Amir Shamshirian
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Research Interests
Amir Shamshirian has a total of 1000 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Reza Alizadeh-Navaei
Gastrointestinal Cancer Research Center, Non-communicable Diseases Institute, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran
13 shared publications - Keyvan Heydari
Gastrointestinal Cancer Research Center, Non-communicable Diseases Institute, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran
10 shared publications - Danial Shamshirian
Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences
7 shared publications - Mohammad Ali Ebrahimzadeh
Department of Medicinal Chemistry, School of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences Research Center, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran
7 shared publications Mahmood Moosazadeh
Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences
5 shared publications- Akbar Hedayatizadeh-Omran
Gastrointestinal Cancer Research Center, Non-communicable Diseases Institute, Mazandaran University of Medical Sciences, Sari, Iran
4 shared publications
Latest Publications
- 7 October 2025
- Published by University of Queensland Library
Pathogenic and Protective Cytokine Interactions in Graft-versus-Host Disease
The University of Queensland's institutional repository, UQ eSpace, aims to create global visibility and accessibility of UQ’s scholarly research.
- 7 October 2025
- Published by University of Queensland Library
Pathogenic and Protective Cytokine Interactions in Graft-versus-Host Disease
The University of Queensland's institutional repository, UQ eSpace, aims to create global visibility and accessibility of UQ’s scholarly research.
- Open Access
- 29 November 2021
- Published by Brieflands in International Journal of Cancer Management
- Vol. 14 (11)
Diagnostic Value of Intraoperative Frozen Section in Breast-Conserving Surgery: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis
Context: According to previous studies, using the frozen section procedure during breast surgery reduces the rate of error and the need for re-surgery. We aimed at performing a comprehensive systematic review and meta-analysis to provide reliable evidence on the diagnostic value of frozen section procedures in breast-conserving surgery (BCS). Data Sources: A thorough search was performed in PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, and Web of Science databases for human diagnostic studies that used the frozen section in BCS. Meta-analyses were done to find the sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood ratio (PLR), and negative likelihood ratio (NLR). Study Selection: Human diagnostic studies used the frozen section in breast-conserving surgery and studies that reported the sensitivity and specificity of the frozen section in BCS or contained data that could be calculated the desired parameters were selected for this meta-analysis. Data Extraction: Assessment of studies quality was done and data was extracted from included papers. Then, the Quality Assessment of Diagnostic Accuracy Studies (QUADAS-2) tool was used to assess the quality of included papers. Results: Thirty-five papers were entered into our study. The meta-analysis indicated the high sensitivity (83.47, 95%CI 79.61 - 87.32) and specificity (99.29, 95%CI 98.89 - 99.68) for the frozen section in BCS, which resulted in an accuracy of 93.77 (95%CI 92.45 - 95.10). We also found a significant PPV (93.26, 95%CI 91.25 - 95.27), NPV (92.17, 95%CI 90.22 - 94.11), PLR (7.99, 95%CI 6.01 - 9.96), and NLR (0.18, 95%CI 0.14 - 0.23). Conclusions: The findings showed that intraoperative frozen section analysis has high sensitivity and specificity for evaluating lumpectomy margins in patients with early-stage breast cancer and significantly reduces the need for re-operation. Accordingly, re-operation costs are not imposed on the patient and reduce the anxiety of the patients.
- 29 November 2021
- Published by Brieflands in International Journal of Cancer Management
- Vol. 14 (11)
Open AccessDiagnostic Value of Intraoperative Frozen Section in Breast-Conserving Surgery: A Systematic Review and Meta-analysis
Context: According to previous studies, using the frozen section procedure during breast surgery reduces the rate of error and the need for re-surgery. We aimed at performing a comprehensive systematic review and meta-analysis to provide reliable evidence on the diagnostic value of frozen section procedures in breast-conserving surgery (BCS). Data Sources: A thorough search was performed in PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, and Web of Science databases for human diagnostic studies that used the frozen section in BCS. Meta-analyses were done to find the sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood ratio (PLR), and negative likelihood ratio (NLR). Study Selection: Human diagnostic studies used the frozen section in breast-conserving surgery and studies that reported the sensitivity and specificity of the frozen section in BCS or contained data that could be calculated the desired parameters were selected for this meta-analysis. Data Extraction: Assessment of studies quality was done and data was extracted from included papers. Then, the Quality Assessment of Diagnostic Accuracy Studies (QUADAS-2) tool was used to assess the quality of included papers. Results: Thirty-five papers were entered into our study. The meta-analysis indicated the high sensitivity (83.47, 95%CI 79.61 - 87.32) and specificity (99.29, 95%CI 98.89 - 99.68) for the frozen section in BCS, which resulted in an accuracy of 93.77 (95%CI 92.45 - 95.10). We also found a significant PPV (93.26, 95%CI 91.25 - 95.27), NPV (92.17, 95%CI 90.22 - 94.11), PLR (7.99, 95%CI 6.01 - 9.96), and NLR (0.18, 95%CI 0.14 - 0.23). Conclusions: The findings showed that intraoperative frozen section analysis has high sensitivity and specificity for evaluating lumpectomy margins in patients with early-stage breast cancer and significantly reduces the need for re-operation. Accordingly, re-operation costs are not imposed on the patient and reduce the anxiety of the patients.
- Open Access
IFI27 transcription is an early predictor for COVID-19 outcomes; a multi-cohort observational study
Background: Robust biomarkers that predict disease outcomes amongst COVID-19 patients are necessary for both patient triage and resource prioritisation. Numerous candidate biomarkers have been proposed for COVID-19. However, at present, there is no consensus on the best diagnostic approach to predict outcomes in infected patients. Moreover, it is not clear whether such tools would apply to other potentially pandemic pathogens and therefore of use as stockpile for future pandemic preparedness. Methods: We conducted a multi-cohort observational study to investigate the biology and the prognostic role of interferon alpha-inducible protein 27 ( IFI27 ) in COVID-19 patients. Findings: We show that IFI27 is expressed in the respiratory tract of COVID-19 patients and elevated IFI27 expression is associated with the presence of a high viral load. We further demonstrate that systemic host response, as measured by blood IFI27 expression, is associated with COVID-19 severity. For clinical outcome prediction (e.g. respiratory failure), IFI27 expression displays a high positive (0.83) and negative (0.95) predictive value, outperforming all other known predictors of COVID-19 severity. Furthermore, IFI27 is upregulated in the blood of infected patients in response to other respiratory viruses. For example, in the pandemic H1N1/09 swine influenza virus infection, IFI27- like genes were highly upregulated in the blood samples of severely infected patients. Interpretation: These data suggest that prognostic biomarkers targeting the family of IFI27 genes could potentially supplement conventional diagnostic tools in future virus pandemics, independent of whether such pandemics are caused by a coronavirus, an influenza virus or another as yet-to-be discovered respiratory virus. Research in context: Evidence before this study: We searched the scientific literature using PubMed to identify studies that used the IFI27 biomarker to predict outcomes in COVID-19 patients. We used the search terms “ IFI27 ”, “COVID-19, “gene expression” and “outcome prediction”. We did not identify any study that investigated the role of IFI27 biomarker in outcome prediction. Although ten studies were identified using the general terms of “gene expression” and “COVID-19”, IFI27 was only mentioned in passing as one of the identified genes. All these studies addressed the broader question of the host response to COVID-19; none focused solely on using IFI27 to improve the risk stratification of infected patients in a pandemic. Added value of this study: Here, we present the findings of a multi-cohort study of the IFI27 biomarker in COVID-19 patients. Our findings show that the host response, as reflected by blood IFI27 gene expression, accurately predicts COVID-19 disease progression (positive and negative predictive values; 0.83 and 0.95, respectively), outperforming age, comorbidity, C-reactive protein and all other known risk factors. The strong association of IFI27 with disease severity occurs not only in SARS-CoV-2 infection, but also in other respiratory viruses with pandemic potential, such as the influenza virus. These findings suggest that host response biomarkers, such as IFI27 , could help identify high-risk COVID-19 patients - those who are more likely to develop infection complications - and therefore may help improve patient triage in a pandemic. Implications of all the available evidence: This is the first systemic study of the clinical role of IFI27 in the current COVID-19 pandemic and its possible future application in other respiratory virus pandemics. The findings not only could help improve the current management of COVID-19 patients but may also improve future pandemic preparedness.
Open AccessIFI27 transcription is an early predictor for COVID-19 outcomes; a multi-cohort observational study
Background: Robust biomarkers that predict disease outcomes amongst COVID-19 patients are necessary for both patient triage and resource prioritisation. Numerous candidate biomarkers have been proposed for COVID-19. However, at present, there is no consensus on the best diagnostic approach to predict outcomes in infected patients. Moreover, it is not clear whether such tools would apply to other potentially pandemic pathogens and therefore of use as stockpile for future pandemic preparedness. Methods: We conducted a multi-cohort observational study to investigate the biology and the prognostic role of interferon alpha-inducible protein 27 ( IFI27 ) in COVID-19 patients. Findings: We show that IFI27 is expressed in the respiratory tract of COVID-19 patients and elevated IFI27 expression is associated with the presence of a high viral load. We further demonstrate that systemic host response, as measured by blood IFI27 expression, is associated with COVID-19 severity. For clinical outcome prediction (e.g. respiratory failure), IFI27 expression displays a high positive (0.83) and negative (0.95) predictive value, outperforming all other known predictors of COVID-19 severity. Furthermore, IFI27 is upregulated in the blood of infected patients in response to other respiratory viruses. For example, in the pandemic H1N1/09 swine influenza virus infection, IFI27- like genes were highly upregulated in the blood samples of severely infected patients. Interpretation: These data suggest that prognostic biomarkers targeting the family of IFI27 genes could potentially supplement conventional diagnostic tools in future virus pandemics, independent of whether such pandemics are caused by a coronavirus, an influenza virus or another as yet-to-be discovered respiratory virus. Research in context: Evidence before this study: We searched the scientific literature using PubMed to identify studies that used the IFI27 biomarker to predict outcomes in COVID-19 patients. We used the search terms “ IFI27 ”, “COVID-19, “gene expression” and “outcome prediction”. We did not identify any study that investigated the role of IFI27 biomarker in outcome prediction. Although ten studies were identified using the general terms of “gene expression” and “COVID-19”, IFI27 was only mentioned in passing as one of the identified genes. All these studies addressed the broader question of the host response to COVID-19; none focused solely on using IFI27 to improve the risk stratification of infected patients in a pandemic. Added value of this study: Here, we present the findings of a multi-cohort study of the IFI27 biomarker in COVID-19 patients. Our findings show that the host response, as reflected by blood IFI27 gene expression, accurately predicts COVID-19 disease progression (positive and negative predictive values; 0.83 and 0.95, respectively), outperforming age, comorbidity, C-reactive protein and all other known risk factors. The strong association of IFI27 with disease severity occurs not only in SARS-CoV-2 infection, but also in other respiratory viruses with pandemic potential, such as the influenza virus. These findings suggest that host response biomarkers, such as IFI27 , could help identify high-risk COVID-19 patients - those who are more likely to develop infection complications - and therefore may help improve patient triage in a pandemic. Implications of all the available evidence: This is the first systemic study of the clinical role of IFI27 in the current COVID-19 pandemic and its possible future application in other respiratory virus pandemics. The findings not only could help improve the current management of COVID-19 patients but may also improve future pandemic preparedness.
- Open Access
- 8 September 2021
- Published by Wiley in Journal of Medical Virology
- Vol. 94 (1) , 263-271
Melatonin effects on sleep quality and outcomes of COVID‐19 patients: An open‐label, randomized, controlled trial
This trial aims to evaluate the effectiveness of adding melatonin to the treatment protocol of hospitalized coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID‐19) patients. This was an open‐label, randomized controlled clinical trial in hospitalized COVID‐19 patients. Patients were randomized into a treatment arm receiving melatonin plus standard care or a control arm receiving standard care alone. The trial's primary endpoint was sleep quality examined by the Leeds Sleep Evaluation Questionnaire (LSEQ). The trial's secondary endpoints were symptoms alleviation by Day 7, intensive care unit admission, 10‐day mortality, white blood cell count, lymphocyte count, C‐reactive protein status, and peripheral capillary oxygen saturation. Ninety‐six patients were recruited and allocated to either the melatonin arm (n = 48) or control arm (n = 48). Baseline characteristics were similar across treatment arms. There was no significant difference in symptoms on Day 7. The mean of the LSEQ scores was significantly higher in the melatonin group (p < 0.001). There was no significant difference in laboratory data, except for blood oxygen saturation, which has improved significantly in the melatonin group compared with the control group (95.81% vs. 93.65% respectively, p = 0.003). This clinical trial study showed that the combination of oral melatonin tablets and standard treatment could substantially improve sleep quality and blood oxygen saturation in hospitalized COVID‐19 patients.
- 8 September 2021
- Published by Wiley in Journal of Medical Virology
- Vol. 94 (1) , 263-271
Open AccessMelatonin effects on sleep quality and outcomes of COVID‐19 patients: An open‐label, randomized, controlled trial
This trial aims to evaluate the effectiveness of adding melatonin to the treatment protocol of hospitalized coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID‐19) patients. This was an open‐label, randomized controlled clinical trial in hospitalized COVID‐19 patients. Patients were randomized into a treatment arm receiving melatonin plus standard care or a control arm receiving standard care alone. The trial's primary endpoint was sleep quality examined by the Leeds Sleep Evaluation Questionnaire (LSEQ). The trial's secondary endpoints were symptoms alleviation by Day 7, intensive care unit admission, 10‐day mortality, white blood cell count, lymphocyte count, C‐reactive protein status, and peripheral capillary oxygen saturation. Ninety‐six patients were recruited and allocated to either the melatonin arm (n = 48) or control arm (n = 48). Baseline characteristics were similar across treatment arms. There was no significant difference in symptoms on Day 7. The mean of the LSEQ scores was significantly higher in the melatonin group (p < 0.001). There was no significant difference in laboratory data, except for blood oxygen saturation, which has improved significantly in the melatonin group compared with the control group (95.81% vs. 93.65% respectively, p = 0.003). This clinical trial study showed that the combination of oral melatonin tablets and standard treatment could substantially improve sleep quality and blood oxygen saturation in hospitalized COVID‐19 patients.
- 6 August 2021
- Published by Wiley in International Journal Of Clinical Practice
- Vol. 75 (11) , e14675
The role of vitamin D in the age of COVID‐19: A systematic review and meta‐analysis
Evidence recommends that vitamin D might be a crucial supportive agent for the immune system, mainly in cytokine response regulation against COVID-19. Hence, we carried out a systematic review and meta-analysis in order to maximise the use of everything that exists about the role of vitamin D in the COVID-19. A systematic search was performed in PubMed, Scopus, Embase and Web of Science up to December 18, 2020. Studies focused on the role of vitamin D in confirmed COVID-19 patients were entered into the systematic review. Twenty-three studies containing 11 901 participants entered into the meta-analysis. The meta-analysis indicated that 41% of COVID-19 patients were suffering from vitamin D deficiency (95% CI, 29%-55%), and in 42% of patients, levels of vitamin D were insufficient (95% CI, 24%-63%). The serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentration was 20.3 ng/mL among all COVID-19 patients (95% CI, 12.1-19.8). The odds of getting infected with SARS-CoV-2 are 3.3 times higher among individuals with vitamin D deficiency (95% CI, 2.5-4.3). The chance of developing severe COVID-19 is about five times higher in patients with vitamin D deficiency (OR: 5.1, 95% CI, 2.6-10.3). There is no significant association between vitamin D status and higher mortality rates (OR: 1.6, 95% CI, 0.5-4.4). This study found that most of the COVID-19 patients were suffering from vitamin D deficiency/insufficiency. Also, there is about three times higher chance of getting infected with SARS-CoV-2 among vitamin-D-deficient individuals and about five times higher probability of developing the severe disease in vitamin-D-deficient patients. Vitamin D deficiency showed no significant association with mortality rates in this population.
- 6 August 2021
- Published by Wiley in International Journal Of Clinical Practice
- Vol. 75 (11) , e14675
The role of vitamin D in the age of COVID‐19: A systematic review and meta‐analysis
Evidence recommends that vitamin D might be a crucial supportive agent for the immune system, mainly in cytokine response regulation against COVID-19. Hence, we carried out a systematic review and meta-analysis in order to maximise the use of everything that exists about the role of vitamin D in the COVID-19. A systematic search was performed in PubMed, Scopus, Embase and Web of Science up to December 18, 2020. Studies focused on the role of vitamin D in confirmed COVID-19 patients were entered into the systematic review. Twenty-three studies containing 11 901 participants entered into the meta-analysis. The meta-analysis indicated that 41% of COVID-19 patients were suffering from vitamin D deficiency (95% CI, 29%-55%), and in 42% of patients, levels of vitamin D were insufficient (95% CI, 24%-63%). The serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D concentration was 20.3 ng/mL among all COVID-19 patients (95% CI, 12.1-19.8). The odds of getting infected with SARS-CoV-2 are 3.3 times higher among individuals with vitamin D deficiency (95% CI, 2.5-4.3). The chance of developing severe COVID-19 is about five times higher in patients with vitamin D deficiency (OR: 5.1, 95% CI, 2.6-10.3). There is no significant association between vitamin D status and higher mortality rates (OR: 1.6, 95% CI, 0.5-4.4). This study found that most of the COVID-19 patients were suffering from vitamin D deficiency/insufficiency. Also, there is about three times higher chance of getting infected with SARS-CoV-2 among vitamin-D-deficient individuals and about five times higher probability of developing the severe disease in vitamin-D-deficient patients. Vitamin D deficiency showed no significant association with mortality rates in this population.
- Open Access
- 17 May 2021
- Published by Wiley in International Journal Of Clinical Practice
- Vol. 75 (6) , e14343
Cover
- 17 May 2021
- Published by Wiley in International Journal Of Clinical Practice
- Vol. 75 (6) , e14343
Open AccessCover
- 18 December 2020
- Published by Oxford University Press (OUP) in Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
- Vol. 76 (3) , 753-757
Sofosbuvir and daclatasvir for the treatment of COVID-19 outpatients: a double-blind, randomized controlled trial
Introduction: Effective treatments are urgently needed to tackle the novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This trial aims to evaluate sofosbuvir and daclatasvir versus standard care for outpatients with mild COVID-19 infection. Methods: This was a randomized controlled clinical trial in outpatients with mild COVID-19. Patients were randomized into a treatment arm receiving sofosbuvir/daclatasvir plus hydroxychloroquine or a control arm receiving hydroxychloroquine alone. The primary endpoint of the trial was symptom alleviation after 7 days of follow-up. The secondary endpoint of the trial was hospital admission. Fatigue, dyspnoea and loss of appetite were investigated after 1 month of follow-up. This study is registered with the IRCT.ir under registration number IRCT20200403046926N1. Results: Between 8 April 2020 and 19 May 2020, 55 patients were recruited and allocated to either the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir treatment arm (n = 27) or the control arm (n = 28). Baseline characteristics were similar across treatment arms. There was no significant difference in symptoms at Day 7. One patient was admitted to hospital in the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir arm and four in the control arm, but the difference was not significant. After 1 month of follow-up, two patients reported fatigue in the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir arm and 16 in the control arm; P < 0.001. Conclusions: In this study, sofosbuvir/daclatasvir did not significantly alleviate symptoms after 7 days of treatment compared with control. Although fewer hospitalizations were observed in the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir arm, this was not statistically significant. Sofosbuvir/daclatasvir significantly reduced the number of patients with fatigue and dyspnoea after 1 month. Larger, well-designed trials are warranted.
- 18 December 2020
- Published by Oxford University Press (OUP) in Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy
- Vol. 76 (3) , 753-757
Sofosbuvir and daclatasvir for the treatment of COVID-19 outpatients: a double-blind, randomized controlled trial
Introduction: Effective treatments are urgently needed to tackle the novel coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). This trial aims to evaluate sofosbuvir and daclatasvir versus standard care for outpatients with mild COVID-19 infection. Methods: This was a randomized controlled clinical trial in outpatients with mild COVID-19. Patients were randomized into a treatment arm receiving sofosbuvir/daclatasvir plus hydroxychloroquine or a control arm receiving hydroxychloroquine alone. The primary endpoint of the trial was symptom alleviation after 7 days of follow-up. The secondary endpoint of the trial was hospital admission. Fatigue, dyspnoea and loss of appetite were investigated after 1 month of follow-up. This study is registered with the IRCT.ir under registration number IRCT20200403046926N1. Results: Between 8 April 2020 and 19 May 2020, 55 patients were recruited and allocated to either the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir treatment arm (n = 27) or the control arm (n = 28). Baseline characteristics were similar across treatment arms. There was no significant difference in symptoms at Day 7. One patient was admitted to hospital in the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir arm and four in the control arm, but the difference was not significant. After 1 month of follow-up, two patients reported fatigue in the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir arm and 16 in the control arm; P < 0.001. Conclusions: In this study, sofosbuvir/daclatasvir did not significantly alleviate symptoms after 7 days of treatment compared with control. Although fewer hospitalizations were observed in the sofosbuvir/daclatasvir arm, this was not statistically significant. Sofosbuvir/daclatasvir significantly reduced the number of patients with fatigue and dyspnoea after 1 month. Larger, well-designed trials are warranted.
- Open Access
- 17 December 2020
- Published by Wiley in International Journal Of Clinical Practice
- Vol. 75 (6) , e13943
Dexamethasone vs COVID‐19: An experimental study in line with the preliminary findings of a large trial
Background: The preliminary report of the RECOVERY large randomised controlled trial indicated a promising survival effect for dexamethasone therapy of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID‐19). This study aimed to investigate the anti‐hypoxic activities of dexamethasone to understand a possible mechanism of its action in hypoxia‐induced lethality through experimental models of hypoxia.Methods: In this investigation, 84 Male BALB/c mice were randomly divided into groups of seven (12 groups). Treatment groups received 10 days of dexamethasone intraperitoneal injection at both human dose (~0.1 mg/kg) and the animal does (~1 mg/kg). Control negative and positive groups were treated with 10 ml/kg of normal saline and 30 mg/kg of propranolol, respectively. Three experimental models of hypoxia, asphyctic, circulatory, and hemic were applied in this study.Results: The findings showed that dexamethasone significantly prolonged the latency for death in the asphyctic model concerning the control group in both humans (P < .0001) and animal dose (P < .0001). The results were also highly significant for both doses in the hemic model (P < .001). In the circulatory model, although a small increase was observed in death prolongation, results were not statistically significant for both doses in this model (P > .05).Conclusions: This experimental in vivo investigation demonstrated an excellent protective effect for 10 days of dexamethasone treatment against hypoxia, especially in asphyctic and hemic models. In addition to promising dexamethasone outcomes, using propranolol as the positive control illustrated a very substantial anti‐hypoxic effect even much better than dexamethasone in all models. It seems that propranolol would be a safe, potential, and prudent choice to invest in treating COVID‐19 patients.
- 17 December 2020
- Published by Wiley in International Journal Of Clinical Practice
- Vol. 75 (6) , e13943
Open AccessDexamethasone vs COVID‐19: An experimental study in line with the preliminary findings of a large trial
Background: The preliminary report of the RECOVERY large randomised controlled trial indicated a promising survival effect for dexamethasone therapy of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID‐19). This study aimed to investigate the anti‐hypoxic activities of dexamethasone to understand a possible mechanism of its action in hypoxia‐induced lethality through experimental models of hypoxia.Methods: In this investigation, 84 Male BALB/c mice were randomly divided into groups of seven (12 groups). Treatment groups received 10 days of dexamethasone intraperitoneal injection at both human dose (~0.1 mg/kg) and the animal does (~1 mg/kg). Control negative and positive groups were treated with 10 ml/kg of normal saline and 30 mg/kg of propranolol, respectively. Three experimental models of hypoxia, asphyctic, circulatory, and hemic were applied in this study.Results: The findings showed that dexamethasone significantly prolonged the latency for death in the asphyctic model concerning the control group in both humans (P < .0001) and animal dose (P < .0001). The results were also highly significant for both doses in the hemic model (P < .001). In the circulatory model, although a small increase was observed in death prolongation, results were not statistically significant for both doses in this model (P > .05).Conclusions: This experimental in vivo investigation demonstrated an excellent protective effect for 10 days of dexamethasone treatment against hypoxia, especially in asphyctic and hemic models. In addition to promising dexamethasone outcomes, using propranolol as the positive control illustrated a very substantial anti‐hypoxic effect even much better than dexamethasone in all models. It seems that propranolol would be a safe, potential, and prudent choice to invest in treating COVID‐19 patients.
- Open Access
- 27 October 2020
- Published by Springer Nature in Research Square
Diagnostic Value of Serum HER2 Levels in Breast Cancer: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Background:Measurement of serum human epidermal growth factor receptor-2 (HER-2/neu) levels might play an essential role as a diagnostic/screening marker for the early selection of therapeutic approaches and predict prognosis in breast cancer patients. We aimed to undertake a systematic review and meta-analysis focusing on the diagnostic/screening value of serum HER-2 levels in comparison to routine methods.Methods:We performed a systematic search via PubMed, Scopus, Cochrane-Library, and Web of Science databases for human diagnostic studies reporting the levels of serum HER-2 in breast cancer patients, which was confirmed using the histopathological examination. Meta-analyses were carried out for sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, area under the ROC curve (AUC), positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood ratio (PLR), and negative likelihood ratio (NLR).Results:Fourteen studies entered into this investigation. The meta-analysis indicated the low sensitivity for serum HER2 levels (Sensitivity: 53.05, 95%CI 40.82-65.28), but reasonable specificity of 79.27 (95%CI 73.02-85.51), accuracy of 72.06 (95%CI 67.04-77.08) and AUC of 0.79 (95%CI 0.66-0.92). We also found a significant differences for PPV (PPV: 56.18, 95%CI 44.16-68.20), NPV (NPV: 76.93, 95%CI 69.56-84.31), PLR (PLR: 2.10, 95%CI 1.69-2.50) and NLR (NLR: 0.58, 95%CI 0.44-0.71).Conclusion:Our findings revealed that although serum HER-2 levels showed low sensitivity for breast cancer diagnosis, its specificity, accuracy and AUC were reasonable. Hence, it seems that the measurement of serum HER-2 levels can play a significant role as a verification test for initial negative screening test results, especially in low-income regions due to its cost-effectiveness and ease of implementation.
- 27 October 2020
- Published by Springer Nature in Research Square
Open AccessDiagnostic Value of Serum HER2 Levels in Breast Cancer: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Background:Measurement of serum human epidermal growth factor receptor-2 (HER-2/neu) levels might play an essential role as a diagnostic/screening marker for the early selection of therapeutic approaches and predict prognosis in breast cancer patients. We aimed to undertake a systematic review and meta-analysis focusing on the diagnostic/screening value of serum HER-2 levels in comparison to routine methods.Methods:We performed a systematic search via PubMed, Scopus, Cochrane-Library, and Web of Science databases for human diagnostic studies reporting the levels of serum HER-2 in breast cancer patients, which was confirmed using the histopathological examination. Meta-analyses were carried out for sensitivity, specificity, accuracy, area under the ROC curve (AUC), positive predictive value (PPV), negative predictive value (NPV), positive likelihood ratio (PLR), and negative likelihood ratio (NLR).Results:Fourteen studies entered into this investigation. The meta-analysis indicated the low sensitivity for serum HER2 levels (Sensitivity: 53.05, 95%CI 40.82-65.28), but reasonable specificity of 79.27 (95%CI 73.02-85.51), accuracy of 72.06 (95%CI 67.04-77.08) and AUC of 0.79 (95%CI 0.66-0.92). We also found a significant differences for PPV (PPV: 56.18, 95%CI 44.16-68.20), NPV (NPV: 76.93, 95%CI 69.56-84.31), PLR (PLR: 2.10, 95%CI 1.69-2.50) and NLR (NLR: 0.58, 95%CI 0.44-0.71).Conclusion:Our findings revealed that although serum HER-2 levels showed low sensitivity for breast cancer diagnosis, its specificity, accuracy and AUC were reasonable. Hence, it seems that the measurement of serum HER-2 levels can play a significant role as a verification test for initial negative screening test results, especially in low-income regions due to its cost-effectiveness and ease of implementation.
- Open Access
- 28 September 2020
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Hormone Molecular Biology and Clinical Investigation
- Vol. 41 (4)
Breast cancer risk factors in Iran: a systematic review & meta-analysis
Objectives: Breast cancer is known as one of the deadliest forms of cancer, and it is increasing globally. There are a variety of proven and controversial risk factors for this malignancy. Herein, we aimed to undertake a systematic review and meta-analysis focus on the epidemiology of breast cancer risk factors in Iran. Methods: We performed a systematic search via PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Persian databases for identifying studies published on breast cancer risk factors up to March 2019. Meta-analyses were done for risk factors reported in more than one study. We calculated odds ratios (ORs) with corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CIs) using a fixed/random-effects models. Results: Thirty-nine studies entered into the meta-analysis. Pooling of ORs showed a significant harmful effect for risk factors including family history (OR: 1.80, 95%CI 1.47–2.12), hormonal replacement therapy (HRT) (OR: 5.48, 95%CI 0.84–1.74), passive smokers (OR: 1.68, 95%CI 1.34–2.03), full-term pregnancy at age 30 (OR: 3.41, 95%CI 1.19–5.63), abortion (OR: 1.84, 95%CI 1.35–2.33), sweets consumption (OR: 1.71, 95%CI 1.32–2.11) and genotype Arg/Arg (crude OR: 1.59, 95%CI 1.07–2.10), whereas a significant protective effect for late menarche (OR: 0.58, 95%CI 0.32–0.83), nulliparity (OR: 0.68, 95%CI 0.39–0.96), 13–24 months of breastfeeding (OR: 0.68, 95%CI 0.46–0.90), daily exercise (OR: 0.59, 95%CI 0.44–0.73) and vegetable consumption (crude OR: 0.28, 95%CI 0.10–0.46). Conclusions: This study suggests that factors such as family history, HRT, passive smokers, late full-term pregnancy, abortion, sweets consumption and genotype Arg/Arg might increase risk of breast cancer development, whereas late menarche, nulliparity, 13–24 months breastfeeding, daily exercise and vegetable consumption had an inverse association with breast cancer development.
- 28 September 2020
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Hormone Molecular Biology and Clinical Investigation
- Vol. 41 (4)
Open AccessBreast cancer risk factors in Iran: a systematic review & meta-analysis
Objectives: Breast cancer is known as one of the deadliest forms of cancer, and it is increasing globally. There are a variety of proven and controversial risk factors for this malignancy. Herein, we aimed to undertake a systematic review and meta-analysis focus on the epidemiology of breast cancer risk factors in Iran. Methods: We performed a systematic search via PubMed, Scopus, Web of Science, and Persian databases for identifying studies published on breast cancer risk factors up to March 2019. Meta-analyses were done for risk factors reported in more than one study. We calculated odds ratios (ORs) with corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CIs) using a fixed/random-effects models. Results: Thirty-nine studies entered into the meta-analysis. Pooling of ORs showed a significant harmful effect for risk factors including family history (OR: 1.80, 95%CI 1.47–2.12), hormonal replacement therapy (HRT) (OR: 5.48, 95%CI 0.84–1.74), passive smokers (OR: 1.68, 95%CI 1.34–2.03), full-term pregnancy at age 30 (OR: 3.41, 95%CI 1.19–5.63), abortion (OR: 1.84, 95%CI 1.35–2.33), sweets consumption (OR: 1.71, 95%CI 1.32–2.11) and genotype Arg/Arg (crude OR: 1.59, 95%CI 1.07–2.10), whereas a significant protective effect for late menarche (OR: 0.58, 95%CI 0.32–0.83), nulliparity (OR: 0.68, 95%CI 0.39–0.96), 13–24 months of breastfeeding (OR: 0.68, 95%CI 0.46–0.90), daily exercise (OR: 0.59, 95%CI 0.44–0.73) and vegetable consumption (crude OR: 0.28, 95%CI 0.10–0.46). Conclusions: This study suggests that factors such as family history, HRT, passive smokers, late full-term pregnancy, abortion, sweets consumption and genotype Arg/Arg might increase risk of breast cancer development, whereas late menarche, nulliparity, 13–24 months breastfeeding, daily exercise and vegetable consumption had an inverse association with breast cancer development.