Wangcang Su
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Wangcang Su has a total of 33 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Renhai Wu
Institute of Plant Protection, Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Zhengzhou, China
8 shared publications - Hongle Xu
Henan Key Laboratory of Crop Pest Control, Institute of Plant Protection, Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Zhengzhou 450002, China
6 shared publications - Lanlan Sun
Henan Key Laboratory of Crop Pest Control, Institute of Plant Protection, Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Zhengzhou 450002, China
4 shared publications Chuantao Lu
Henan Agricultural Academy of Science: Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences
3 shared publicationsLanlan Sun
Henan Agricultural Academy of Science: Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences
3 shared publications- Chuantao Lu
Institute of Plant Protection, Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Zhengzhou, China
2 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 15 September 2025
- Published by HARD Publishing Company in Polish Journal of Environmental Studies
Adsorption and Degradation of Cyanazine in Chinese Soils under Different Environmental Conditions
Cyanazine is widely used for weed control, but its residues may contaminate the soil environment. To reduce the harm of these residues, we investigated cyanazine adsorption and degradation in four typical Chinese soils. We also examined cyanazine degradation in relation to moisture, temperature, pH, organic matter, biochar, biogas slurry, biological bacterial fertilizer, microorganisms, and initial concentration. The degradation rates of cyanazine in the four soil types were as follows: yellow cinnamon > Phaeozem > Inceptisol > sandy loam. Additionally, the adsorption ability of the soils followed this order: Phaeozem > yellow cinnamon > Inceptisol > sandy loam. The degradation rate of cyanazine increased with higher temperatures (15–35ºC), soil moisture (15-80%), and decreasing soil pH. The half-life of cyanazine was approximately six times longer in sterilized compared to unsterilized soil (61.72 vs. 9.84 d). Adding a small amount of organic matter, biological bacterial fertilizer, biochar, or biogas slurry to the soil increased the cyanazine degradation rates. These results provide guidance for risk prevention with the use of cyanazine. These findings indicate that soil physicochemical parameters, especially pH, organic matter content, and temperature, should be considered in combination with the cyanazine application rate for achieving satisfactory weed control and reducing environmental risk associated with using cyanazine in different crops.
- 15 September 2025
- Published by HARD Publishing Company in Polish Journal of Environmental Studies
Open AccessAdsorption and Degradation of Cyanazine in Chinese Soils under Different Environmental Conditions
Cyanazine is widely used for weed control, but its residues may contaminate the soil environment. To reduce the harm of these residues, we investigated cyanazine adsorption and degradation in four typical Chinese soils. We also examined cyanazine degradation in relation to moisture, temperature, pH, organic matter, biochar, biogas slurry, biological bacterial fertilizer, microorganisms, and initial concentration. The degradation rates of cyanazine in the four soil types were as follows: yellow cinnamon > Phaeozem > Inceptisol > sandy loam. Additionally, the adsorption ability of the soils followed this order: Phaeozem > yellow cinnamon > Inceptisol > sandy loam. The degradation rate of cyanazine increased with higher temperatures (15–35ºC), soil moisture (15-80%), and decreasing soil pH. The half-life of cyanazine was approximately six times longer in sterilized compared to unsterilized soil (61.72 vs. 9.84 d). Adding a small amount of organic matter, biological bacterial fertilizer, biochar, or biogas slurry to the soil increased the cyanazine degradation rates. These results provide guidance for risk prevention with the use of cyanazine. These findings indicate that soil physicochemical parameters, especially pH, organic matter content, and temperature, should be considered in combination with the cyanazine application rate for achieving satisfactory weed control and reducing environmental risk associated with using cyanazine in different crops.
- Open Access
The Mitigating Effects of Perilla Leaf Essential Oil on the Phytotoxicity of Fenoxaprop-P-Ethyl in Rice Seedlings
Fenoxaprop-P-ethyl (FE) can effectively control weeds in rice fields, but it has been found to cause phytotoxicity in rice. In this study, the phytotoxicity of FE was mitigated by perilla leaf essential oil (PEO) in rice seedlings. The injury recovery rates (IRRs) for shoot length and fresh weight treated with 800 mg/L of PEO were 101.51% and 99.05%, respectively. Moreover, the damage of s-metolachlor and pretilachlor was also alleviated when co-applied with 800 mg/L PEO; the IRR of s-metolachlor phytotoxicity was 26.07% and 27.34%, respectively, and the IRR of pretilachlor phytotoxicity was 127.27% and 124.39%, respectively. However, PEO had no significant effect on the phytotoxicity of pinoxaden, mesotrione, penoxsulam, mesosulfuron-methyl, and nicosulfuron. The results of GC–MS analysis showed that a total of 23 components were detected in PEO, among which linalool (36.49%), linalyl formate (26.96%), α-terpineol (10.63%), 2-hexanoylfuran (5.81%), geranyl acetate (4.13%), and neryl acetate (2.30%) were the primary components. Among them, 2-hexanoylfuran was the most effective component to alleviate FE damage, for which the IRR of shoot length and fresh weight was 73.17% and 73.02%, respectively, followed by the geranyl acetate, for which the IRR was 72.32% and 60.56%, respectively, and neryl acetate, for which the IRR was 65.28% and 58.11%, respectively. Furthermore, the application of 50 mg/L of 2-hexanofuran significantly improved the tolerance of shoot length and fresh weight to FE stress by factors of 5.32 and 5.35, respectively. This research demonstrates that PEO and 2-hexanoylfuran have the potential to serve as natural safeners to reduce phytotoxicity.
Open AccessThe Mitigating Effects of Perilla Leaf Essential Oil on the Phytotoxicity of Fenoxaprop-P-Ethyl in Rice Seedlings
Fenoxaprop-P-ethyl (FE) can effectively control weeds in rice fields, but it has been found to cause phytotoxicity in rice. In this study, the phytotoxicity of FE was mitigated by perilla leaf essential oil (PEO) in rice seedlings. The injury recovery rates (IRRs) for shoot length and fresh weight treated with 800 mg/L of PEO were 101.51% and 99.05%, respectively. Moreover, the damage of s-metolachlor and pretilachlor was also alleviated when co-applied with 800 mg/L PEO; the IRR of s-metolachlor phytotoxicity was 26.07% and 27.34%, respectively, and the IRR of pretilachlor phytotoxicity was 127.27% and 124.39%, respectively. However, PEO had no significant effect on the phytotoxicity of pinoxaden, mesotrione, penoxsulam, mesosulfuron-methyl, and nicosulfuron. The results of GC–MS analysis showed that a total of 23 components were detected in PEO, among which linalool (36.49%), linalyl formate (26.96%), α-terpineol (10.63%), 2-hexanoylfuran (5.81%), geranyl acetate (4.13%), and neryl acetate (2.30%) were the primary components. Among them, 2-hexanoylfuran was the most effective component to alleviate FE damage, for which the IRR of shoot length and fresh weight was 73.17% and 73.02%, respectively, followed by the geranyl acetate, for which the IRR was 72.32% and 60.56%, respectively, and neryl acetate, for which the IRR was 65.28% and 58.11%, respectively. Furthermore, the application of 50 mg/L of 2-hexanofuran significantly improved the tolerance of shoot length and fresh weight to FE stress by factors of 5.32 and 5.35, respectively. This research demonstrates that PEO and 2-hexanoylfuran have the potential to serve as natural safeners to reduce phytotoxicity.
- Open Access
Herbicidal Activity of Cinmethylin against Grass Weeds and Its Safety for Use with Different Wheat Varieties
Cinmethylin is a potential pre-emergence herbicide that could be used to control grass weeds in winter cereals. To determine the herbicidal activity of cinmethylin against common gramineous weeds in wheat fields in China and its level of safety on wheat, we conducted the following experiments: (i) assessing the efficacy of cinmethylin against 11 grass weeds and (ii) determining its safety against 19 wheat varieties. The results showed that cinmethylin had good herbicidal efficacy against annual bluegrass (Poa annua L.), shortawn foxtail (Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.), slender meadow foxtail (Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.), Japanese foxtail (Alopecurus japonicus Steud.), Italian ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum Lam.), British timothy (Phleum paniculatum Huds.), Asia Minor bluegrass (Polypogon fugax Nees ex Steud.), Helictotrichon tibeticum (Roshev.) Holub., and wild oat (Avena fatua L.), with a GR50 (the herbicide dose resulting in 50% growth inhibition) value of 4.50–99.21 g a.i. ha−1 in plant height and 1.43–70.34 g a.i. ha−1 in fresh weight. However, cinmethylin cannot control Japanese brome (Bromus japonicus L.) or Tausch’s goatgrass (Aegilops tauschii Coss.) at a dose of 200 g a.i. ha−1. Different wheat varieties varied in their phytotoxicity to cinmethylin. Overall, there is a phytotoxicity risk when using cinmethylin on wheat, mainly to wheat roots, with a reduction in root length of 40.81–64.09% at a dose of 400 g a.i. ha−1. These findings indicate that the pre-emergence herbicide cinmethylin provides good efficacy against most grass weeds and may possess potential for weed management in wheat fields. However, attention should be given to the application dosage and the sensitivity of wheat varieties when using cinmethylin in wheat fields.
Open AccessHerbicidal Activity of Cinmethylin against Grass Weeds and Its Safety for Use with Different Wheat Varieties
Cinmethylin is a potential pre-emergence herbicide that could be used to control grass weeds in winter cereals. To determine the herbicidal activity of cinmethylin against common gramineous weeds in wheat fields in China and its level of safety on wheat, we conducted the following experiments: (i) assessing the efficacy of cinmethylin against 11 grass weeds and (ii) determining its safety against 19 wheat varieties. The results showed that cinmethylin had good herbicidal efficacy against annual bluegrass (Poa annua L.), shortawn foxtail (Alopecurus aequalis Sobol.), slender meadow foxtail (Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.), Japanese foxtail (Alopecurus japonicus Steud.), Italian ryegrass (Lolium multiflorum Lam.), British timothy (Phleum paniculatum Huds.), Asia Minor bluegrass (Polypogon fugax Nees ex Steud.), Helictotrichon tibeticum (Roshev.) Holub., and wild oat (Avena fatua L.), with a GR50 (the herbicide dose resulting in 50% growth inhibition) value of 4.50–99.21 g a.i. ha−1 in plant height and 1.43–70.34 g a.i. ha−1 in fresh weight. However, cinmethylin cannot control Japanese brome (Bromus japonicus L.) or Tausch’s goatgrass (Aegilops tauschii Coss.) at a dose of 200 g a.i. ha−1. Different wheat varieties varied in their phytotoxicity to cinmethylin. Overall, there is a phytotoxicity risk when using cinmethylin on wheat, mainly to wheat roots, with a reduction in root length of 40.81–64.09% at a dose of 400 g a.i. ha−1. These findings indicate that the pre-emergence herbicide cinmethylin provides good efficacy against most grass weeds and may possess potential for weed management in wheat fields. However, attention should be given to the application dosage and the sensitivity of wheat varieties when using cinmethylin in wheat fields.
- Open Access
Adaptability and Germination Characteristics of Volunteer Wheat in China’s Main Wheat-Producing Areas
Volunteer wheat commonly occurs and spreads rapidly in the main wheat-producing areas of China, seriously impacting cultivated wheat production. Limited information is currently available regarding the adaptability and germination traits of volunteer wheat. Therefore, this study’s aim was to evaluate the effects of environmental conditions on the germination and emergence of volunteer wheat seeds through laboratory experiments. The results showed that the germination percentages and viability of volunteer wheat were significantly higher than those of cultivated wheat at a low temperature of 5 °C, and they were lower than those of cultivated wheat at high temperatures of above 30 °C. Compared to cultivated wheat, volunteer wheat was able to tolerate higher salinity and lower osmotic potential, especially long-dormancy volunteer wheat. The secondary germination ability of volunteer wheat was higher than that of cultivated wheat after water immersion. Furthermore, volunteer wheat could not emerge normally when the seeding depth was greater than 8 cm, and the emergence ability of the volunteer wheat was weaker than that of the cultivated wheats when the seeding depth was 4–8 cm, which indicates that the deep tillage of cultivated land could effectively prevent the spread of volunteer wheat. This study revealed differences in the germination characteristics of volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat under the influence of different environmental factors, which provides a basis for future studies concerning the control of volunteer wheat.
Open AccessAdaptability and Germination Characteristics of Volunteer Wheat in China’s Main Wheat-Producing Areas
Volunteer wheat commonly occurs and spreads rapidly in the main wheat-producing areas of China, seriously impacting cultivated wheat production. Limited information is currently available regarding the adaptability and germination traits of volunteer wheat. Therefore, this study’s aim was to evaluate the effects of environmental conditions on the germination and emergence of volunteer wheat seeds through laboratory experiments. The results showed that the germination percentages and viability of volunteer wheat were significantly higher than those of cultivated wheat at a low temperature of 5 °C, and they were lower than those of cultivated wheat at high temperatures of above 30 °C. Compared to cultivated wheat, volunteer wheat was able to tolerate higher salinity and lower osmotic potential, especially long-dormancy volunteer wheat. The secondary germination ability of volunteer wheat was higher than that of cultivated wheat after water immersion. Furthermore, volunteer wheat could not emerge normally when the seeding depth was greater than 8 cm, and the emergence ability of the volunteer wheat was weaker than that of the cultivated wheats when the seeding depth was 4–8 cm, which indicates that the deep tillage of cultivated land could effectively prevent the spread of volunteer wheat. This study revealed differences in the germination characteristics of volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat under the influence of different environmental factors, which provides a basis for future studies concerning the control of volunteer wheat.
- Open Access
Nontarget Site-Based Resistance to Fenoxaprop-P-ethyl and Candidate Genes Involved in Alopecurus japonicus
Nontarget-site resistance (NTSR) is a complex multigenic trait that is associated with the potential mechanisms of herbicide resistance which pose a serious threat to global crop protection. However, the NTSR mechanisms of Alopecurus japonicus, a malignant weed infesting wheat fields, are less characterized. In this study, we used RNA-sequencing transcriptome and enzyme activity detection to investigate the NTSR mechanisms and candidate genes involved in fenoxaprop-P-ethyl (FE) in a previously identified resistant population compared to the sensitive population of A. japonicus. Transcriptome analysis identified nine upregulated genes, which were constitutively overexpressed and upregulated by FE application in the resistant population, and the results were validated using quantitative real-time PCR. These genes including one cytochrome P450 monooxygenase (P450) gene (CYP75B4), one ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter gene (ABCG36), one laccase (LAC) gene (LAC15), one 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (NCED) gene (NCED5), two purple acid phosphatase (PAP) genes (PAP4, PAP15), one sucrose phosphate synthase (SPS) gene (SPS3), one protein related to disease resistance gene (RGA3) and one immune protein gene (R1B-17). The activity assay of LAC, NCED, PAP and SPS revealed that the activities of these enzymes in the resistant population were significantly higher than those in the sensitive population at 0 h and after FE application at 12 h, 24 h and 72 h. Nevertheless, whether LAC, NCED, PAP and SPS genes were involved in herbicide metabolism needs to be further validated. Our results revealed that CYP, ABC transporter and LAC genes may participate in A. japonicus resistance. These genes identified in the present study provide new insights into the resistance mechanism of weeds in response to herbicide. Our study also implies the complexity of the NTSR mechanisms of weeds.
Open AccessNontarget Site-Based Resistance to Fenoxaprop-P-ethyl and Candidate Genes Involved in Alopecurus japonicus
Nontarget-site resistance (NTSR) is a complex multigenic trait that is associated with the potential mechanisms of herbicide resistance which pose a serious threat to global crop protection. However, the NTSR mechanisms of Alopecurus japonicus, a malignant weed infesting wheat fields, are less characterized. In this study, we used RNA-sequencing transcriptome and enzyme activity detection to investigate the NTSR mechanisms and candidate genes involved in fenoxaprop-P-ethyl (FE) in a previously identified resistant population compared to the sensitive population of A. japonicus. Transcriptome analysis identified nine upregulated genes, which were constitutively overexpressed and upregulated by FE application in the resistant population, and the results were validated using quantitative real-time PCR. These genes including one cytochrome P450 monooxygenase (P450) gene (CYP75B4), one ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter gene (ABCG36), one laccase (LAC) gene (LAC15), one 9-cis-epoxycarotenoid dioxygenase (NCED) gene (NCED5), two purple acid phosphatase (PAP) genes (PAP4, PAP15), one sucrose phosphate synthase (SPS) gene (SPS3), one protein related to disease resistance gene (RGA3) and one immune protein gene (R1B-17). The activity assay of LAC, NCED, PAP and SPS revealed that the activities of these enzymes in the resistant population were significantly higher than those in the sensitive population at 0 h and after FE application at 12 h, 24 h and 72 h. Nevertheless, whether LAC, NCED, PAP and SPS genes were involved in herbicide metabolism needs to be further validated. Our results revealed that CYP, ABC transporter and LAC genes may participate in A. japonicus resistance. These genes identified in the present study provide new insights into the resistance mechanism of weeds in response to herbicide. Our study also implies the complexity of the NTSR mechanisms of weeds.
- Open Access
Candidate Genes Involved in Tolerance to Fenoxaprop-P-Ethyl in Rice Induced by Isoxadifen-Ethyl Hydrolysate
The metabolic resistance of plants to herbicides is similar to the herbicide metabolism process accelerated by safeners. The tolerance to fenoxaprop-P-ethyl (FE) is distinct among different varieties of rice in which phytotoxicity forms easily, resulting in the restricted use of FE in paddy. Safener effectively resolves this issue. This study showed that rice 9311 and Meixiangzhan No. 2 (MXZ) had different tolerance mechanisms to FE. Isoxadifen-ethyl hydrolysate (IH) alleviated FE the inhibition of rice growth. Transcriptome sequencing revealed numerous differentially expressed genes (DEGs) between the two varieties. A total of 31 metabolic enzyme genes related to herbicide detoxification were screened by analyzing the DEGs in different rice varieties or treatments. The results of the quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction indicated that 12 genes were potential metabolic genes resistant to FE in rice. Additionally, the enhanced expression of GSTU6, DIMBOA UGT BX8, and ABCG39 was confirmed to be induced by safener. Taken together, our results demonstrated that the induced expression of these three genes might be crucial for resistance to herbicide phytotoxicity in crops. These results may help us to understand herbicide metabolism in crops and to develop novel strategies for the safe use of herbicides.
Open AccessCandidate Genes Involved in Tolerance to Fenoxaprop-P-Ethyl in Rice Induced by Isoxadifen-Ethyl Hydrolysate
The metabolic resistance of plants to herbicides is similar to the herbicide metabolism process accelerated by safeners. The tolerance to fenoxaprop-P-ethyl (FE) is distinct among different varieties of rice in which phytotoxicity forms easily, resulting in the restricted use of FE in paddy. Safener effectively resolves this issue. This study showed that rice 9311 and Meixiangzhan No. 2 (MXZ) had different tolerance mechanisms to FE. Isoxadifen-ethyl hydrolysate (IH) alleviated FE the inhibition of rice growth. Transcriptome sequencing revealed numerous differentially expressed genes (DEGs) between the two varieties. A total of 31 metabolic enzyme genes related to herbicide detoxification were screened by analyzing the DEGs in different rice varieties or treatments. The results of the quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction indicated that 12 genes were potential metabolic genes resistant to FE in rice. Additionally, the enhanced expression of GSTU6, DIMBOA UGT BX8, and ABCG39 was confirmed to be induced by safener. Taken together, our results demonstrated that the induced expression of these three genes might be crucial for resistance to herbicide phytotoxicity in crops. These results may help us to understand herbicide metabolism in crops and to develop novel strategies for the safe use of herbicides.
- Open Access
- 21 December 2022
- Published by Springer Nature in Research Square
Genetic diversity analysis of volunteer wheat based on microsatellite simple sequence repeats(SSR) markers
In order to study the genetic diversity and population structure within and between volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat(Triticum aestivum L.), 195 volunteer wheats and 29 cultivated wheats were analyzed based on 16 pairs of highly-polymorphic microsatellite simple sequence repeats (SSR) primers and a microchip capillary electrophoresis (MCE) detection system. A total of 110 polymorphic alleles were detected by capillary electrophoresis(CE) with each pair of primers identifying 2–15 alleles with an average of 6.875 alleles. The polymorphic information content (PIC) ranged from 0.1089 to 0.7843, with an average of 0.5613. Genetic diversity arguments from 224 samples showed that volunteer wheat was more varied than cultivated wheat. Based on the SSR information, the 224 samples were classified into seven groups, which corresponded to the volunteer wheats and cultivated wheats through principle component analysis (PCA). We propose that volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat have rather distant phylogenetic relationships. Hence, it is important for wheat breeding to study the genetic relationship between volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat.
- 21 December 2022
- Published by Springer Nature in Research Square
Open AccessGenetic diversity analysis of volunteer wheat based on microsatellite simple sequence repeats(SSR) markers
In order to study the genetic diversity and population structure within and between volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat(Triticum aestivum L.), 195 volunteer wheats and 29 cultivated wheats were analyzed based on 16 pairs of highly-polymorphic microsatellite simple sequence repeats (SSR) primers and a microchip capillary electrophoresis (MCE) detection system. A total of 110 polymorphic alleles were detected by capillary electrophoresis(CE) with each pair of primers identifying 2–15 alleles with an average of 6.875 alleles. The polymorphic information content (PIC) ranged from 0.1089 to 0.7843, with an average of 0.5613. Genetic diversity arguments from 224 samples showed that volunteer wheat was more varied than cultivated wheat. Based on the SSR information, the 224 samples were classified into seven groups, which corresponded to the volunteer wheats and cultivated wheats through principle component analysis (PCA). We propose that volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat have rather distant phylogenetic relationships. Hence, it is important for wheat breeding to study the genetic relationship between volunteer wheat and cultivated wheat.
- Open Access
- 8 July 2019
- Published by Public Library of Science (PLoS) in PLOS ONE
- Vol. 14 (7) , e0219462
Adsorption and degradation of imazapic in soils under different environmental conditions
Imazapic is widely used in peanut production, and its residues can cause damage to succeeding crops planted in the following year. The planting area of peanut is large in Henan province. Inceptisol is the main soil type in Henan Province and was used in laboratory experiments that were conducted to investigate imazapic degradation in soil under various environmental conditions. The results indicated that the imazapic degradation rate increased with an increase in temperature, soil pH, and soil moisture, and decreased with organic matter content. The use of biogas slurry as a soil amendment accelerated imazapic degradation. The half-life of imazapic in sterilized soil (364.7 d) was longer than in unsterilized soil (138.6 d), which suggested that there was a significant microbial contribution to imazapic degradation. Imazapic adsorption was also examined and was found to be well described by the Freundlich isotherm. The results indicate that soil has a certain adsorption capacity for imazapic.
- 8 July 2019
- Published by Public Library of Science (PLoS) in PLOS ONE
- Vol. 14 (7) , e0219462
Open AccessAdsorption and degradation of imazapic in soils under different environmental conditions
Imazapic is widely used in peanut production, and its residues can cause damage to succeeding crops planted in the following year. The planting area of peanut is large in Henan province. Inceptisol is the main soil type in Henan Province and was used in laboratory experiments that were conducted to investigate imazapic degradation in soil under various environmental conditions. The results indicated that the imazapic degradation rate increased with an increase in temperature, soil pH, and soil moisture, and decreased with organic matter content. The use of biogas slurry as a soil amendment accelerated imazapic degradation. The half-life of imazapic in sterilized soil (364.7 d) was longer than in unsterilized soil (138.6 d), which suggested that there was a significant microbial contribution to imazapic degradation. Imazapic adsorption was also examined and was found to be well described by the Freundlich isotherm. The results indicate that soil has a certain adsorption capacity for imazapic.
- Open Access
- 23 April 2019
- Published by Public Library of Science (PLoS) in PLOS ONE
- Vol. 14 (4) , e0215486
Effects of bensulfuron-methyl residue on photosynthesis and chlorophyll fluorescence in leaves of cucumber seedlings
A potted soil experiment was conducted to investigate the effects of bensulfuron-methyl (BSM) residue on the growth and photosynthesis of seedlings of a local cucumber variety (Xia Feng No.1). When the residue of bensulfuron-methyl in soil exceeded 50μg kg-1, it significantly inhibited the growth of cucumber, chlorophyll content and photosynthetic capacity of cucumber. BSM treatment caused significant decreases in the biomass, chlorophyll content, net photosynthesis rate, stomatal conductance, and transpiration rate, photosystem II (PSII) maximum quantum yield, actual quantum yield, photochemical quenching coefficient, and electron transport rate in cucumber seedlings, but increased the minimal fluorescence yield and dark respiration rate. Moreover, comparisons of the patterns of absorbed light energy partitioning revealed that the fractions of excess and thermally dissipated energy increased with rising concentrations of the BSM residue, but the fraction of PSII photochemistry declined. The BSM residues caused reversible destruction in the PSII reaction centers and decreased the proportion of available excitation energy used in PSII photochemistry. The results suggested that rice or wheat fields sprayed with BSM will not be suitable for planting cucumbers in succession or rotation.
- 23 April 2019
- Published by Public Library of Science (PLoS) in PLOS ONE
- Vol. 14 (4) , e0215486
Open AccessEffects of bensulfuron-methyl residue on photosynthesis and chlorophyll fluorescence in leaves of cucumber seedlings
A potted soil experiment was conducted to investigate the effects of bensulfuron-methyl (BSM) residue on the growth and photosynthesis of seedlings of a local cucumber variety (Xia Feng No.1). When the residue of bensulfuron-methyl in soil exceeded 50μg kg-1, it significantly inhibited the growth of cucumber, chlorophyll content and photosynthetic capacity of cucumber. BSM treatment caused significant decreases in the biomass, chlorophyll content, net photosynthesis rate, stomatal conductance, and transpiration rate, photosystem II (PSII) maximum quantum yield, actual quantum yield, photochemical quenching coefficient, and electron transport rate in cucumber seedlings, but increased the minimal fluorescence yield and dark respiration rate. Moreover, comparisons of the patterns of absorbed light energy partitioning revealed that the fractions of excess and thermally dissipated energy increased with rising concentrations of the BSM residue, but the fraction of PSII photochemistry declined. The BSM residues caused reversible destruction in the PSII reaction centers and decreased the proportion of available excitation energy used in PSII photochemistry. The results suggested that rice or wheat fields sprayed with BSM will not be suitable for planting cucumbers in succession or rotation.