-V1V2 IgG antibodies to A244 were detected in 97% of HIVIS03 vaccinees, in 75% three years later, and in 95% after the third HIV-MVA. Anti-CN54 V1V2 IgG was detectable in 48% four weeks after the second HIV-MVA. The SPR data supported the findings. The IgG response was predominantly IgG1. Four weeks after the second HIV-MVA, 85% of vaccinees had IgG1 antibodies to V1V2 A244, which persisted in 25% for three-years. IgG3 and IgG4 antibodies to V1V2 A244 were rare. In conclusion, the HIV-DNA/MVA vaccine regimen induced durable V1V2 IgG antibody responses in a high proportion of vaccinees.
- Open Access
- 4 November 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Microorganisms
- Vol. 8 (11) , 1722
Frequent Anti-V1V2 Responses Induced by HIV-DNA Followed by HIV-MVA with or without CN54rgp140/GLA-AF in Healthy African Volunteers
Antibody responses that correlated with reduced risk of HIV acquisition in the RV144 efficacy trial were assessed in healthy African volunteers who had been primed three times with HIV-DNA (subtype A, B, C) and then randomized into two groups; group 1 was boosted twice with HIV-MVA (CRF01_AE) and group 2 with the same HIV-MVA coadministered with subtype C envelope (Env) protein (CN54rgp140/GLA-AF). The fine specificity of plasma Env-specific antibody responses was mapped after the final vaccination using linear peptide microarray technology. Binding IgG antibodies to the V1V2 loop in CRF01_AE and subtype C Env and Env-specific IgA antibodies were determined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Functional antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC)-mediating antibody responses were measured using luciferase assay. Mapping of linear epitopes within HIV-1 Env demonstrated strong targeting of the V1V2, V3, and the immunodominant region in gp41 in both groups, with additional recognition of two epitopes located in the C2 and C4 regions in group 2. A high frequency of V1V2-specific binding IgG antibody responses was detected to CRF01_AE (77%) and subtype C antigens (65%). In conclusion, coadministration of CN54rgp140/GLA-AF with HIV-MVA did not increase the frequency, breadth, or magnitude of anti-V1V2 responses or ADCC-mediating antibodies induced by boosting with HIV-MVA alone.
- 4 November 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Microorganisms
- Vol. 8 (11) , 1722
Open AccessFrequent Anti-V1V2 Responses Induced by HIV-DNA Followed by HIV-MVA with or without CN54rgp140/GLA-AF in Healthy African Volunteers
Antibody responses that correlated with reduced risk of HIV acquisition in the RV144 efficacy trial were assessed in healthy African volunteers who had been primed three times with HIV-DNA (subtype A, B, C) and then randomized into two groups; group 1 was boosted twice with HIV-MVA (CRF01_AE) and group 2 with the same HIV-MVA coadministered with subtype C envelope (Env) protein (CN54rgp140/GLA-AF). The fine specificity of plasma Env-specific antibody responses was mapped after the final vaccination using linear peptide microarray technology. Binding IgG antibodies to the V1V2 loop in CRF01_AE and subtype C Env and Env-specific IgA antibodies were determined using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Functional antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC)-mediating antibody responses were measured using luciferase assay. Mapping of linear epitopes within HIV-1 Env demonstrated strong targeting of the V1V2, V3, and the immunodominant region in gp41 in both groups, with additional recognition of two epitopes located in the C2 and C4 regions in group 2. A high frequency of V1V2-specific binding IgG antibody responses was detected to CRF01_AE (77%) and subtype C antigens (65%). In conclusion, coadministration of CN54rgp140/GLA-AF with HIV-MVA did not increase the frequency, breadth, or magnitude of anti-V1V2 responses or ADCC-mediating antibodies induced by boosting with HIV-MVA alone.
- Open Access
- 26 May 2017
- Published by Springer Nature in Human Resources for Health
- Vol. 15 (1) , 35
The potential of task-shifting in scaling up services for prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV: a time and motion study in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
In many African countries, prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV (PMTCT) services are predominantly delivered by nurses. Although task-shifting is not yet well established, community health workers (CHWs) are often informally used as part of PMTCT delivery. According to the 2008 World Health Organization (WHO) Task-shifting Guidelines, many PMTCT tasks can be shifted from nurses to CHWs. The aim of this time and motion study in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, was to estimate the potential of task-shifting in PMTCT service delivery to reduce nurses’ workload and health system costs. The time used by nurses to accomplish PMTCT activities during antenatal care (ANC) and postnatal care (PNC) visits was measured. These data were then used to estimate the costs that could be saved by shifting tasks from nurses to CHWs in the Tanzanian public-sector health system. A total of 1121 PMTCT-related tasks carried out by nurses involving 179 patients at ANC and PNC visits were observed at 26 health facilities. The average time of the first ANC visit was the longest, 54 (95% confidence interval (CI) 42–65) min, followed by the first PNC visit which took 29 (95% CI 26–32) minutes on average. ANC and PNC follow-up visits were substantially shorter, 15 (95% CI 14–17) and 13 (95% CI 11–16) minutes, respectively. During both the first and the follow-up ANC visits, 94% of nurses’ time could be shifted to CHWs, while 84% spent on the first PNC visit and 100% of the time spent on the follow-up PNC visit could be task-shifted. Depending on CHW salary estimates, the cost savings due to task-shifting in PMTCT ranged from US$ 1.3 to 2.0 (first ANC visit), US$ 0.4 to 0.6 (ANC follow-up visit), US$ 0.7 to 1.0 (first PNC visit), and US$ 0.4 to 0.5 (PNC follow-up visit). Nurses working in PMTCT spend large proportions of their time on tasks that could be shifted to CHWs. Such task-shifting could allow nurses to spend more time on specialized PMTCT tasks and can substantially reduce the average cost per PMTCT patient.
- 26 May 2017
- Published by Springer Nature in Human Resources for Health
- Vol. 15 (1) , 35
Open AccessThe potential of task-shifting in scaling up services for prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV: a time and motion study in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
In many African countries, prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV (PMTCT) services are predominantly delivered by nurses. Although task-shifting is not yet well established, community health workers (CHWs) are often informally used as part of PMTCT delivery. According to the 2008 World Health Organization (WHO) Task-shifting Guidelines, many PMTCT tasks can be shifted from nurses to CHWs. The aim of this time and motion study in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, was to estimate the potential of task-shifting in PMTCT service delivery to reduce nurses’ workload and health system costs. The time used by nurses to accomplish PMTCT activities during antenatal care (ANC) and postnatal care (PNC) visits was measured. These data were then used to estimate the costs that could be saved by shifting tasks from nurses to CHWs in the Tanzanian public-sector health system. A total of 1121 PMTCT-related tasks carried out by nurses involving 179 patients at ANC and PNC visits were observed at 26 health facilities. The average time of the first ANC visit was the longest, 54 (95% confidence interval (CI) 42–65) min, followed by the first PNC visit which took 29 (95% CI 26–32) minutes on average. ANC and PNC follow-up visits were substantially shorter, 15 (95% CI 14–17) and 13 (95% CI 11–16) minutes, respectively. During both the first and the follow-up ANC visits, 94% of nurses’ time could be shifted to CHWs, while 84% spent on the first PNC visit and 100% of the time spent on the follow-up PNC visit could be task-shifted. Depending on CHW salary estimates, the cost savings due to task-shifting in PMTCT ranged from US$ 1.3 to 2.0 (first ANC visit), US$ 0.4 to 0.6 (ANC follow-up visit), US$ 0.7 to 1.0 (first PNC visit), and US$ 0.4 to 0.5 (PNC follow-up visit). Nurses working in PMTCT spend large proportions of their time on tasks that could be shifted to CHWs. Such task-shifting could allow nurses to spend more time on specialized PMTCT tasks and can substantially reduce the average cost per PMTCT patient.
- Open Access
- 8 April 2015
- Published by Springer Nature in BMC Infectious Diseases
- Vol. 15 (1) , 1-10
Virologic and immunologic failure, drug resistance and mortality during the first 24 months postpartum among HIV-infected women initiated on antiretroviral therapy for life in the Mitra plus Study, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
In the Mitra plus study of prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV-1, which included 501 women in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, triple antiretroviral therapy (ART) was given from late pregnancy throughout breastfeeding up to 6 months postnatally. Here we report findings in a sub-cohort of women with ≤200 CD4cells/μL at enrolment who were continued on ART for life and followed up during 24 months after delivery to determine virologic and immunologic responses, drug resistance and mortality. Blood samples for viral load and CD4 counts testing were collected at enrolment and at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months postpartum. HIV drug resistance testing was performed at 12 months. Data analysis included descriptive statistics and multivariate analysis using Generalized Estimated Equations of 73 women with at least two postpartum assessments. The mortality analysis included 84 women who had delivered. The proportion of women with a viral load ≥400 copies/mL was 97% (71/73) at enrolment, 16% (11/67), 22% (15/69), 61% (36/59) and 86% (48/56) at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months postpartum, respectively. The proportion of women with immunologic failure was 12% (8/69), 25% (15/60) and 41% (24/58) at 6, 12 and 24 months, respectively. At 12 months, drug resistance was demonstrated in 34% (20/59), including 12 with dual-class resistance. Self-report on drug adherence was 95% (64/68), 85% (56/66), 74% (39/53) and 65% (30/46) at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months, respectively. The mortality rate was 5.9% (95% CI 2.5-13.7%) at 24 months. The probability of virologic and immunologic failure was significantly higher among women who reported non-perfect adherence to ART at month 24 postpartum. Following an initial decline of viral load, virologic failure was common at 12 and 24 months postpartum among women initiated on ART for life during pregnancy because of low CD4 cell counts. A high proportion of viremic mothers also had resistance mutations. However, at 24 months follow-up, the mortality rate was still fairly low. Continuous adherence counseling and affordable means of monitoring of the virologic response are crucial for successful implementation of the WHO Option B+ guidelines to start all HIV-infected pregnant women on ART for life.
- 8 April 2015
- Published by Springer Nature in BMC Infectious Diseases
- Vol. 15 (1) , 1-10
Open AccessVirologic and immunologic failure, drug resistance and mortality during the first 24 months postpartum among HIV-infected women initiated on antiretroviral therapy for life in the Mitra plus Study, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
In the Mitra plus study of prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV-1, which included 501 women in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, triple antiretroviral therapy (ART) was given from late pregnancy throughout breastfeeding up to 6 months postnatally. Here we report findings in a sub-cohort of women with ≤200 CD4cells/μL at enrolment who were continued on ART for life and followed up during 24 months after delivery to determine virologic and immunologic responses, drug resistance and mortality. Blood samples for viral load and CD4 counts testing were collected at enrolment and at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months postpartum. HIV drug resistance testing was performed at 12 months. Data analysis included descriptive statistics and multivariate analysis using Generalized Estimated Equations of 73 women with at least two postpartum assessments. The mortality analysis included 84 women who had delivered. The proportion of women with a viral load ≥400 copies/mL was 97% (71/73) at enrolment, 16% (11/67), 22% (15/69), 61% (36/59) and 86% (48/56) at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months postpartum, respectively. The proportion of women with immunologic failure was 12% (8/69), 25% (15/60) and 41% (24/58) at 6, 12 and 24 months, respectively. At 12 months, drug resistance was demonstrated in 34% (20/59), including 12 with dual-class resistance. Self-report on drug adherence was 95% (64/68), 85% (56/66), 74% (39/53) and 65% (30/46) at 3, 6, 12 and 24 months, respectively. The mortality rate was 5.9% (95% CI 2.5-13.7%) at 24 months. The probability of virologic and immunologic failure was significantly higher among women who reported non-perfect adherence to ART at month 24 postpartum. Following an initial decline of viral load, virologic failure was common at 12 and 24 months postpartum among women initiated on ART for life during pregnancy because of low CD4 cell counts. A high proportion of viremic mothers also had resistance mutations. However, at 24 months follow-up, the mortality rate was still fairly low. Continuous adherence counseling and affordable means of monitoring of the virologic response are crucial for successful implementation of the WHO Option B+ guidelines to start all HIV-infected pregnant women on ART for life.
- 31 August 2006
- Published by Elsevier in Journal of Virological Methods
- Vol. 135 (2) , 192-196
Evaluation of HIV antibody and antigen/antibody combination ELISAs for use in an alternative confirmatory HIV testing strategy in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
- 31 August 2006
- Published by Elsevier in Journal of Virological Methods
- Vol. 135 (2) , 192-196
Evaluation of HIV antibody and antigen/antibody combination ELISAs for use in an alternative confirmatory HIV testing strategy in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
- 5 February 1994
- Published by Wiley in Journal of Medical Primatology
- Vol. 23 (2-3) , 89-94
Efficacy of inactivated whole HIV‐2 vaccines with various adjuvants in cynomolgus monkeys
Twenty-one cynomolgus monkeys were immunized with whole inactivated HIV-2 preparations administered with various adjuvants (incomplete Freund's adjuvant, Alum, Ribi, MDP, or Iscoms) and challenged with 10 or 100 MID50 of a homologous monkey-cell grown, cell-free HIV-2. Seven animals were completely protected against infection, three showed reduced virus replication. The vaccines elicited neutralizing and ADCC antibodies; the titers did not correlate with protection. Immunization with a whole inactivated vaccine can protect primates from intravenous challenge with a monkey-cell grown cell-free human immunodeficiency virus type 2.
- 5 February 1994
- Published by Wiley in Journal of Medical Primatology
- Vol. 23 (2-3) , 89-94
Efficacy of inactivated whole HIV‐2 vaccines with various adjuvants in cynomolgus monkeys
Twenty-one cynomolgus monkeys were immunized with whole inactivated HIV-2 preparations administered with various adjuvants (incomplete Freund's adjuvant, Alum, Ribi, MDP, or Iscoms) and challenged with 10 or 100 MID50 of a homologous monkey-cell grown, cell-free HIV-2. Seven animals were completely protected against infection, three showed reduced virus replication. The vaccines elicited neutralizing and ADCC antibodies; the titers did not correlate with protection. Immunization with a whole inactivated vaccine can protect primates from intravenous challenge with a monkey-cell grown cell-free human immunodeficiency virus type 2.
- 1 August 1988
- Published by Wolters Kluwer Health in AIDS
- Vol. 2 (4) , 281-286
Evaluation of commercial enzyme immunoassays for anti-HIV-1 using East African sera
Sera from 622 blood donors collected in 1986 and 1987 in Tanzania were screened for antibodies to HIV-1 by seven different commercial enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kits. All ELISA-positive sera were tested by Western blot analysis and many of them also by radioimmunoprecipitation assay (RIPA). Sixty-seven sera were confirmed positive. Eight sera, which were repeatedly positive on only one or two of the ELISA kits and showed weak, doubtful reactions on Western blot and RIPA, were considered indeterminate and were not included in the calculations of sensitivity and specificity of the various ELISA kits. The sensitivity of the ELISAs was as follows: Organon Vironostika: low cut-off 74.6%; Organon Vironostika: high cut-off 62.7%; Du Pont: 85.1 %; Pasteur: 78.7%; Abbott: 80.8%; Abbott recombinant: 94.0%; Wellcozyme: 82.1%; Wellcozyme monoclonal: 98.5%. The specificity was as follows: Organon Vironostika: low and high cut-off 100%; Du Pont: 94.7%; Pasteur: 99.3%; Abbott: 100%; Abbott recombinant 98.7%; Wellcozyme: 99.8%; Wellcozyme monoclonal: 98.5%. In conclusion, the two new generation kits tested, Wellcozyme monoclonal and Abbott recombinant, had the highest sensitivity whereas the sensitivity of the first-generation tests was unexpectedly low.
- 1 August 1988
- Published by Wolters Kluwer Health in AIDS
- Vol. 2 (4) , 281-286
Evaluation of commercial enzyme immunoassays for anti-HIV-1 using East African sera
Sera from 622 blood donors collected in 1986 and 1987 in Tanzania were screened for antibodies to HIV-1 by seven different commercial enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kits. All ELISA-positive sera were tested by Western blot analysis and many of them also by radioimmunoprecipitation assay (RIPA). Sixty-seven sera were confirmed positive. Eight sera, which were repeatedly positive on only one or two of the ELISA kits and showed weak, doubtful reactions on Western blot and RIPA, were considered indeterminate and were not included in the calculations of sensitivity and specificity of the various ELISA kits. The sensitivity of the ELISAs was as follows: Organon Vironostika: low cut-off 74.6%; Organon Vironostika: high cut-off 62.7%; Du Pont: 85.1 %; Pasteur: 78.7%; Abbott: 80.8%; Abbott recombinant: 94.0%; Wellcozyme: 82.1%; Wellcozyme monoclonal: 98.5%. The specificity was as follows: Organon Vironostika: low and high cut-off 100%; Du Pont: 94.7%; Pasteur: 99.3%; Abbott: 100%; Abbott recombinant 98.7%; Wellcozyme: 99.8%; Wellcozyme monoclonal: 98.5%. In conclusion, the two new generation kits tested, Wellcozyme monoclonal and Abbott recombinant, had the highest sensitivity whereas the sensitivity of the first-generation tests was unexpectedly low.