Roma Semaškienė
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Research Interests
Roma Semaškienė has a total of 36 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Mohammad Almogdad
Department of plant pathology and protection, Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Akademija, Kedainiai distr., Lithuania
7 shared publications - Irena Deveikytė
Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Kėdainiai District, LT-58344 Akademija, Lithuania
3 shared publications - Skaidrė Supronienė
Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, LT-58344 Akademija, Lithuania
3 shared publications - Agnė Lukošiūtė-Stasiukonienė
Department of Plant Pathology and Protection, Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Instituto al. 1, Akademija, LT-58344 Kėdainiai distr., Lithuania
2 shared publications - Aušra Arlauskienė
Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, LT-58344 Akademija, Lithuania
2 shared publications - Eimantas Venslovas
Department of Plant Pathology and Protection, Institute of Agriculture, Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry, Instituto al. 1, Akademija, LT-58344 Kėdainiai distr., Lithuania
2 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
- 24 March 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 15 (7) , 687
Selection of New Field Pea Varieties for the Organic and Conventional Farming Systems in the Nemoral Climatic Zone
Field pea (Pisum sativum L.) is one of the most important grain legumes in European agriculture, having many benefits for agro-ecosystems and also one of the lowest carbon footprints of any crop. However, this crop has many more drawbacks when grown organically as opposed to conventionally. Therefore, our study aims to investigate the performance of newly bred field pea varieties and to test their differences of adaptivity to organic and conventional farming systems. Our study evaluated productivity, as well as the biological and nutritional parameters of the following four new field pea varieties: Lina DS, Egle DS, Ieva DS and Jura DS, all cultivated in the Nemoral climatic zone, where field peas are widely produced. The performance was compared with the long-term standard field pea variety Ingrid. Our study showed that all investigated new varieties had higher productivity compared to the long-term standard Ingrid. The organic cropping system limited the grain yield of field pea, and different varieties tended to respond differently to this type of crop management. Therefore, different varieties should be selected and suggested for organic and conventional cropping systems. Furthermore, with various different responses to the precipitation level, different varieties could be suggested for farming in different regions. The nutritional value (content of proteins and amino acids) also responded significantly to the management system and the selection of field pea variety. Newly bred variety Egle DS demonstrated the highest grain yields, and the highest content of proteins and essential amino acids in the seeds of field pea grown in an organic farming system. Egle DS accumulated 30 percent higher content of arginine compared to the standard variety.
- 24 March 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 15 (7) , 687
Open AccessSelection of New Field Pea Varieties for the Organic and Conventional Farming Systems in the Nemoral Climatic Zone
Field pea (Pisum sativum L.) is one of the most important grain legumes in European agriculture, having many benefits for agro-ecosystems and also one of the lowest carbon footprints of any crop. However, this crop has many more drawbacks when grown organically as opposed to conventionally. Therefore, our study aims to investigate the performance of newly bred field pea varieties and to test their differences of adaptivity to organic and conventional farming systems. Our study evaluated productivity, as well as the biological and nutritional parameters of the following four new field pea varieties: Lina DS, Egle DS, Ieva DS and Jura DS, all cultivated in the Nemoral climatic zone, where field peas are widely produced. The performance was compared with the long-term standard field pea variety Ingrid. Our study showed that all investigated new varieties had higher productivity compared to the long-term standard Ingrid. The organic cropping system limited the grain yield of field pea, and different varieties tended to respond differently to this type of crop management. Therefore, different varieties should be selected and suggested for organic and conventional cropping systems. Furthermore, with various different responses to the precipitation level, different varieties could be suggested for farming in different regions. The nutritional value (content of proteins and amino acids) also responded significantly to the management system and the selection of field pea variety. Newly bred variety Egle DS demonstrated the highest grain yields, and the highest content of proteins and essential amino acids in the seeds of field pea grown in an organic farming system. Egle DS accumulated 30 percent higher content of arginine compared to the standard variety.
- Open Access
- 8 February 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 15 (4) , 366
Earthworm Population Response to Simplified Tillage and Shortened Crop Rotations in a Central Lithuanian Cambisol: A Five-Year Study
This five-year study examined the impact of simplified tillage practices and shortened crop rotations on soil physical attributes and earthworm populations as an important indicator of soil health in Central Lithuanian Cambisols. The experiment was set up following a split-plot design to compare conventional tillage and no-tillage systems across three rotation schemes (three-field, two-field, and monoculture). The experiment was carried out over a period of 5 years, from 2010 to 2014. Preliminary soil conditions revealed notable disparities in moisture content across tillage methods (20.0 ± 0.3% against 17.9 ± 0.3% at a depth of 5–10 cm; p < 0.001), although variations in bulk density were more evident in the deeper soil layer (1.42 ± 0.02 versus 1.47 ± 0.01 mg m−3 at 15–20 cm). Earthworm abundance exhibited a strong negative association with bulk density (r = −0.612, p = 0.041) and a positive correlation with total porosity (r = 0.583, p = 0.044) in the upper soil layer. Notably, this study revealed the unexpected resilience of earthworm populations to tillage practices, with no significant differences between conventional and no-till systems (F1,108 = 1.414, p = 0.237). Rotation effects showed more significance than tillage intensity, as both two-field and three-field rotations sustained comparable earthworm populations (127.5–131.2 ind. m−2, 32.8–35.4 g m−2), but monoculture exhibited markedly lower figures (105.0 ± 13.2 ind. m−2, 25.6 ± 2.7 g m−2; p < 0.048). Three-way ANOVA indicated substantial temporal effects (F4,108 = 17.227, p < 0.001), demonstrating that environmental influences gained prominence as systems evolved. These findings challenge traditional assumptions about tillage impacts on soil fauna and indicate that crop diversification within the rotation cycle, rather than tillage intensity or rotation duration, is the essential determinant for sustaining earthworm populations in agricultural systems. Soil structural factors proved to be a significant factor but played a less substantial role.
- 8 February 2025
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 15 (4) , 366
Open AccessEarthworm Population Response to Simplified Tillage and Shortened Crop Rotations in a Central Lithuanian Cambisol: A Five-Year Study
This five-year study examined the impact of simplified tillage practices and shortened crop rotations on soil physical attributes and earthworm populations as an important indicator of soil health in Central Lithuanian Cambisols. The experiment was set up following a split-plot design to compare conventional tillage and no-tillage systems across three rotation schemes (three-field, two-field, and monoculture). The experiment was carried out over a period of 5 years, from 2010 to 2014. Preliminary soil conditions revealed notable disparities in moisture content across tillage methods (20.0 ± 0.3% against 17.9 ± 0.3% at a depth of 5–10 cm; p < 0.001), although variations in bulk density were more evident in the deeper soil layer (1.42 ± 0.02 versus 1.47 ± 0.01 mg m−3 at 15–20 cm). Earthworm abundance exhibited a strong negative association with bulk density (r = −0.612, p = 0.041) and a positive correlation with total porosity (r = 0.583, p = 0.044) in the upper soil layer. Notably, this study revealed the unexpected resilience of earthworm populations to tillage practices, with no significant differences between conventional and no-till systems (F1,108 = 1.414, p = 0.237). Rotation effects showed more significance than tillage intensity, as both two-field and three-field rotations sustained comparable earthworm populations (127.5–131.2 ind. m−2, 32.8–35.4 g m−2), but monoculture exhibited markedly lower figures (105.0 ± 13.2 ind. m−2, 25.6 ± 2.7 g m−2; p < 0.048). Three-way ANOVA indicated substantial temporal effects (F4,108 = 17.227, p < 0.001), demonstrating that environmental influences gained prominence as systems evolved. These findings challenge traditional assumptions about tillage impacts on soil fauna and indicate that crop diversification within the rotation cycle, rather than tillage intensity or rotation duration, is the essential determinant for sustaining earthworm populations in agricultural systems. Soil structural factors proved to be a significant factor but played a less substantial role.
- Open Access
Effect of Seed Treatment and Sowing Time on Microdochium spp. Caused Root Rot in Winter Wheat Cultivars
Microdochium species are harmful pathogens of winter cereals, causing snow mould and stem base diseases such as root rot. With changing climatic conditions, including prolonged wet autumns and mild winters, addressing pathogens that thrive at low positive temperatures has become increasingly important. Integrated strategies, including optimized sowing times, resistant cultivars, and the use of seed treatment fungicides have been suggested as effective approaches to mitigate Microdochium-induced damage. Field trials were conducted between 2021 and 2024 using five winter wheat cultivars treated with different seed treatment fungicides and sown at either optimal or delayed sowing times. Laboratory analyses identified Microdochium spp. as the dominant pathogens on the stem base across all trial years. Disease severity assessments indicated that seed treatment fungicides were generally effective against root rot, with products containing fludioxonil and SDHI group fungicides delivering the best performance. While disease pressure varied between optimal and late sowing experiments, late-sown winter wheat exhibited slightly reduced damage in most years. Additionally, some of the tested winter wheat cultivars demonstrated better performance against Microdochium spp. damage compared to others, highlighting the importance of selecting resistant cultivars. This study provides valuable insights into the control of Microdochium spp. under changing climatic conditions, particularly during the early growth stages of winter wheat.
Open AccessEffect of Seed Treatment and Sowing Time on Microdochium spp. Caused Root Rot in Winter Wheat Cultivars
Microdochium species are harmful pathogens of winter cereals, causing snow mould and stem base diseases such as root rot. With changing climatic conditions, including prolonged wet autumns and mild winters, addressing pathogens that thrive at low positive temperatures has become increasingly important. Integrated strategies, including optimized sowing times, resistant cultivars, and the use of seed treatment fungicides have been suggested as effective approaches to mitigate Microdochium-induced damage. Field trials were conducted between 2021 and 2024 using five winter wheat cultivars treated with different seed treatment fungicides and sown at either optimal or delayed sowing times. Laboratory analyses identified Microdochium spp. as the dominant pathogens on the stem base across all trial years. Disease severity assessments indicated that seed treatment fungicides were generally effective against root rot, with products containing fludioxonil and SDHI group fungicides delivering the best performance. While disease pressure varied between optimal and late sowing experiments, late-sown winter wheat exhibited slightly reduced damage in most years. Additionally, some of the tested winter wheat cultivars demonstrated better performance against Microdochium spp. damage compared to others, highlighting the importance of selecting resistant cultivars. This study provides valuable insights into the control of Microdochium spp. under changing climatic conditions, particularly during the early growth stages of winter wheat.
- Open Access
- 3 August 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 14 (8) , 1284
Crop Density and Sowing Timing Effect on Tan Spot Occurrence in Spring Wheat
Tan spot (Pyrenophora tritici-repentis) is presenting a persistent challenge to the plant health and yield of all wheat-growing regions. This research is focused on tan spot disease management in spring wheat when planted at three distinct times and with three different seeding rates without the use of fungicides. Across all years, higher seed rates (500 and 600 seeds per m2) generally resulted in lower tan spot intensity compared to the lower seed rate (400 seeds per m2). Significant differences in tan spot intensity were observed across seed rates at all sowing times. In 2021, the percentage of the AUDPC was significantly higher in the late sowing time (324.58%), with about a 2-fold difference compared with the early (167.48%) and optimal sowing time (191.80%). This suggests that delayed sowing significantly exacerbates disease occurrence. The combined effect of sowing time and year on the AUDPC was notably significant. The AUDPC of the tan spot in all seed rates was the highest in the late sowing time plots in comparison to the ideal and initial planting dates plots. Our results demonstrate how important seed rate and sowing timing are in determining the degree of tan spot in spring wheat. Growing crop methods may be improved by taking these elements into account to better control tan spots. More agricultural methods and environmental aspects should be investigated in future studies to create all-encompassing tan spot control plans.
- 3 August 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 14 (8) , 1284
Open AccessCrop Density and Sowing Timing Effect on Tan Spot Occurrence in Spring Wheat
Tan spot (Pyrenophora tritici-repentis) is presenting a persistent challenge to the plant health and yield of all wheat-growing regions. This research is focused on tan spot disease management in spring wheat when planted at three distinct times and with three different seeding rates without the use of fungicides. Across all years, higher seed rates (500 and 600 seeds per m2) generally resulted in lower tan spot intensity compared to the lower seed rate (400 seeds per m2). Significant differences in tan spot intensity were observed across seed rates at all sowing times. In 2021, the percentage of the AUDPC was significantly higher in the late sowing time (324.58%), with about a 2-fold difference compared with the early (167.48%) and optimal sowing time (191.80%). This suggests that delayed sowing significantly exacerbates disease occurrence. The combined effect of sowing time and year on the AUDPC was notably significant. The AUDPC of the tan spot in all seed rates was the highest in the late sowing time plots in comparison to the ideal and initial planting dates plots. Our results demonstrate how important seed rate and sowing timing are in determining the degree of tan spot in spring wheat. Growing crop methods may be improved by taking these elements into account to better control tan spots. More agricultural methods and environmental aspects should be investigated in future studies to create all-encompassing tan spot control plans.
- Open Access
- 25 June 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 14 (7) , 988
Sowing Date and Seed Rate Influence on Septoria Leaf Blotch Occurrence in Winter Wheat
Septoria leaf blotch (SLB), caused by Zymoseptoria tritici, is one of the most important foliar diseases of wheat. The management of this disease is assisted by selecting a sowing time and seeding density that is less favorable to the pathogen. The aim of this research was to evaluate the severity of SLB on winter wheat cv. ‘Etana’ sown at three different sowing times and three seed rates. The severity assessments were performed on the upper two leaves three times during the growth stages using the phenological growth stage key developed by the Biologische Bundesanstalt, Bundessortenamt, and Chemical industry (BBCH), namely stages 37–41, 59–65, and 75. The area under the disease progress curve (AUDPC) was evaluated in each plot. In 2022, seed rates showed significant differences (p = 0.0047), while sowing times did not show significant differences. In contrast, both seed rate and sowing time showed significant effects in 2021 (p = 0.0004 for sowing time and p < 0.0001 for seed rate). During the 2021 growth stage BBCH 75, late sowing times exhibited a significant reduction in SLB on the first leaf. The reduction ranged from 47.0% to 52.6% compared to the optimal sowing time, and from 59.2% to 66.2% compared to the early sowing time. At optimal sowing times (between 11 September and 25 September), seed rates of 400 and 450 seeds/m2 resulted in a low SLB. At late sowing times in 2022, a lower SLB (43.2% compared to the early sowing time) was obtained from seed rates of 400 seeds/m2. No significant interaction was observed between sowing time and seed rate across both study years. In the absence of interaction, the effects of sowing time and seed rate on SLB severity were independent and not additive. In 2022, the highest values of AUDPC were recorded for the early sowing time and the highest seed rate. Increasing the seed rate (450 seeds m−2) gave higher AUDPC at early sowing time with significant differences compared to other seed rates at optimal or late sowing times. In conclusion, our findings highlight the significant influence of sowing time and seed rate on SLB severity in winter wheat. Understanding these factors can inform agricultural practices to better manage SLB. Future research should explore additional agronomic practices and environmental factors to develop comprehensive strategies for SLB management.
- 25 June 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Agriculture
- Vol. 14 (7) , 988
Open AccessSowing Date and Seed Rate Influence on Septoria Leaf Blotch Occurrence in Winter Wheat
Septoria leaf blotch (SLB), caused by Zymoseptoria tritici, is one of the most important foliar diseases of wheat. The management of this disease is assisted by selecting a sowing time and seeding density that is less favorable to the pathogen. The aim of this research was to evaluate the severity of SLB on winter wheat cv. ‘Etana’ sown at three different sowing times and three seed rates. The severity assessments were performed on the upper two leaves three times during the growth stages using the phenological growth stage key developed by the Biologische Bundesanstalt, Bundessortenamt, and Chemical industry (BBCH), namely stages 37–41, 59–65, and 75. The area under the disease progress curve (AUDPC) was evaluated in each plot. In 2022, seed rates showed significant differences (p = 0.0047), while sowing times did not show significant differences. In contrast, both seed rate and sowing time showed significant effects in 2021 (p = 0.0004 for sowing time and p < 0.0001 for seed rate). During the 2021 growth stage BBCH 75, late sowing times exhibited a significant reduction in SLB on the first leaf. The reduction ranged from 47.0% to 52.6% compared to the optimal sowing time, and from 59.2% to 66.2% compared to the early sowing time. At optimal sowing times (between 11 September and 25 September), seed rates of 400 and 450 seeds/m2 resulted in a low SLB. At late sowing times in 2022, a lower SLB (43.2% compared to the early sowing time) was obtained from seed rates of 400 seeds/m2. No significant interaction was observed between sowing time and seed rate across both study years. In the absence of interaction, the effects of sowing time and seed rate on SLB severity were independent and not additive. In 2022, the highest values of AUDPC were recorded for the early sowing time and the highest seed rate. Increasing the seed rate (450 seeds m−2) gave higher AUDPC at early sowing time with significant differences compared to other seed rates at optimal or late sowing times. In conclusion, our findings highlight the significant influence of sowing time and seed rate on SLB severity in winter wheat. Understanding these factors can inform agricultural practices to better manage SLB. Future research should explore additional agronomic practices and environmental factors to develop comprehensive strategies for SLB management.
- Open Access
Temporal Analysis of the Relationship between Black Bean Aphid (Aphis fabae) Infestation and Meteorological Conditions in Faba Bean (Vicia faba)
Faba beans (Vicia faba L.) face threats from pests like the black bean aphid (Aphis fabae S.). By understanding the intricate interactions between environmental factors and pest dynamics, we aim to enhance pest management practices in leguminous crop production for improved efficiency and sustainability. A field experiment spanning three growing seasons (2021–2023) explored the link between meteorological parameters and A. fabae abundance in V. faba. Weekly field inspections documented aphid levels alongside concurrent meteorological data. Correlation and multiple linear regression were used to evaluate these relationships. Aphid infestation varied annually, appearing in 2021 and 2023 but not in 2022. Peak density aligned with specific growth stages, indicating temporal variability. In 2023, a significant surge of 1157.4% to 2126.0% compared to 2021 levels highlighted population dynamics in response to environmental factors. Negative correlations with total rainfall were consistent in both years, while positive correlations with maximum temperature and relative humidity were observed. Multiple linear regression attributed 67.1% to 99.9% of aphid abundance variance to the meteorological parameters, emphasizing their role in predicting aphid populations. Our study sheds light on the complex relationship between meteorological parameters and A. fabae dynamics, offering valuable insights into factors impacting aphid abundance in V. faba.
Open AccessTemporal Analysis of the Relationship between Black Bean Aphid (Aphis fabae) Infestation and Meteorological Conditions in Faba Bean (Vicia faba)
Faba beans (Vicia faba L.) face threats from pests like the black bean aphid (Aphis fabae S.). By understanding the intricate interactions between environmental factors and pest dynamics, we aim to enhance pest management practices in leguminous crop production for improved efficiency and sustainability. A field experiment spanning three growing seasons (2021–2023) explored the link between meteorological parameters and A. fabae abundance in V. faba. Weekly field inspections documented aphid levels alongside concurrent meteorological data. Correlation and multiple linear regression were used to evaluate these relationships. Aphid infestation varied annually, appearing in 2021 and 2023 but not in 2022. Peak density aligned with specific growth stages, indicating temporal variability. In 2023, a significant surge of 1157.4% to 2126.0% compared to 2021 levels highlighted population dynamics in response to environmental factors. Negative correlations with total rainfall were consistent in both years, while positive correlations with maximum temperature and relative humidity were observed. Multiple linear regression attributed 67.1% to 99.9% of aphid abundance variance to the meteorological parameters, emphasizing their role in predicting aphid populations. Our study sheds light on the complex relationship between meteorological parameters and A. fabae dynamics, offering valuable insights into factors impacting aphid abundance in V. faba.
- Open Access
Optimizing Insecticide Application Timing for Broad Bean Weevil Control and Minimizing Crop Damage in Broad Bean (Vicia faba Linn.)
During the growing seasons of 2018 to 2020, a field experiment in broad bean (Vicia faba L.) was conducted at the Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry. The objective of the study was to explore the effects of the timing of insecticide application on the abundance, damage, and control of the broad bean weevil (Bruchus rufimanus Boh.). The experiment included four spray regimes and an untreated control. Yellow water traps were utilized to monitor the broad bean weevil from germination to senescence. Results indicate that broad bean weevil infestation occurred in all study years, with the highest density of adults observed during the flowering stage. Damage to seeds ranged from 23% to 59.62%. The data suggest that B. rufimanus infestation can result in a 19.1% reduction in seed yield. However, spraying when the daily temperature exceeded the threshold for adult activity for 3 days and at the end of flowering produced a significant increase in yield of 13.3% and 6.6%, respectively. Additionally, the spray at the end of flowering reduced damaged seeds by 21.4–48%.
Open AccessOptimizing Insecticide Application Timing for Broad Bean Weevil Control and Minimizing Crop Damage in Broad Bean (Vicia faba Linn.)
During the growing seasons of 2018 to 2020, a field experiment in broad bean (Vicia faba L.) was conducted at the Lithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and Forestry. The objective of the study was to explore the effects of the timing of insecticide application on the abundance, damage, and control of the broad bean weevil (Bruchus rufimanus Boh.). The experiment included four spray regimes and an untreated control. Yellow water traps were utilized to monitor the broad bean weevil from germination to senescence. Results indicate that broad bean weevil infestation occurred in all study years, with the highest density of adults observed during the flowering stage. Damage to seeds ranged from 23% to 59.62%. The data suggest that B. rufimanus infestation can result in a 19.1% reduction in seed yield. However, spraying when the daily temperature exceeded the threshold for adult activity for 3 days and at the end of flowering produced a significant increase in yield of 13.3% and 6.6%, respectively. Additionally, the spray at the end of flowering reduced damaged seeds by 21.4–48%.
- Open Access
Bruchus rufimanus Boh. Effect on Broad Bean Seed Quality and the Infection Level of Seed-Borne Fungal Pathogens
Broad bean weevil (Bruchus rufimanus Boh.) is considered an economically important insect pest of the broad bean crop. Its damage starts when larvae burrow into the seed and feed on endosperm or kill the embryo, thus the seed cannot germinate. The microbiological quality and consumer safety of broad bean may be compromised by holes. This study was performed during 2018–2020 to estimate the effect of seed damage by B. rufimanus on seed quality, germination rate and seedling growth, and on the incidence of seed-borne fungal pathogens. Broad bean seeds were collected and classified as damaged by B. rufimanus or non-damaged. There was a relationship between broad bean weevil damage and an increase in fungal contamination. Results showed that germination decreased from 97.2% for non-damaged seeds to 81.4% for the seeds with B. rufimanus damage. Seven fungal genera were identified: Fusarium spp., Alternaria spp., Aspergillus spp., Penicillium spp., Cladosporium spp., Mucor spp. and Botrytis spp. The most common fungal genus was Cladosporium spp. Our research shows that B. rufimanus negatively affects the germination of its host’s seeds and decreases the development of seedlings.
Open AccessBruchus rufimanus Boh. Effect on Broad Bean Seed Quality and the Infection Level of Seed-Borne Fungal Pathogens
Broad bean weevil (Bruchus rufimanus Boh.) is considered an economically important insect pest of the broad bean crop. Its damage starts when larvae burrow into the seed and feed on endosperm or kill the embryo, thus the seed cannot germinate. The microbiological quality and consumer safety of broad bean may be compromised by holes. This study was performed during 2018–2020 to estimate the effect of seed damage by B. rufimanus on seed quality, germination rate and seedling growth, and on the incidence of seed-borne fungal pathogens. Broad bean seeds were collected and classified as damaged by B. rufimanus or non-damaged. There was a relationship between broad bean weevil damage and an increase in fungal contamination. Results showed that germination decreased from 97.2% for non-damaged seeds to 81.4% for the seeds with B. rufimanus damage. Seven fungal genera were identified: Fusarium spp., Alternaria spp., Aspergillus spp., Penicillium spp., Cladosporium spp., Mucor spp. and Botrytis spp. The most common fungal genus was Cladosporium spp. Our research shows that B. rufimanus negatively affects the germination of its host’s seeds and decreases the development of seedlings.
- Open Access
Oilseed Rape, Wheat, and Barley Grain Contamination as Affected by Different Glyphosate Usage
Glyphosate is one of the most widely used herbicides, but is still in the spotlight due to its controversial impact on the environment and human health. The main purpose of this study was to explore the effects of different glyphosate usages on harvested grain/seed contamination. Two field experiments of different glyphosate usage were carried out in Central Lithuania during 2015–2021. The first experiment was a pre-harvest application, with two timings, the first according to the label (14–10 days), and the other applied 4–2 days before harvest (off-label), performed in winter wheat and spring barley in 2015 and 2016. The second experiment consisted of glyphosate applications at label rate (1.44 kg ha−1) and double dose rate (2.88 kg ha−1) at two application timings (pre-emergence of crop and at pre-harvest), conducted in spring wheat and spring oilseed rape in 2019–2021. The results suggest that pre-emergence application at both dose rates did not affect the harvested spring wheat grain or spring oilseed rape seeds—no residues were found. The use of glyphosate at pre-harvest, despite the dosage and application timing, led to glyphosate’s, as well as its metabolite, aminomethosphonic acid’s, occurrence in grain/seeds, but the amounts did not reach the maximum residue levels according to Regulation (EC) No. 293/2013. The grain storage test showed that glyphosate residues remain in grain/seeds at steady concentrations for longer than one year. A one year study of glyphosate distribution within main and secondary products showed that glyphosate residues were mainly concentrated in wheat bran and oilseed rape meal, while no residues found in cold-pressed oil and wheat white flour, when glyphosate used at pre-harvest at the label rate.
Open AccessOilseed Rape, Wheat, and Barley Grain Contamination as Affected by Different Glyphosate Usage
Glyphosate is one of the most widely used herbicides, but is still in the spotlight due to its controversial impact on the environment and human health. The main purpose of this study was to explore the effects of different glyphosate usages on harvested grain/seed contamination. Two field experiments of different glyphosate usage were carried out in Central Lithuania during 2015–2021. The first experiment was a pre-harvest application, with two timings, the first according to the label (14–10 days), and the other applied 4–2 days before harvest (off-label), performed in winter wheat and spring barley in 2015 and 2016. The second experiment consisted of glyphosate applications at label rate (1.44 kg ha−1) and double dose rate (2.88 kg ha−1) at two application timings (pre-emergence of crop and at pre-harvest), conducted in spring wheat and spring oilseed rape in 2019–2021. The results suggest that pre-emergence application at both dose rates did not affect the harvested spring wheat grain or spring oilseed rape seeds—no residues were found. The use of glyphosate at pre-harvest, despite the dosage and application timing, led to glyphosate’s, as well as its metabolite, aminomethosphonic acid’s, occurrence in grain/seeds, but the amounts did not reach the maximum residue levels according to Regulation (EC) No. 293/2013. The grain storage test showed that glyphosate residues remain in grain/seeds at steady concentrations for longer than one year. A one year study of glyphosate distribution within main and secondary products showed that glyphosate residues were mainly concentrated in wheat bran and oilseed rape meal, while no residues found in cold-pressed oil and wheat white flour, when glyphosate used at pre-harvest at the label rate.
- Open Access
Effects of Pea (Pisum sativum L.) Cultivars for Mixed Cropping with Oats (Avena sativa L.) on Yield and Competition Indices in an Organic Production System
The benefits of cereal-legume mixed cropping is a sustainable agricultural practice. However, knowledge of the genotypic differences of semi-leafless pea varieties is not enough to help them compete with cereals. In this study, the effects of Lithuania’s newest Pisum sativum cultivars (‘Egle DS’ and ‘Lina DS’) and, for comparison, a control cultivar (‘Jūra DS’) established with Avena sativa in mixed cropping system were investigated. Three years of field trials (2018, 2019 and 2020) with four experiments involved three different mixtures of each field pea cultivar with oat. The aboveground biomass of mixed cropped new field pea cultivars was found to be significantly higher: biomass of cultivars ‘Egle DS’ increased by 17.0% and ‘Lina DS’ by 7.2% on average compared with the control cultivar ‘Jūra DS’. For the mixed cropping system, statistically greater total aboveground biomass was observed with plant ratios of 50% pea + 50% oat and 60% pea + 40% oat compared to peas monocultures. Mixed cropped oat was the dominant species in all tested mixture compositions; however, the highest total grain yield of mixed crops was obtained when new pea ‘Lina DS’ and ‘Egle DS’ cultivars were included in the mixtures compared with the control cultivar. The new pea cultivar ‘Egle DS’ had a greater effect on protein content compared to other tested pea cultivars. In the new pea cultivars ‘Lina DS’ and ‘Egle DS’, the higher photosynthetic capacity and aboveground biomass of mixed cropped pea with oat showed mixture effects in the mixed cropped system and could increase total yield compared with pea monoculture. Generally, the new pea cultivars displayed a greater Land Equivalent Ratio (LER) value, resulting in the greatest yield among the mixtures on average for all three years and all four experiments. Future research could optimize the effects of pea cultivar mixtures with cereals to further improve the yield of organic mixed cropping systems.
Open AccessEffects of Pea (Pisum sativum L.) Cultivars for Mixed Cropping with Oats (Avena sativa L.) on Yield and Competition Indices in an Organic Production System
The benefits of cereal-legume mixed cropping is a sustainable agricultural practice. However, knowledge of the genotypic differences of semi-leafless pea varieties is not enough to help them compete with cereals. In this study, the effects of Lithuania’s newest Pisum sativum cultivars (‘Egle DS’ and ‘Lina DS’) and, for comparison, a control cultivar (‘Jūra DS’) established with Avena sativa in mixed cropping system were investigated. Three years of field trials (2018, 2019 and 2020) with four experiments involved three different mixtures of each field pea cultivar with oat. The aboveground biomass of mixed cropped new field pea cultivars was found to be significantly higher: biomass of cultivars ‘Egle DS’ increased by 17.0% and ‘Lina DS’ by 7.2% on average compared with the control cultivar ‘Jūra DS’. For the mixed cropping system, statistically greater total aboveground biomass was observed with plant ratios of 50% pea + 50% oat and 60% pea + 40% oat compared to peas monocultures. Mixed cropped oat was the dominant species in all tested mixture compositions; however, the highest total grain yield of mixed crops was obtained when new pea ‘Lina DS’ and ‘Egle DS’ cultivars were included in the mixtures compared with the control cultivar. The new pea cultivar ‘Egle DS’ had a greater effect on protein content compared to other tested pea cultivars. In the new pea cultivars ‘Lina DS’ and ‘Egle DS’, the higher photosynthetic capacity and aboveground biomass of mixed cropped pea with oat showed mixture effects in the mixed cropped system and could increase total yield compared with pea monoculture. Generally, the new pea cultivars displayed a greater Land Equivalent Ratio (LER) value, resulting in the greatest yield among the mixtures on average for all three years and all four experiments. Future research could optimize the effects of pea cultivar mixtures with cereals to further improve the yield of organic mixed cropping systems.