James E. Ayars
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
James E. Ayars has a total of 6 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Claude J. Phene
SDI+, P.O. Box 314, Clovis, CA 93613, USA
1 shared publication - Dong Wang
United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service (USDA ARS), U.S. Arid Land Agricultural Research Center, Maricopa, AZ 85138, USA
1 shared publication - Isabel Abrisqueta
Visiting Scientist, Irrigation Dpt., CEBAS-CSIC, P.O. Box 164, 30100 Murcia, Spain
1 shared publication - Rebecca C. Phene
Kearney Agricultural Research and Extension Center, University of California, 9240 S. Riverbend Ave., Parlier, CA 93648, USA
1 shared publication - Rebecca Tirado-Corbalá
Agro-Environmental Sciences Department, University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez, Box 9000, Mayagüez, PR 00681, USA
1 shared publication - Suduan Gao
USDA‐ARS San Joaquin Valley Agricultural Sciences Center Parlier California USA
1 shared publication
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 12 December 2019
- Published by MDPI AG in Horticulturae
- Vol. 5 (4) , 77
Carbon and Nitrogen Dynamics Affected by Drip Irrigation Methods and Fertilization Practices in a Pomegranate Orchard
Knowledge of carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) dynamics under different irrigation practices in pomegranate orchards is novel and essential to develop sustainable production systems. The aim of this research was to determine the effect of high-frequency drip irrigation and different rates of N fertilizer on C and N distribution in the soil and N uptake by pomegranate fruit and leaves. The main treatments were surface drip irrigation (DI) and subsurface drip irrigation (SDI), and the sub-treatments used were three initial N rates (N1, N2, and N3). As trees grew larger, the N application rate increased. From 2013–2015, trees received the following rates of N: 62–113 (N1), 166–263 (N2), or 244–342 kg/ha (N3). Soil and leaf total C (TC) and N (TN), soil dissolved organic C (DOC), soil nitrate (NO3−), and total N uptake by fruit were evaluated between 2012 and 2015. Soil samples were collected to 120 cm depth at 15 cm increments. DI resulted in higher concentrations of TN, TC, NO3−, and DOC in the upper 75 cm depth than SDI. The N3 treatment resulted in higher concentrations of TN, TC, NO3−, and DOC under both DI and SDI. Neither DI nor SDI at the N1 or N2 levels increased TN and NO3− concentrations at 105–120 cm soil depth, indicating reduced leaching risk using high-frequency drip irrigation. Higher N uptake by fruit was observed in SDI than in DI in 2014 and 2015, and in N2 and N3 treatments compared with N1 in 2013 and 2014. The data indicate that the application rate at 166–263 kg/ha (N2) provided sufficient N for a 4–6-year-old pomegranate orchard and that high-frequency SDI is a promising technology for achieving higher N use efficiency and minimizing leaching loss of NO3− and DOC.
- 12 December 2019
- Published by MDPI AG in Horticulturae
- Vol. 5 (4) , 77
Open AccessCarbon and Nitrogen Dynamics Affected by Drip Irrigation Methods and Fertilization Practices in a Pomegranate Orchard
Knowledge of carbon (C) and nitrogen (N) dynamics under different irrigation practices in pomegranate orchards is novel and essential to develop sustainable production systems. The aim of this research was to determine the effect of high-frequency drip irrigation and different rates of N fertilizer on C and N distribution in the soil and N uptake by pomegranate fruit and leaves. The main treatments were surface drip irrigation (DI) and subsurface drip irrigation (SDI), and the sub-treatments used were three initial N rates (N1, N2, and N3). As trees grew larger, the N application rate increased. From 2013–2015, trees received the following rates of N: 62–113 (N1), 166–263 (N2), or 244–342 kg/ha (N3). Soil and leaf total C (TC) and N (TN), soil dissolved organic C (DOC), soil nitrate (NO3−), and total N uptake by fruit were evaluated between 2012 and 2015. Soil samples were collected to 120 cm depth at 15 cm increments. DI resulted in higher concentrations of TN, TC, NO3−, and DOC in the upper 75 cm depth than SDI. The N3 treatment resulted in higher concentrations of TN, TC, NO3−, and DOC under both DI and SDI. Neither DI nor SDI at the N1 or N2 levels increased TN and NO3− concentrations at 105–120 cm soil depth, indicating reduced leaching risk using high-frequency drip irrigation. Higher N uptake by fruit was observed in SDI than in DI in 2014 and 2015, and in N2 and N3 treatments compared with N1 in 2013 and 2014. The data indicate that the application rate at 166–263 kg/ha (N2) provided sufficient N for a 4–6-year-old pomegranate orchard and that high-frequency SDI is a promising technology for achieving higher N use efficiency and minimizing leaching loss of NO3− and DOC.
- Open Access
Effect of Alternative Irrigation Strategies on Yield and Quality of Fiesta Raisin Grapes Grown in California
Traditionally, grapes are fully irrigated, but alternative irrigation strategies to reduce applied irrigation water may be necessary in the future as occurrences of drought increase. This study was conducted in the San Joaquin Valley (SJV) of California from 2012 to 2014. Three irrigation treatments were used to study the effects on the yield and quality of Fiesta grapes. The treatments included: grower irrigation (GI) weekly irrigation lasting for approximately 65 h; sustained deficit (SD) equal to 80% of the GI treatment; and regulated deficit (RD) equal to 50% of the GI until fruit set when it was increased to 80% of the GI through harvest and reduced to 50% of the GI after harvest. Average water use across treatments was ≈489 mm. Average yield across all treatments was 7.9 t ha−1, 9.1 t ha−1 and 11.8 t ha−1 in 2012, 2013, and 2014, respectively. Yield was sustained in SD and RD, with up to a 20% reduction in applied water use compared to GI. There were no differences in raisin quality and grade among any of the treatments in any year. The percentage of substandard grapes decreased from an average of 12.6% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2013 and 2014. Growers may use a sustained deficit approach during periods of limited water availability to minimize the effect on yield.
Open AccessEffect of Alternative Irrigation Strategies on Yield and Quality of Fiesta Raisin Grapes Grown in California
Traditionally, grapes are fully irrigated, but alternative irrigation strategies to reduce applied irrigation water may be necessary in the future as occurrences of drought increase. This study was conducted in the San Joaquin Valley (SJV) of California from 2012 to 2014. Three irrigation treatments were used to study the effects on the yield and quality of Fiesta grapes. The treatments included: grower irrigation (GI) weekly irrigation lasting for approximately 65 h; sustained deficit (SD) equal to 80% of the GI treatment; and regulated deficit (RD) equal to 50% of the GI until fruit set when it was increased to 80% of the GI through harvest and reduced to 50% of the GI after harvest. Average water use across treatments was ≈489 mm. Average yield across all treatments was 7.9 t ha−1, 9.1 t ha−1 and 11.8 t ha−1 in 2012, 2013, and 2014, respectively. Yield was sustained in SD and RD, with up to a 20% reduction in applied water use compared to GI. There were no differences in raisin quality and grade among any of the treatments in any year. The percentage of substandard grapes decreased from an average of 12.6% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2013 and 2014. Growers may use a sustained deficit approach during periods of limited water availability to minimize the effect on yield.