Juan Luis Bosch
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Previous Organizations / Institutes
The organizations / institutes from the scholar's other articles in the past ten years
Juan Luis Bosch has a total of 67 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Gabriel López
Department of Electrical and Thermal Engineering, Design and Projects, University of Huelva, 21004 Huelva, Spain
8 shared publications F.J. Batlles
7 shared publications- Joaquín Alonso-Montesinos
CIESOL, Joint Centre of the University of Almeria-CIEMAT, 04120 Almeria, Spain
6 shared publications J. Kleissl
4 shared publications- Jan Kleissl
Center for Energy Research, University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA 92093, USA
4 shared publications - Jesús Polo
Solar PV Unit, Department of Energy, CIEMAT, Avda. Complutense 40, 28040 Madrid, Spain
4 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 4 August 2026
- Published by MDPI AG in Applied Sciences
- Vol. 16 (15) , 7744
Comparison of Thermal and Electrochemical Energy Storage in Solar Cooling: TRNSYS Analysis
A solar cooling facility with two forms of energy storage, electrochemical (batteries) and thermal (tanks containing the heat transfer fluid, HTF), is simulated. The technical specifications used in the simulation are taken from a recently installed system in an institutional building at the University of Almería (Spain). Electricity generated by photovoltaic (PV) panels is either stored in a battery bank, or supplied directly to the chiller, which is also connected to the grid as a backup. The HTF circulates through a storage tank and is driven to a heat exchanger to cover the refrigeration demand. The whole system is modeled in TRNSYS with the corresponding meteorological data: the PV array has a peak power of 23.4 kW, the compression chiller power is 70 kWt, and the building demands of refrigeration from high and low season amount to 413.5 kWh/day and 62.8 kWh/day, respectively. The battery bank capacity is 40.8 kWh and the tank has a volume of 4000 L. Different configurations of energy storage (only electrical, only thermal, and hybrid) are tested for both demands. The results show that the refrigeration needs can be covered with solar energy and storage in the low season, with a surplus that can be driven to the building. In the high demand season, an extra input from the grid is needed as the current facility covers 89.3% of the total electricity requirements per day (54.5% if no storage is used). Finally, the system performance is evaluated over an intermediate-demand month. Overall, it is found that electrical consumption from the grid is minimal when batteries are used, either alone or in conjunction with thermal storage.
- 4 August 2026
- Published by MDPI AG in Applied Sciences
- Vol. 16 (15) , 7744
Open AccessComparison of Thermal and Electrochemical Energy Storage in Solar Cooling: TRNSYS Analysis
A solar cooling facility with two forms of energy storage, electrochemical (batteries) and thermal (tanks containing the heat transfer fluid, HTF), is simulated. The technical specifications used in the simulation are taken from a recently installed system in an institutional building at the University of Almería (Spain). Electricity generated by photovoltaic (PV) panels is either stored in a battery bank, or supplied directly to the chiller, which is also connected to the grid as a backup. The HTF circulates through a storage tank and is driven to a heat exchanger to cover the refrigeration demand. The whole system is modeled in TRNSYS with the corresponding meteorological data: the PV array has a peak power of 23.4 kW, the compression chiller power is 70 kWt, and the building demands of refrigeration from high and low season amount to 413.5 kWh/day and 62.8 kWh/day, respectively. The battery bank capacity is 40.8 kWh and the tank has a volume of 4000 L. Different configurations of energy storage (only electrical, only thermal, and hybrid) are tested for both demands. The results show that the refrigeration needs can be covered with solar energy and storage in the low season, with a surplus that can be driven to the building. In the high demand season, an extra input from the grid is needed as the current facility covers 89.3% of the total electricity requirements per day (54.5% if no storage is used). Finally, the system performance is evaluated over an intermediate-demand month. Overall, it is found that electrical consumption from the grid is minimal when batteries are used, either alone or in conjunction with thermal storage.
- Open Access
- 5 November 2025
- Published by Elsevier in Journal of Energy Storage
- Vol. 141
Performance of a thermal energy storage tank based on latent heat with different capsule allocations. Experimental study in a pilot facility
- 5 November 2025
- Published by Elsevier in Journal of Energy Storage
- Vol. 141
Open AccessPerformance of a thermal energy storage tank based on latent heat with different capsule allocations. Experimental study in a pilot facility
- 15 October 2024
- Published by Elsevier in International Journal of Heat and Mass Transfer
- Vol. 236
Effects of the inclination angle of planar encapsulated PCM in freezing and melting kinetics
- 15 October 2024
- Published by Elsevier in International Journal of Heat and Mass Transfer
- Vol. 236
Effects of the inclination angle of planar encapsulated PCM in freezing and melting kinetics
- 1 September 2020
- Published by AIP Publishing in Journal of Renewable and Sustainable Energy
- Vol. 12 (5) , 056302
Maximum expected ramp rates using cloud speed sensor measurements
Large ramps and ramp rates in photovoltaic (PV) power output are of concern and sometimes even explicitly restricted by grid operators. Battery energy storage systems can smooth the power output and maintain ramp rates within permissible limits. To enable PV plant and energy storage system design and planning, a method to estimate the largest expected ramps for a given location is proposed. Because clouds are the dominant source of PV power output variability, an analytical relationship between the worst expected ramp rate, cloud motion vector, and the geometrical layout of the PV plant is developed. The ability of the proposed method to bracket actual ramp rates is assessed over 10 months under different meteorological conditions, demonstrating an average compliance rate of 98.9% for a 2 min evaluation time window. The largest observed ramp of 29.7% s−1 is contained with the worst case estimate of 34.3% s−1. This method provides a convenient yet economical approach to worst-case PV ramp rate modeling and is compatible with solar irradiance measured at coarse temporal resolution.
- 1 September 2020
- Published by AIP Publishing in Journal of Renewable and Sustainable Energy
- Vol. 12 (5) , 056302
Maximum expected ramp rates using cloud speed sensor measurements
Large ramps and ramp rates in photovoltaic (PV) power output are of concern and sometimes even explicitly restricted by grid operators. Battery energy storage systems can smooth the power output and maintain ramp rates within permissible limits. To enable PV plant and energy storage system design and planning, a method to estimate the largest expected ramps for a given location is proposed. Because clouds are the dominant source of PV power output variability, an analytical relationship between the worst expected ramp rate, cloud motion vector, and the geometrical layout of the PV plant is developed. The ability of the proposed method to bracket actual ramp rates is assessed over 10 months under different meteorological conditions, demonstrating an average compliance rate of 98.9% for a 2 min evaluation time window. The largest observed ramp of 29.7% s−1 is contained with the worst case estimate of 34.3% s−1. This method provides a convenient yet economical approach to worst-case PV ramp rate modeling and is compatible with solar irradiance measured at coarse temporal resolution.
- 1 June 2019
- Published by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
- p. 2281-2286
Worst Expected Ramp Rates from Cloud Speed Measurements
Large PV power ramp rates are of concern and sometimes even explicitly restricted by grid operators. Battery energy storage systems can smooth the power output and maintain ramp rates within permissible limits. To enable PV plant and energy storage systems design and planning, a method to estimate the largest expected ramps for a given location is proposed. Because clouds are the dominant source of PV power output variability, an analytical relationship between the worst expected ramp rates, cloud motion vectors, and the geometrical layout of the PV plant is developed. The ability of the proposed method to bracket actual ramp rates is assessed over 8 months under different meteorological conditions, demonstrating an average compliance rate of 96.9% for a 2 min evaluation time window.
- 1 June 2019
- Published by Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
- p. 2281-2286
Worst Expected Ramp Rates from Cloud Speed Measurements
Large PV power ramp rates are of concern and sometimes even explicitly restricted by grid operators. Battery energy storage systems can smooth the power output and maintain ramp rates within permissible limits. To enable PV plant and energy storage systems design and planning, a method to estimate the largest expected ramps for a given location is proposed. Because clouds are the dominant source of PV power output variability, an analytical relationship between the worst expected ramp rates, cloud motion vectors, and the geometrical layout of the PV plant is developed. The ability of the proposed method to bracket actual ramp rates is assessed over 8 months under different meteorological conditions, demonstrating an average compliance rate of 96.9% for a 2 min evaluation time window.
- 1 January 2019
- Published by International Solar Energy Society (ISES)
- p. 1-8
Characterization of PV Soiling Losses in Urban Mediterranean Environment
- 1 January 2019
- Published by International Solar Energy Society (ISES)
- p. 1-8
Characterization of PV Soiling Losses in Urban Mediterranean Environment
- 8 November 2018
- Published by AIP Publishing in AIP Conference Proceedings
- Vol. 2033 (1) , 190013
Modelling atmospheric attenuation at different AOD time-scales in yield performance of solar tower plants
Optical losses in central receiver systems may be enhanced by the atmospheric attenuation taking place along the optical path between the heliostat mirrors and the receiver. Ray-tracing and performance codes usually estimate the atmospheric attenuation by a third order polynomial whose coefficients can be input by the user in the model. A sensitivity study on the time-resolution for modelling the atmospheric attenuation is presented in this work by modelling two reference solar tower plants (Ivanpah 1 and Crescent Dunes) with the System Advisor Model (SAM). The input for the atmospheric attenuation has been computed from daily, monthly means and annual mean aerosol optical depth for the Tamanrasset site. The impact of considering one unique polynomial for the whole year to one polynomial every day is higher in the case of Crescent Dunes due to its larger solar field, and relative averages differences in the daily output power may be from around 2% to 4.5% due to the daily peaks of AOD that result in eventual high attenuating conditions for the solar field.
- 8 November 2018
- Published by AIP Publishing in AIP Conference Proceedings
- Vol. 2033 (1) , 190013
Modelling atmospheric attenuation at different AOD time-scales in yield performance of solar tower plants
Optical losses in central receiver systems may be enhanced by the atmospheric attenuation taking place along the optical path between the heliostat mirrors and the receiver. Ray-tracing and performance codes usually estimate the atmospheric attenuation by a third order polynomial whose coefficients can be input by the user in the model. A sensitivity study on the time-resolution for modelling the atmospheric attenuation is presented in this work by modelling two reference solar tower plants (Ivanpah 1 and Crescent Dunes) with the System Advisor Model (SAM). The input for the atmospheric attenuation has been computed from daily, monthly means and annual mean aerosol optical depth for the Tamanrasset site. The impact of considering one unique polynomial for the whole year to one polynomial every day is higher in the case of Crescent Dunes due to its larger solar field, and relative averages differences in the daily output power may be from around 2% to 4.5% due to the daily peaks of AOD that result in eventual high attenuating conditions for the solar field.
- 1 July 2018
- Published by Elsevier in Solar Energy
- Vol. 169, 34-39
Modeling water vapor impacts on the solar irradiance reaching the receiver of a solar tower plant by means of artificial neural networks
- 1 July 2018
- Published by Elsevier in Solar Energy
- Vol. 169, 34-39
Modeling water vapor impacts on the solar irradiance reaching the receiver of a solar tower plant by means of artificial neural networks
- Open Access
- 25 April 2017
- Published by WITPRESS LTD. in WIT Transactions on Ecology and the Environment
- Vol. 1, 129-136
VISIBILITY ESTIMATES FROM ATMOSPHERIC AND RADIOMETRIC VARIABLES USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS
Visibility is traditionally needed for air quality monitoring or air traffic control, and has become a key input to determine the transmission losses...
- 25 April 2017
- Published by WITPRESS LTD. in WIT Transactions on Ecology and the Environment
- Vol. 1, 129-136
Open AccessVISIBILITY ESTIMATES FROM ATMOSPHERIC AND RADIOMETRIC VARIABLES USING ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS
Visibility is traditionally needed for air quality monitoring or air traffic control, and has become a key input to determine the transmission losses...