Daniela Basso
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Previous Organizations / Institutes
The organizations / institutes from the scholar's other articles in the past ten years
Research Subjects
Research Interests
Daniela Basso has a total of 1000 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
Mario Plebani
Department of Medicine, University of Padova, Padova, Italy
87 shared publications- Carlo-Federico Zambon
Department of Medicine, University of Padova, Padova, Italy
59 shared publications Filippo Navaglia
Laboratory Medicine Unit , University-Hospital of Padova , Padova , Italy
51 shared publicationsPaola Fogar
Laboratory Medicine Unit, Integrated Diagnostic Services-DIDAS , Padua University Hospital , Padua , Italy
51 shared publications- Andrea Padoan
Department of Medicine-DIMED , University of Padova , Padova , Italy
44 shared publications - Mario Plebani
Department of Laboratory Medicine , University Hospital – Padova, University of Padova , Padova , Italy
43 shared publications
Latest Publications
- 11 May 2026
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 64 (9) , 2026-2035
A model to increase automation and support reliable interpretation of clinical chemistry tests
Objectives: Pathological conditions may result in clinical chemical values exceeding the linearity range of laboratory methods. In clinical practice, not all tests require exact numerical values for patient management, as useful information can still be provided when results are reported to a defined cutoff. This study describes an approach to reduce unnecessary dilutions by identifying tests that can be reported above a defined threshold. Methods: Eighty-six clinical chemistry assays on Cobas 8000 (middleware: Infinity) were reviewed at the Laboratory Medicine of the University Hospital of Padua. Fifteen analytes requiring manual dilution beyond predefined automated limits were selected. A multi-step workflow was implemented, including literature review, clinician and staff engagement, definition of upper reporting limits, middleware customisation, and retrospective and prospective performance evaluation. Key outcomes included turnaround time (TAT), auto-release rate, manual dilution frequency, estimated costs, and clinician requests for exact values. Results: Literature review and clinician feedback supported the definition of upper reporting limits beyond which exact values were not routinely required, except for lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), where oncologic follow-up necessitated precise reporting. Implementation of the new rules eliminated most manual dilutions, substantially reducing costs and improving efficiency. P90 TAT decreased for samples above cutoff values in most analytes between 2023 and 2025. LDH was the only analyte for which manual dilution was not completely eliminated in 2025, with a residual rate of 3.38 per 1000 tests (vs. 7.32 per 1000 in 2023). Clinician feedback confirmed the appropriateness of the new reporting rules. Conclusions: This study shows that revising validation rules to report results above predefined thresholds provides clinically meaningful information while reducing unnecessary manual procedures. This model supports appropriate patient management and improves efficiency by enhancing process automation, consistency, and decision-making.
- 11 May 2026
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 64 (9) , 2026-2035
A model to increase automation and support reliable interpretation of clinical chemistry tests
Objectives: Pathological conditions may result in clinical chemical values exceeding the linearity range of laboratory methods. In clinical practice, not all tests require exact numerical values for patient management, as useful information can still be provided when results are reported to a defined cutoff. This study describes an approach to reduce unnecessary dilutions by identifying tests that can be reported above a defined threshold. Methods: Eighty-six clinical chemistry assays on Cobas 8000 (middleware: Infinity) were reviewed at the Laboratory Medicine of the University Hospital of Padua. Fifteen analytes requiring manual dilution beyond predefined automated limits were selected. A multi-step workflow was implemented, including literature review, clinician and staff engagement, definition of upper reporting limits, middleware customisation, and retrospective and prospective performance evaluation. Key outcomes included turnaround time (TAT), auto-release rate, manual dilution frequency, estimated costs, and clinician requests for exact values. Results: Literature review and clinician feedback supported the definition of upper reporting limits beyond which exact values were not routinely required, except for lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), where oncologic follow-up necessitated precise reporting. Implementation of the new rules eliminated most manual dilutions, substantially reducing costs and improving efficiency. P90 TAT decreased for samples above cutoff values in most analytes between 2023 and 2025. LDH was the only analyte for which manual dilution was not completely eliminated in 2025, with a residual rate of 3.38 per 1000 tests (vs. 7.32 per 1000 in 2023). Clinician feedback confirmed the appropriateness of the new reporting rules. Conclusions: This study shows that revising validation rules to report results above predefined thresholds provides clinically meaningful information while reducing unnecessary manual procedures. This model supports appropriate patient management and improves efficiency by enhancing process automation, consistency, and decision-making.
- 12 September 2025
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 64 (2) , 489-504
Flow cytometry, cytology and histology in the diagnosis of ocular hematologic neoplasms: a 15-year monocentric experience with a focus on ocular lymphomas
Objectives: Ocular lymphomas are rare diseases that occur in ocular adnexa or specific intraocular regions. Although histology remains the gold standard, cytology and flow cytometry (FCM) are fundamental, mainly when a biopsy sampling is technically demanding. This study evaluated the effectiveness of FCM in diagnosing ocular diseases, especially hematologic malignancies, and compared its performance with the other techniques. Methods: In this monocentric study we collected patient characteristics from 165 patients referred to Padua University Hospital. Sensitivity, specificity, positive (PPV) and negative predictive values (NPV), accuracy and concordance rate were evaluated for cytologic, FCM, and/or histologic analyses performed. Results: Patients were classified as having hematologic neoplasms (n=86), non-hematologic neoplasms (n=33) or non-neoplastic diseases (n=46). Hematologic neoplasms comprised 74 cases with ocular adnexal hematologic lesions and 12 cases with intraocular lymphomas and leukemias. FCM analysis of ocular specimens allowed valuable results in 71/86 hematologic cases, failure being mainly due to absence of cellularity (8/15). Histology showed 100 % PPV for both hematologic and non-hematologic neoplasms; FCM reached 97 and 66 %, and cytology 80 and 91 %, respectively. Concordance between FCM and cytology was lower (κ<0.61) than with histology (κ=0.677). FCM phenotype matched ocular lymphoma histotype in 95.8 % of cases. The lymphocytic infiltrate by FCM was 39.5 % in non-neoplastic, 64 % in non-hematologic and 89.5 % in hematologic diseases with B lymphocyte prevalence of 31.3 %, 21.0 % and 93.3 %, respectively. Clonality analysis remains essential regardless of these values. Conclusions: FCM provides rapid results, studies numerous markers simultaneously, and analyzes ocular aspirates from minimally invasive samples. For this reason, it is desirable to permanently integrate this technique into the diagnostic process of ocular disorders, particularly when hematologic malignancies are suspected, as part of an integrated multidisciplinary pathway.
- 12 September 2025
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 64 (2) , 489-504
Flow cytometry, cytology and histology in the diagnosis of ocular hematologic neoplasms: a 15-year monocentric experience with a focus on ocular lymphomas
Objectives: Ocular lymphomas are rare diseases that occur in ocular adnexa or specific intraocular regions. Although histology remains the gold standard, cytology and flow cytometry (FCM) are fundamental, mainly when a biopsy sampling is technically demanding. This study evaluated the effectiveness of FCM in diagnosing ocular diseases, especially hematologic malignancies, and compared its performance with the other techniques. Methods: In this monocentric study we collected patient characteristics from 165 patients referred to Padua University Hospital. Sensitivity, specificity, positive (PPV) and negative predictive values (NPV), accuracy and concordance rate were evaluated for cytologic, FCM, and/or histologic analyses performed. Results: Patients were classified as having hematologic neoplasms (n=86), non-hematologic neoplasms (n=33) or non-neoplastic diseases (n=46). Hematologic neoplasms comprised 74 cases with ocular adnexal hematologic lesions and 12 cases with intraocular lymphomas and leukemias. FCM analysis of ocular specimens allowed valuable results in 71/86 hematologic cases, failure being mainly due to absence of cellularity (8/15). Histology showed 100 % PPV for both hematologic and non-hematologic neoplasms; FCM reached 97 and 66 %, and cytology 80 and 91 %, respectively. Concordance between FCM and cytology was lower (κ<0.61) than with histology (κ=0.677). FCM phenotype matched ocular lymphoma histotype in 95.8 % of cases. The lymphocytic infiltrate by FCM was 39.5 % in non-neoplastic, 64 % in non-hematologic and 89.5 % in hematologic diseases with B lymphocyte prevalence of 31.3 %, 21.0 % and 93.3 %, respectively. Clonality analysis remains essential regardless of these values. Conclusions: FCM provides rapid results, studies numerous markers simultaneously, and analyzes ocular aspirates from minimally invasive samples. For this reason, it is desirable to permanently integrate this technique into the diagnostic process of ocular disorders, particularly when hematologic malignancies are suspected, as part of an integrated multidisciplinary pathway.
- Open Access
- 24 February 2025
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 63 (7) , e175-e178
Imlifidase: a new interferent on serum protein electrophoresis looking as a rare plasma cell dyscrasia
Article Imlifidase: a new interferent on serum protein electrophoresis looking as a rare plasma cell dyscrasia was published on February 24, 2025 in the journal Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM) (volume 0, issue 0).
- 24 February 2025
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 63 (7) , e175-e178
Open AccessImlifidase: a new interferent on serum protein electrophoresis looking as a rare plasma cell dyscrasia
Article Imlifidase: a new interferent on serum protein electrophoresis looking as a rare plasma cell dyscrasia was published on February 24, 2025 in the journal Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM) (volume 0, issue 0).
- Open Access
Cystic Fluid Total Proteins, Low-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol, Lipid Metabolites, and Lymphocytes: Worrisome Biomarkers for Intraductal Papillary Mucinous Neoplasms
Objectives: Pancreatic cystic neoplasms (PCNs), particularly intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs), present a challenge for their potential malignancy. Despite promising biomarkers like CEA, amylase, and glucose, our study investigates whether metabolic indices in blood and cystic fluids (CFs), in addition to lymphocyte subsets and hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs), can effectively differentiate between high- and low-risk PCNs. Materials and Methods: A total of 26 patients (11 males, mean age 69.5 ± 9 years) undergoing Endoscopic Ultrasound-guided Fine Needle Aspiration were consecutively enrolled. Analyses included blood, serum, and CF, assessing glucose, CEA, cholesterol (total, HDL, and LDL), and total proteins. Flow cytometry examined immunophenotyping in peripheral blood and cystic fluids. Mass spectrometry was used for the metabolomic analysis of CF. Sensitivity, specificity, and ROC analyses evaluated discriminatory power. Results: A total of 25 out of 26 patients had IPMN. Patients were categorized as low or high risk based on multidisciplinary evaluation of clinical, radiological, and endoscopic data. High-risk patients showed lower CF total proteins and LDL cholesterol (p = 0.005 and p = 0.031), with a marked reduction in CF lymphocytes (p = 0.005). HSCPs were absent in CF. In blood, high-risk patients showed increased non-MHC-restricted cytotoxic T cells (p = 0.019). The metabolomic analysis revealed significantly reduced middle and long-chain acyl carnitines (AcCa) and tryptophan metabolites in high-risk patients. ROC curves indicated comparable discriminant abilities for CF lymphocytes (AUC 0.868), CF total proteins (AUC 0.859), and CF LDL cholesterol (AUC 0.795). The highest performance was achieved by the AcCa 14:2 and 16:0 (AUC: 0.9221 and 0.8857, respectively). Conclusions: CF levels of glucose, CEA, LDL cholesterol, and total proteins together with lymphocyte counts are easy translational biomarkers that may support risk stratification of PCNs in IPMN patients and might be endorsed by metabolomic analysis. Further studies are required for potential clinical integration.
Open AccessCystic Fluid Total Proteins, Low-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol, Lipid Metabolites, and Lymphocytes: Worrisome Biomarkers for Intraductal Papillary Mucinous Neoplasms
Objectives: Pancreatic cystic neoplasms (PCNs), particularly intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs), present a challenge for their potential malignancy. Despite promising biomarkers like CEA, amylase, and glucose, our study investigates whether metabolic indices in blood and cystic fluids (CFs), in addition to lymphocyte subsets and hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs), can effectively differentiate between high- and low-risk PCNs. Materials and Methods: A total of 26 patients (11 males, mean age 69.5 ± 9 years) undergoing Endoscopic Ultrasound-guided Fine Needle Aspiration were consecutively enrolled. Analyses included blood, serum, and CF, assessing glucose, CEA, cholesterol (total, HDL, and LDL), and total proteins. Flow cytometry examined immunophenotyping in peripheral blood and cystic fluids. Mass spectrometry was used for the metabolomic analysis of CF. Sensitivity, specificity, and ROC analyses evaluated discriminatory power. Results: A total of 25 out of 26 patients had IPMN. Patients were categorized as low or high risk based on multidisciplinary evaluation of clinical, radiological, and endoscopic data. High-risk patients showed lower CF total proteins and LDL cholesterol (p = 0.005 and p = 0.031), with a marked reduction in CF lymphocytes (p = 0.005). HSCPs were absent in CF. In blood, high-risk patients showed increased non-MHC-restricted cytotoxic T cells (p = 0.019). The metabolomic analysis revealed significantly reduced middle and long-chain acyl carnitines (AcCa) and tryptophan metabolites in high-risk patients. ROC curves indicated comparable discriminant abilities for CF lymphocytes (AUC 0.868), CF total proteins (AUC 0.859), and CF LDL cholesterol (AUC 0.795). The highest performance was achieved by the AcCa 14:2 and 16:0 (AUC: 0.9221 and 0.8857, respectively). Conclusions: CF levels of glucose, CEA, LDL cholesterol, and total proteins together with lymphocyte counts are easy translational biomarkers that may support risk stratification of PCNs in IPMN patients and might be endorsed by metabolomic analysis. Further studies are required for potential clinical integration.
- Open Access
Women with Autoimmune Thyroiditis Taking Levothyroxine During Pregnancy: Is Iodine Supplementation Needed?
Background: Iodine is fundamental for the synthesis of thyroid hormones, which play a central role in foetal neurological development. The need for an iodine-containing supplement (ICS) in L-T4-treated women during pregnancy is still a subject of debate. Aim of the Study: The aim of the study is to investigate the iodine status in women with autoimmune thyroiditis (AT) who have or have not been treated with L-T4. Methods: This was a cross-sectional, observational study involving pregnant women with AT, treated with/without L-T4. Upon enrolment, women provided a urine sample (to measure the urinary iodine concentration (UIC), which was normalised to urinary creatinine values (UI/Creat)), and completed a questionnaire. TSH, FT4, and neonatal TSH were also obtained. Results: Among women taking an ICS, 74.1% had a UI/Creat level ≥ 150 μg/g, compared with only 46.2% of those not taking an ICS (p = 0.03). Among L-T4 users only, a UI/Creat level ≥ 150 μg/g was more frequent in ICS users than in non-ICS users (72.8% vs. 41.7%) (p = 0.03). In the multivariate analysis, ICS use was the only independent variable for UI/Creat ≥ 150 μg/g (OR: 3.4; CI: 1.1–10.9) (p = 0.04). There was a tendency towards higher UI/Creat levels as the L-T4 (µg/Kg) dosage increased, although no correlation was found. Newborns of women taking an ICS were found to have elevated neonatal TSH (2.8 mIU/L vs. 1.7 mIU/L) (p = 0.04). All newborns with a TSH >5 mUI/L were those of women taking supplements. Conclusions: Women with AT taking L-T4 still need iodine supplementation, although the amount should be regulated on the basis of their L-T4 dosage.
Open AccessWomen with Autoimmune Thyroiditis Taking Levothyroxine During Pregnancy: Is Iodine Supplementation Needed?
Background: Iodine is fundamental for the synthesis of thyroid hormones, which play a central role in foetal neurological development. The need for an iodine-containing supplement (ICS) in L-T4-treated women during pregnancy is still a subject of debate. Aim of the Study: The aim of the study is to investigate the iodine status in women with autoimmune thyroiditis (AT) who have or have not been treated with L-T4. Methods: This was a cross-sectional, observational study involving pregnant women with AT, treated with/without L-T4. Upon enrolment, women provided a urine sample (to measure the urinary iodine concentration (UIC), which was normalised to urinary creatinine values (UI/Creat)), and completed a questionnaire. TSH, FT4, and neonatal TSH were also obtained. Results: Among women taking an ICS, 74.1% had a UI/Creat level ≥ 150 μg/g, compared with only 46.2% of those not taking an ICS (p = 0.03). Among L-T4 users only, a UI/Creat level ≥ 150 μg/g was more frequent in ICS users than in non-ICS users (72.8% vs. 41.7%) (p = 0.03). In the multivariate analysis, ICS use was the only independent variable for UI/Creat ≥ 150 μg/g (OR: 3.4; CI: 1.1–10.9) (p = 0.04). There was a tendency towards higher UI/Creat levels as the L-T4 (µg/Kg) dosage increased, although no correlation was found. Newborns of women taking an ICS were found to have elevated neonatal TSH (2.8 mIU/L vs. 1.7 mIU/L) (p = 0.04). All newborns with a TSH >5 mUI/L were those of women taking supplements. Conclusions: Women with AT taking L-T4 still need iodine supplementation, although the amount should be regulated on the basis of their L-T4 dosage.
- Open Access
- 13 November 2024
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 63 (4) , e113-e116
Diagnostic performances and cut-off verification of blood pTau 217 on the Lumipulse platform for amyloid deposition in Alzheimer’s disease
Article Diagnostic performances and cut-off verification of blood pTau 217 on the Lumipulse platform for amyloid deposition in Alzheimer’s disease was published on November 13, 2024 in the journal Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM) (volume 0, issue 0).
- 13 November 2024
- Published by Walter de Gruyter GmbH in Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM)
- Vol. 63 (4) , e113-e116
Open AccessDiagnostic performances and cut-off verification of blood pTau 217 on the Lumipulse platform for amyloid deposition in Alzheimer’s disease
Article Diagnostic performances and cut-off verification of blood pTau 217 on the Lumipulse platform for amyloid deposition in Alzheimer’s disease was published on November 13, 2024 in the journal Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine (CCLM) (volume 0, issue 0).
- Open Access
- 30 October 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in International Journal of Molecular Sciences
- Vol. 25 (21) , 11662
1-Piperidine Propionic Acid Protects from Septic Shock Through Protease Receptor 2 Inhibition
Sepsis is a complex disorder caused by a dysregulated host response to infection, with high levels of morbidity and mortality. Treatment aimed to modulate immune response and maintain vascular function is still one of the major clinical challenges. This study was designed to test the effect of the small molecule 1-Piperidine Propionic Acid (1-PPA) as molecular targeted agent to block protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR2), one of the major modulators of inflammatory response in LPS-induced experimental endotoxemia. In the THP-1 cell line, LPS-induced cytokine expression was inhibited by 1-PPA in a dose-dependent manner. In LPS-injected mice, treatment with 1-PPA was effective in reducing mortality and sepsis-related symptoms and improved cardiac function parameters. After 6 h from LPS injection, a significant decrease in IL-6, IL-1β, and IL-10 was observed in the lung tissue of 1-PPA-treated mice, compared to controls. In these mice, a significant decrease in vasoactive molecules, especially kininogen-1, was also observed, mainly in the liver. Histopathological analysis confirmed typical features of sepsis in different organs and these findings were markedly reduced in mice treated with 1-PPA. These data demonstrate the effectiveness of 1-PPA in protecting the whole organism from sepsis-induced damage.
- 30 October 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in International Journal of Molecular Sciences
- Vol. 25 (21) , 11662
Open Access1-Piperidine Propionic Acid Protects from Septic Shock Through Protease Receptor 2 Inhibition
Sepsis is a complex disorder caused by a dysregulated host response to infection, with high levels of morbidity and mortality. Treatment aimed to modulate immune response and maintain vascular function is still one of the major clinical challenges. This study was designed to test the effect of the small molecule 1-Piperidine Propionic Acid (1-PPA) as molecular targeted agent to block protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR2), one of the major modulators of inflammatory response in LPS-induced experimental endotoxemia. In the THP-1 cell line, LPS-induced cytokine expression was inhibited by 1-PPA in a dose-dependent manner. In LPS-injected mice, treatment with 1-PPA was effective in reducing mortality and sepsis-related symptoms and improved cardiac function parameters. After 6 h from LPS injection, a significant decrease in IL-6, IL-1β, and IL-10 was observed in the lung tissue of 1-PPA-treated mice, compared to controls. In these mice, a significant decrease in vasoactive molecules, especially kininogen-1, was also observed, mainly in the liver. Histopathological analysis confirmed typical features of sepsis in different organs and these findings were markedly reduced in mice treated with 1-PPA. These data demonstrate the effectiveness of 1-PPA in protecting the whole organism from sepsis-induced damage.
- Open Access
- 1 August 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in International Journal of Molecular Sciences
- Vol. 25 (15) , 8387
Proteomic Profiling of Tears in Blau Syndrome Patients in Identification of Potential Disease Biomarkers
Blau syndrome (BS) is a rare autoinflammatory granulomatosis characterized by granulomatous arthritis, uveitis, and dermatitis. Ocular complications are particularly severe in BS, significantly contributing to morbidity. This study aims to identify potential biomarkers for BS ocular degeneration through proteomic profiling of tear samples from affected patients. Seven subjects from the same family, including four carriers of the BS-associated NOD2 mutation (p.E383K), were recruited alongside healthy controls. Tear samples were collected using Schirmer strips and analyzed via mass spectrometry. A total of 387 proteins were identified, with significant differences in protein expression between BS patients, healthy familial subjects, and healthy controls. Key findings include the overexpression of alpha-2-macroglobulin (A2M) and immunoglobulin heavy constant gamma 4 (IGHG4) in BS patients. Bioinformatic analysis revealed that differentially expressed proteins are involved in acute-phase response, extracellular exosome formation, and protein binding. Notably, neutrophils’ azurophilic granule components, as azurocidin (AZU1), myeloperoxidases (MPO), and defensins (DEFA3), were highly expressed in the most severely affected subject, suggesting a potential role of neutrophils in BS ocular severity. These proteins might be promising biomarkers for ocular involvement in BS, facilitating early detection and tailored treatment strategies.
- 1 August 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in International Journal of Molecular Sciences
- Vol. 25 (15) , 8387
Open AccessProteomic Profiling of Tears in Blau Syndrome Patients in Identification of Potential Disease Biomarkers
Blau syndrome (BS) is a rare autoinflammatory granulomatosis characterized by granulomatous arthritis, uveitis, and dermatitis. Ocular complications are particularly severe in BS, significantly contributing to morbidity. This study aims to identify potential biomarkers for BS ocular degeneration through proteomic profiling of tear samples from affected patients. Seven subjects from the same family, including four carriers of the BS-associated NOD2 mutation (p.E383K), were recruited alongside healthy controls. Tear samples were collected using Schirmer strips and analyzed via mass spectrometry. A total of 387 proteins were identified, with significant differences in protein expression between BS patients, healthy familial subjects, and healthy controls. Key findings include the overexpression of alpha-2-macroglobulin (A2M) and immunoglobulin heavy constant gamma 4 (IGHG4) in BS patients. Bioinformatic analysis revealed that differentially expressed proteins are involved in acute-phase response, extracellular exosome formation, and protein binding. Notably, neutrophils’ azurophilic granule components, as azurocidin (AZU1), myeloperoxidases (MPO), and defensins (DEFA3), were highly expressed in the most severely affected subject, suggesting a potential role of neutrophils in BS ocular severity. These proteins might be promising biomarkers for ocular involvement in BS, facilitating early detection and tailored treatment strategies.
- 26 July 2024
- Published by The Endocrine Society in The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism
- Vol. 110 (2) , 396-405
Clinical and Biochemical Data for the Diagnosis of Endogenous Hypercortisolism: The “Cushingomic” Approach
Context: The clinical presentation of Cushing syndrome (CS) overlaps with common conditions. Recommended screening tests are serum cortisol after 1-mg overnight dexamethasone suppression test (DST), urinary free cortisol (UFC), and late-night salivary cortisol (LNSC). Objective: We analyzed the diagnostic accuracy of screening tests in 615 patients without CS (263 suspected CS, 319 adrenal and 33 pituitary incidentaloma) and 40 with CS. Methods: Principal component analysis, K-means clustering, and neural network were used to compute an integrated analysis among tests, comorbidities, and signs/symptoms of hypercortisolism. Results: The diagnostic accuracy of screening tests for CS was high; DST and UFC were slightly superior to LNSC. The threshold of DST should be adapted to the population considered, especially in adrenal incidentaloma (AI) with mild autonomous cortisol secretion: The cutoff to differentiate CS should be increased to 196 nmol/L. Diabetes, hypertension, and obesity were more common in patients without CS: The direction of their vectors was not aligned and their correlation with screening tests was poor. Clustering allowed us to differentiate those patients without CS into cluster 1 (aged osteoporotic patients with impaired screening tests), cluster 2 (hypertensive and metabolic phenotype), and cluster 3 (young individuals with a low likelihood of overt CS). A neural network model that combined screening tests and clinical presentation was able to predict the CS diagnosis in the validation cohort with 99% precision and 86% accuracy. Conclusion: Despite the high diagnostic accuracy of screening tests to detect CS, cortisol-related comorbidities or AI should be considered when interpreting a positive test.
- 26 July 2024
- Published by The Endocrine Society in The Journal of Clinical Endocrinology & Metabolism
- Vol. 110 (2) , 396-405
Clinical and Biochemical Data for the Diagnosis of Endogenous Hypercortisolism: The “Cushingomic” Approach
Context: The clinical presentation of Cushing syndrome (CS) overlaps with common conditions. Recommended screening tests are serum cortisol after 1-mg overnight dexamethasone suppression test (DST), urinary free cortisol (UFC), and late-night salivary cortisol (LNSC). Objective: We analyzed the diagnostic accuracy of screening tests in 615 patients without CS (263 suspected CS, 319 adrenal and 33 pituitary incidentaloma) and 40 with CS. Methods: Principal component analysis, K-means clustering, and neural network were used to compute an integrated analysis among tests, comorbidities, and signs/symptoms of hypercortisolism. Results: The diagnostic accuracy of screening tests for CS was high; DST and UFC were slightly superior to LNSC. The threshold of DST should be adapted to the population considered, especially in adrenal incidentaloma (AI) with mild autonomous cortisol secretion: The cutoff to differentiate CS should be increased to 196 nmol/L. Diabetes, hypertension, and obesity were more common in patients without CS: The direction of their vectors was not aligned and their correlation with screening tests was poor. Clustering allowed us to differentiate those patients without CS into cluster 1 (aged osteoporotic patients with impaired screening tests), cluster 2 (hypertensive and metabolic phenotype), and cluster 3 (young individuals with a low likelihood of overt CS). A neural network model that combined screening tests and clinical presentation was able to predict the CS diagnosis in the validation cohort with 99% precision and 86% accuracy. Conclusion: Despite the high diagnostic accuracy of screening tests to detect CS, cortisol-related comorbidities or AI should be considered when interpreting a positive test.
- Open Access
- 12 April 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Journal of Clinical Medicine
- Vol. 13 (8) , 2246
Evaluation of the Comparability of Wantai Wan200+ Instrument with Routine Laboratory Assays for 21 Different Analytes
Background: We compared the performance of 21 different assays performed by the Wantai Wan200+ (Wantai BioPharm, Beijing, China) with respect to other methods in use at the University Hospital of Padova (AOPD), Italy. Methods: The plasma (P) or serum (S) of 5027 leftover samples, collected from May to Sept 2023, was either analyzed or frozen at −20 °C. Beckman DXI800 (DXI), Roche Cobas 8000 e801 (RC), Snibe Maglumi 4000 plus (SM), DiaSorin Liaison XL (DL) and Binding Site Optilite (BS) equipment were used at the AOPD. P-procalcitonin (PCT), DXI; P-Troponin I (TnI), DXI; S-CA125, DXI; S-free PSA (f-PSA), DXI; S-total PSA (t-PSA), DXI; S-IL6, SM; P-Troponin T (TnT), RC; P-NT-proBNP, RC; P-Neuron-Specific Enolase (NSE), RC; S-CA15-3, DL; S-CA19-9, DL; S-AFP, DL; and S-CEA, DL were tested in fresh samples. P-Myoglobin (Myo), DXI; P-Cyfra21-1, RC; S-β2 microglobulin (B2MIC), BS; S-HE4, SM; S-PGI, SM; S-PGII, SM; S-CA72-4, SM; and S-CA50, SM were analyzed in frozen and thawed samples. Bland–Altman (BA), Passing–Bablok (PB) and Cohen’s Kappa (CKa) metrics were used as statistics. Results: An excellent comparability profile was found for 11 analytes. For example, the t-PSA CKa was 0.94 (95%CI: 0.90 to 0.98), and the PB slope and intercept were 1.02 (95%CI: 0.99 to 1.03) and 0.02 (95%CI: 0.01 to 0.03), respectively; the BA bias was 2.25 (95%CI: −0.43 to 4.93). Ten tested measurands demonstrated a suboptimal comparability profile. Biological variation in EFLM (EuBIVAS) performance specifications was evaluated to assess the clinical relevance of measured biases. Conclusions: Evaluation of the Wantai Wan200+’s performance suggests that between-method differences did not exceed the calculated bias. Metrological traceability may influence the comparisons obtained for some measurands.
- 12 April 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Journal of Clinical Medicine
- Vol. 13 (8) , 2246
Open AccessEvaluation of the Comparability of Wantai Wan200+ Instrument with Routine Laboratory Assays for 21 Different Analytes
Background: We compared the performance of 21 different assays performed by the Wantai Wan200+ (Wantai BioPharm, Beijing, China) with respect to other methods in use at the University Hospital of Padova (AOPD), Italy. Methods: The plasma (P) or serum (S) of 5027 leftover samples, collected from May to Sept 2023, was either analyzed or frozen at −20 °C. Beckman DXI800 (DXI), Roche Cobas 8000 e801 (RC), Snibe Maglumi 4000 plus (SM), DiaSorin Liaison XL (DL) and Binding Site Optilite (BS) equipment were used at the AOPD. P-procalcitonin (PCT), DXI; P-Troponin I (TnI), DXI; S-CA125, DXI; S-free PSA (f-PSA), DXI; S-total PSA (t-PSA), DXI; S-IL6, SM; P-Troponin T (TnT), RC; P-NT-proBNP, RC; P-Neuron-Specific Enolase (NSE), RC; S-CA15-3, DL; S-CA19-9, DL; S-AFP, DL; and S-CEA, DL were tested in fresh samples. P-Myoglobin (Myo), DXI; P-Cyfra21-1, RC; S-β2 microglobulin (B2MIC), BS; S-HE4, SM; S-PGI, SM; S-PGII, SM; S-CA72-4, SM; and S-CA50, SM were analyzed in frozen and thawed samples. Bland–Altman (BA), Passing–Bablok (PB) and Cohen’s Kappa (CKa) metrics were used as statistics. Results: An excellent comparability profile was found for 11 analytes. For example, the t-PSA CKa was 0.94 (95%CI: 0.90 to 0.98), and the PB slope and intercept were 1.02 (95%CI: 0.99 to 1.03) and 0.02 (95%CI: 0.01 to 0.03), respectively; the BA bias was 2.25 (95%CI: −0.43 to 4.93). Ten tested measurands demonstrated a suboptimal comparability profile. Biological variation in EFLM (EuBIVAS) performance specifications was evaluated to assess the clinical relevance of measured biases. Conclusions: Evaluation of the Wantai Wan200+’s performance suggests that between-method differences did not exceed the calculated bias. Metrological traceability may influence the comparisons obtained for some measurands.