Thurain Htun
Thurain Htun has a total of 48 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Ajay M. V. Kumar
International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease, 2 Rue Jean Lantier, 75001 Paris, France
4 shared publications - Gomathi Ramaswamy
Community Medicine and Family Medicine , All India Institute of Medical Sciences , Bibinagar , Telangana, India
2 shared publications - Hoa Binh Nguyen
Vietnam National Lung Hospital, Hanoi 10000, Vietnam
2 shared publications - Htun Nyunt Oo
National AIDS Programme, Ministry of Health and Sports, Nay Pyi Taw 15011, Myanmar
2 shared publications - Khine Wut Yee Kyaw
Department of Operational Research, The Union Myanmar Country Office, Mandalay, 05021, Myanmar
2 shared publications - Nang Thu Thu Kyaw
Center for Operational Research, International Union Against Tuberculosis and Lung Disease, Myanmar Office, Mandalay 05021, Myanmar
2 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 31 August 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (3) , 140
Performance and Outcomes of Routine Viral Load Testing in People Living with HIV Newly Initiating ART in the Integrated HIV Care Program in Myanmar between January 2016 and December 2017
Myanmar has introduced routine viral load (VL) testing for people living with HIV (PLHIV) starting first-line antiretroviral therapy (ART). The first VL test was initially scheduled at 12-months and one year later this changed to 6-months. Using routinely collected secondary data, we assessed program performance of routine VL testing at 12-months and 6-months in PLHIV starting ART in the Integrated HIV-Care Program, Myanmar, from January 2016 to December 2017. There were 7153 PLHIV scheduled for VL testing at 12-months and 1976 scheduled for VL testing at 6-months. Among those eligible for testing, the first VL test was performed in 3476 (51%) of the 12-month cohort and 952 (50%) of the 6-month cohort. In the 12-month cohort, 10% had VL > 1000 copies/mL, 79% had repeat VL tests, 42% had repeat VL > 1000 copies/mL (virologic failure) and 85% were switched to second-line ART. In the 6-month cohort, 11% had VL > 1000 copies/mL, 83% had repeat VL tests, 26% had repeat VL > 1000 copies/mL (virologic failure) and 39% were switched to second-line ART. In conclusion, half of PLHIV initiated on ART had VL testing as scheduled at 12-months or 6-months, but fewer PLHIV in the 6-month cohort were diagnosed with virologic failure and switched to second-line ART. Programmatic implications are discussed.
- 31 August 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (3) , 140
Open AccessPerformance and Outcomes of Routine Viral Load Testing in People Living with HIV Newly Initiating ART in the Integrated HIV Care Program in Myanmar between January 2016 and December 2017
Myanmar has introduced routine viral load (VL) testing for people living with HIV (PLHIV) starting first-line antiretroviral therapy (ART). The first VL test was initially scheduled at 12-months and one year later this changed to 6-months. Using routinely collected secondary data, we assessed program performance of routine VL testing at 12-months and 6-months in PLHIV starting ART in the Integrated HIV-Care Program, Myanmar, from January 2016 to December 2017. There were 7153 PLHIV scheduled for VL testing at 12-months and 1976 scheduled for VL testing at 6-months. Among those eligible for testing, the first VL test was performed in 3476 (51%) of the 12-month cohort and 952 (50%) of the 6-month cohort. In the 12-month cohort, 10% had VL > 1000 copies/mL, 79% had repeat VL tests, 42% had repeat VL > 1000 copies/mL (virologic failure) and 85% were switched to second-line ART. In the 6-month cohort, 11% had VL > 1000 copies/mL, 83% had repeat VL tests, 26% had repeat VL > 1000 copies/mL (virologic failure) and 39% were switched to second-line ART. In conclusion, half of PLHIV initiated on ART had VL testing as scheduled at 12-months or 6-months, but fewer PLHIV in the 6-month cohort were diagnosed with virologic failure and switched to second-line ART. Programmatic implications are discussed.
- Open Access
- 10 March 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (1) , 43
High Levels of Treatment Success and Zero Relapse in Multidrug-Resistant Tuberculosis Patients Receiving a Levofloxacin-Based Shorter Treatment Regimen in Vietnam
Vietnam has been using a levofloxacin-based shorter treatment regimen (STR) for rifampicin resistant/multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (RR/MDR-TB) patients since 2016 on a pilot basis. This regimen lasts for 9–11 months and is provided to RR/MDR-TB patients without second-line drug resistance. We report the treatment outcomes and factors associated with unsuccessful outcomes. We conducted a cohort study involving secondary analysis of data extracted from electronic patient records maintained by the national TB program (NTP). Of the 302 patients enrolled from April 2016 to June 2018, 259 (85.8%) patients were successfully treated (246 cured and 13 ‘treatment completed’). Unsuccessful outcomes included: treatment failure (16, 5.3%), loss to follow-up (14, 4.6%) and death (13, 4.3%). HIV-positive TB patients, those aged ≥65 years and patients culture-positive at baseline had a higher risk of unsuccessful outcomes. In a sub-group of patients enrolled in 2016 (n = 99) and assessed at 12 months after treatment completion, no cases of relapse were identified. These findings vindicate the decision of the Vietnam NTP to use a levofloxacin-based STR in RR/MDR-TB patients without second-line drug resistance. This regimen may be considered for nationwide scale-up after a detailed assessment of adverse drug events.
- 10 March 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (1) , 43
Open AccessHigh Levels of Treatment Success and Zero Relapse in Multidrug-Resistant Tuberculosis Patients Receiving a Levofloxacin-Based Shorter Treatment Regimen in Vietnam
Vietnam has been using a levofloxacin-based shorter treatment regimen (STR) for rifampicin resistant/multidrug-resistant tuberculosis (RR/MDR-TB) patients since 2016 on a pilot basis. This regimen lasts for 9–11 months and is provided to RR/MDR-TB patients without second-line drug resistance. We report the treatment outcomes and factors associated with unsuccessful outcomes. We conducted a cohort study involving secondary analysis of data extracted from electronic patient records maintained by the national TB program (NTP). Of the 302 patients enrolled from April 2016 to June 2018, 259 (85.8%) patients were successfully treated (246 cured and 13 ‘treatment completed’). Unsuccessful outcomes included: treatment failure (16, 5.3%), loss to follow-up (14, 4.6%) and death (13, 4.3%). HIV-positive TB patients, those aged ≥65 years and patients culture-positive at baseline had a higher risk of unsuccessful outcomes. In a sub-group of patients enrolled in 2016 (n = 99) and assessed at 12 months after treatment completion, no cases of relapse were identified. These findings vindicate the decision of the Vietnam NTP to use a levofloxacin-based STR in RR/MDR-TB patients without second-line drug resistance. This regimen may be considered for nationwide scale-up after a detailed assessment of adverse drug events.
- Open Access
- 14 February 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (1) , 26
An Innovative Public–Private Mix Model for Improving Tuberculosis Care in Vietnam: How Well Are We Doing?
To improve tuberculosis (TB) care among individuals attending a private tertiary care hospital in Vietnam, an innovative private sector engagement model was implemented from June to December 2018. This included: (i) Active facility-based screening of all adults for TB symptoms (and chest x-ray (CXR) for those with symptoms) by trained and incentivized providers, with on-site diagnostic testing or transport of sputum samples, (ii) a mobile application to reduce dropout in the care cascade and (iii) enhanced follow-up care by community health workers. We conducted a cohort study using project and routine surveillance data for evaluation. Among 52,078 attendees, 368 (0.7%) had symptoms suggestive of TB and abnormalities on CXR. Among them, 299 (81%) were tested and 103 (34.4%) were diagnosed with TB. In addition, 195 individuals with normal CXR were indicated for TB testing by attending clinicians, of whom, seven were diagnosed with TB. Of the 110 TB patients diagnosed, 104 (95%) were initiated on treatment and 97 (93%) had a successful treatment outcome. Given the success of this model, the National TB Programme is considering to scale it up nationwide after undertaking a detailed cost-effectiveness analysis.
- 14 February 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (1) , 26
Open AccessAn Innovative Public–Private Mix Model for Improving Tuberculosis Care in Vietnam: How Well Are We Doing?
To improve tuberculosis (TB) care among individuals attending a private tertiary care hospital in Vietnam, an innovative private sector engagement model was implemented from June to December 2018. This included: (i) Active facility-based screening of all adults for TB symptoms (and chest x-ray (CXR) for those with symptoms) by trained and incentivized providers, with on-site diagnostic testing or transport of sputum samples, (ii) a mobile application to reduce dropout in the care cascade and (iii) enhanced follow-up care by community health workers. We conducted a cohort study using project and routine surveillance data for evaluation. Among 52,078 attendees, 368 (0.7%) had symptoms suggestive of TB and abnormalities on CXR. Among them, 299 (81%) were tested and 103 (34.4%) were diagnosed with TB. In addition, 195 individuals with normal CXR were indicated for TB testing by attending clinicians, of whom, seven were diagnosed with TB. Of the 110 TB patients diagnosed, 104 (95%) were initiated on treatment and 97 (93%) had a successful treatment outcome. Given the success of this model, the National TB Programme is considering to scale it up nationwide after undertaking a detailed cost-effectiveness analysis.
- Open Access
- 1 January 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (1) , 4
HIV Care Cascade among Prisoners of the Mandalay Central Prison in Myanmar: 2011–2018
Prisoners have a higher HIV prevalence and higher rates of attrition from care as compared with the general population. There is no published evidence on this issue from Myanmar. We assessed (1) HIV test uptake, HIV positivity, and enrollment in care among newly admitted prisoners between 2017 and 18 (2) Treatment outcomes among HIV-positive prisoners enrolled in care between 2011 and 18. This was a cohort study involving secondary analysis of program data. Among 26,767 prisoners admitted to the Mandalay Central Prison between 2017 and 2018, 10,421 (39%) were HIV-tested, 547 (5%) were HIV-positive, and 376 (69%) were enrolled in care. Among the 1288 HIV-positive prisoners enrolled in care between 2011 and 2018, 1178 (92%) were started on antiretroviral therapy. A total of 883 (69%) were transferred out (post-release) to other health facilities, and among these, only 369 (42%) reached their destination health facilities. The final outcomes (censored on 30 June 2019) included the following: (i) Alive and in care 495 (38%), (ii) death 138 (11%), (iii) loss to follow-up 596 (46%), and (iv) transferred out after reaching the health facilities 59 (5%). We found major gaps at every step of the HIV care cascade among prisoners, both inside and outside the prison. Future research should focus on understanding the reasons for these gaps and designing appropriate interventions to fill these gaps.
- 1 January 2020
- Published by MDPI AG in Tropical Medicine and Infectious Disease
- Vol. 5 (1) , 4
Open AccessHIV Care Cascade among Prisoners of the Mandalay Central Prison in Myanmar: 2011–2018
Prisoners have a higher HIV prevalence and higher rates of attrition from care as compared with the general population. There is no published evidence on this issue from Myanmar. We assessed (1) HIV test uptake, HIV positivity, and enrollment in care among newly admitted prisoners between 2017 and 18 (2) Treatment outcomes among HIV-positive prisoners enrolled in care between 2011 and 18. This was a cohort study involving secondary analysis of program data. Among 26,767 prisoners admitted to the Mandalay Central Prison between 2017 and 2018, 10,421 (39%) were HIV-tested, 547 (5%) were HIV-positive, and 376 (69%) were enrolled in care. Among the 1288 HIV-positive prisoners enrolled in care between 2011 and 2018, 1178 (92%) were started on antiretroviral therapy. A total of 883 (69%) were transferred out (post-release) to other health facilities, and among these, only 369 (42%) reached their destination health facilities. The final outcomes (censored on 30 June 2019) included the following: (i) Alive and in care 495 (38%), (ii) death 138 (11%), (iii) loss to follow-up 596 (46%), and (iv) transferred out after reaching the health facilities 59 (5%). We found major gaps at every step of the HIV care cascade among prisoners, both inside and outside the prison. Future research should focus on understanding the reasons for these gaps and designing appropriate interventions to fill these gaps.
- Open Access
- 5 December 2019
- Published by Springer Nature in BMC Pregnancy and Childbirth
- Vol. 19 (1) , 1-9
Initiation of antiretroviral therapy or antiretroviral prophylaxis in pregnant women living with HIV registered in five townships of Mandalay, Myanmar: A cross sectional study
Background: A series of interventions are required to prevent mother to child transmission (PMTCT) of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) starting from HIV testing of pregnant women, initiating antiretroviral therapy (ART) or antiretroviral prophylaxis to HIV-positive pregnant women to providing HIV prophylaxis to newborn babies. Gaps in each step can significantly affect the effectiveness of PMTCT interventions. We aimed to determine the gap in initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis for pregnant women living with HIV, delay in initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis and factors associated with the delay. Methods: This is a cross sectional study using routinely collected programme data from five health facilities providing PMTCT services located at Township Health Departments (THD) of Mandalay, Myanmar. Results: There were 363 pregnant women living with HIV enrolled between January 2012 and December 2017. Sixty (16%) women were excluded from the study due to missing data on dates of HIV diagnosis. Of 303 (84%) women included in the study, 89/303 (29%) and 214/303 (71%) were diagnosed with HIV before and during current pregnancy respectively. Among 214 women, 180 (84%) women were started on ART by the censor date (31st March 2018). Among those who started ART, 109 (61%) women had a delay of starting ART > 2 weeks from diagnosis. Women residing in township 4 had a significantly higher risk of delay in initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis compared to women residing in township 1 [adjusted prevalence ratio 4.2 (95% confidence interval 1.2–14.8]. Conclusions: We found that one in four women living with HIV knew their HIV status before current pregnancy. Although the rate of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis initiation was high among pregnant women living with HIV, there was a delay. Early initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis among newly HIV diagnosed pregnant women needs to be strengthened.
- 5 December 2019
- Published by Springer Nature in BMC Pregnancy and Childbirth
- Vol. 19 (1) , 1-9
Open AccessInitiation of antiretroviral therapy or antiretroviral prophylaxis in pregnant women living with HIV registered in five townships of Mandalay, Myanmar: A cross sectional study
Background: A series of interventions are required to prevent mother to child transmission (PMTCT) of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) starting from HIV testing of pregnant women, initiating antiretroviral therapy (ART) or antiretroviral prophylaxis to HIV-positive pregnant women to providing HIV prophylaxis to newborn babies. Gaps in each step can significantly affect the effectiveness of PMTCT interventions. We aimed to determine the gap in initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis for pregnant women living with HIV, delay in initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis and factors associated with the delay. Methods: This is a cross sectional study using routinely collected programme data from five health facilities providing PMTCT services located at Township Health Departments (THD) of Mandalay, Myanmar. Results: There were 363 pregnant women living with HIV enrolled between January 2012 and December 2017. Sixty (16%) women were excluded from the study due to missing data on dates of HIV diagnosis. Of 303 (84%) women included in the study, 89/303 (29%) and 214/303 (71%) were diagnosed with HIV before and during current pregnancy respectively. Among 214 women, 180 (84%) women were started on ART by the censor date (31st March 2018). Among those who started ART, 109 (61%) women had a delay of starting ART > 2 weeks from diagnosis. Women residing in township 4 had a significantly higher risk of delay in initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis compared to women residing in township 1 [adjusted prevalence ratio 4.2 (95% confidence interval 1.2–14.8]. Conclusions: We found that one in four women living with HIV knew their HIV status before current pregnancy. Although the rate of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis initiation was high among pregnant women living with HIV, there was a delay. Early initiation of ART/antiretroviral prophylaxis among newly HIV diagnosed pregnant women needs to be strengthened.
- Open Access
- 29 May 2019
- Published by Cambridge University Press (CUP) in Epidemiology and Infection
- Vol. 147, e206
Attrition during pre-ART and ART time periods among adolescents enrolled in Integrated HIV Care Programme in Myanmar, 2005–2017
Retaining adolescents (aged 10–19 years), living with HIV (ALHIV) on antiretroviral therapy (ART) is challenging. In Myanmar, 1269 ALHIV were under an Integrated HIV Care (IHC) Programme by June 2017 and their attrition (death and lost to follow-up) rates were not assessed before. We undertook a cohort study using routinely collected data of ALHIV enrolled into HIV care from July 2005 to June 2017 and assessed their attrition rates in June 2018 by time-to-event analysis. Of 1269 enrolled, 197(16%) and of 1054 initiated ART, 224 (21%) had an attrition defining event. The pre-ART and ART attrition rates were 21.8 (95% CI 19.0–25.1) and 6.4 (95% CI 5.6–7.3) per 100 person-years follow-up, respectively. The factors ‘at enrolment’ that were associated with higher hazards of attrition were: (1) WHO stage 3 or 4; (2) haemoglobin <10 gm/dl; (3) no documented CD4 cell counts, hepatitis B and C test results; and (4) injection drug use. Baseline hazards were high during the initial 1–2 years and after 5–6 years. The pre-ART and ART attrition rates in ALHIV were lower than those in Africa but higher than the children under IHC. This warrants designing and implementing additional care tailored to the needs of ALHIV under IHC.
- 29 May 2019
- Published by Cambridge University Press (CUP) in Epidemiology and Infection
- Vol. 147, e206
Open AccessAttrition during pre-ART and ART time periods among adolescents enrolled in Integrated HIV Care Programme in Myanmar, 2005–2017
Retaining adolescents (aged 10–19 years), living with HIV (ALHIV) on antiretroviral therapy (ART) is challenging. In Myanmar, 1269 ALHIV were under an Integrated HIV Care (IHC) Programme by June 2017 and their attrition (death and lost to follow-up) rates were not assessed before. We undertook a cohort study using routinely collected data of ALHIV enrolled into HIV care from July 2005 to June 2017 and assessed their attrition rates in June 2018 by time-to-event analysis. Of 1269 enrolled, 197(16%) and of 1054 initiated ART, 224 (21%) had an attrition defining event. The pre-ART and ART attrition rates were 21.8 (95% CI 19.0–25.1) and 6.4 (95% CI 5.6–7.3) per 100 person-years follow-up, respectively. The factors ‘at enrolment’ that were associated with higher hazards of attrition were: (1) WHO stage 3 or 4; (2) haemoglobin <10 gm/dl; (3) no documented CD4 cell counts, hepatitis B and C test results; and (4) injection drug use. Baseline hazards were high during the initial 1–2 years and after 5–6 years. The pre-ART and ART attrition rates in ALHIV were lower than those in Africa but higher than the children under IHC. This warrants designing and implementing additional care tailored to the needs of ALHIV under IHC.