Florian Rennebaum
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Florian Rennebaum has a total of 41 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Jonel Trebicka
Department of Medicine B University Hospital Münster Münster Germany
6 shared publications - Phil-Robin Tepasse
Department of Medicine B for Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Endocrinology and Clinical Infectiology, University Hospital Muenster, 48149 Muenster, Germany
6 shared publications - Richard Vollenberg
Department of Medicine B for Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Endocrinology and Clinical Infectiology, University Hospital Muenster, 48149 Muenster, Germany
6 shared publications - Tobias Max Nowacki
Department of Medicine B for Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Endocrinology and Clinical Infectiology, University Hospital Muenster, 48149 Muenster, Germany
4 shared publications - Julia Fischer
Department of Medicine B for Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Endocrinology and Clinical Infectiology, University Hospital Münster, 48149 Münster, Germany
3 shared publications - Jörn Arne Meier
Department of Medicine B for Gastroenterology, Hepatology, Endocrinology and Clinical Infectiology, University Hospital Münster, 48149 Münster, Germany
3 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
Integrating CT Radiomics and Clinical Features to Optimize TACE Technique Decision-Making in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Background/Objectives: To develop a decision framework integrating computed tomography (CT) radiomics and clinical factors to guide the selection of transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) technique for optimizing treatment response in non-resectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Methods: A retrospective analysis was performed on 151 patients [33 conventional TACE (cTACE), 69 drug-eluting bead TACE (DEB-TACE), 49 degradable starch microsphere TACE (DSM-TACE)] who underwent TACE for HCC at a single tertiary center. Pre-TACE contrast-enhanced CT images were used to extract radiomic features of the TACE-treated liver tumor volume. Patient clinical and laboratory data were combined with radiomics-derived predictors in an elastic net regularized logistic regression model to identify independent factors associated with early response at 4–6 weeks post-TACE. Predicted response probabilities under each TACE technique were compared with the actual techniques performed. Results: Elastic net modeling identified three independent predictors of response: radiomic feature “Contrast” (OR = 5.80), BCLC stage B (OR = 0.92), and viral hepatitis etiology (OR = 0.74). Interaction models indicated that the relative benefit of each TACE technique depended on the identified patient-specific predictors. Model-based recommendations differed from the actual treatment selected in 66.2% of cases, suggesting potential for improved patient–technique matching. Conclusions: Integrating CT radiomics with clinical variables may help identify the optimal TACE technique for individual HCC patients. This approach holds promise for a more personalized therapy selection and improved response rates beyond standard clinical decision-making.
Open AccessIntegrating CT Radiomics and Clinical Features to Optimize TACE Technique Decision-Making in Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Background/Objectives: To develop a decision framework integrating computed tomography (CT) radiomics and clinical factors to guide the selection of transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) technique for optimizing treatment response in non-resectable hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Methods: A retrospective analysis was performed on 151 patients [33 conventional TACE (cTACE), 69 drug-eluting bead TACE (DEB-TACE), 49 degradable starch microsphere TACE (DSM-TACE)] who underwent TACE for HCC at a single tertiary center. Pre-TACE contrast-enhanced CT images were used to extract radiomic features of the TACE-treated liver tumor volume. Patient clinical and laboratory data were combined with radiomics-derived predictors in an elastic net regularized logistic regression model to identify independent factors associated with early response at 4–6 weeks post-TACE. Predicted response probabilities under each TACE technique were compared with the actual techniques performed. Results: Elastic net modeling identified three independent predictors of response: radiomic feature “Contrast” (OR = 5.80), BCLC stage B (OR = 0.92), and viral hepatitis etiology (OR = 0.74). Interaction models indicated that the relative benefit of each TACE technique depended on the identified patient-specific predictors. Model-based recommendations differed from the actual treatment selected in 66.2% of cases, suggesting potential for improved patient–technique matching. Conclusions: Integrating CT radiomics with clinical variables may help identify the optimal TACE technique for individual HCC patients. This approach holds promise for a more personalized therapy selection and improved response rates beyond standard clinical decision-making.
- Open Access
- 23 September 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Antibodies
- Vol. 13 (3) , 78
SARS-CoV-2 Infection Enhances Humoral Immune Response in Vaccinated Liver Transplant Recipients
In the spring of 2020, the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic presented a formidable challenge to national and global healthcare systems. Immunocompromised individuals or those with relevant pre-existing conditions were particularly at risk of severe coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). Thus, understanding the immunological processes in these patient groups is crucial for current research. This study aimed to investigate humoral immunity following vaccination and infection in liver transplant recipients. Humoral immunity analysis involved measuring IgG against the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein (anti-S IgG) and employing a surrogate virus neutralization test (sVNT) for assessing the hACE2 receptor-binding inhibitory capacity of antibodies. The study revealed that humoral immunity post-vaccination is well established, with positive results for anti-S IgG in 92.9% of the total study cohort. Vaccinated and SARS-CoV-2-infected patients exhibited significantly higher anti-S IgG levels compared to vaccinated, non-infected patients (18,590 AU/mL vs. 2320 AU/mL, p < 0.001). Additionally, a significantly elevated receptor-binding inhibitory capacity was observed in the cPassTMTM sVNT (96.4% vs. 91.8%, p = 0.004). Furthermore, a substantial enhancement of anti-S IgG levels (p = 0.034) and receptor-binding inhibition capacity (p < 0.001) was observed with an increasing interval post-transplantation (up to 30 years), calculated by generalized linear model analysis. In summary, fully vaccinated liver transplant recipients exhibit robust humoral immunity against SARS-CoV-2, which significantly intensifies following infection and with increasing time after transplantation. These findings should be considered for booster vaccination schemes for liver transplant recipients.
- 23 September 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Antibodies
- Vol. 13 (3) , 78
Open AccessSARS-CoV-2 Infection Enhances Humoral Immune Response in Vaccinated Liver Transplant Recipients
In the spring of 2020, the SARS-CoV-2 pandemic presented a formidable challenge to national and global healthcare systems. Immunocompromised individuals or those with relevant pre-existing conditions were particularly at risk of severe coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). Thus, understanding the immunological processes in these patient groups is crucial for current research. This study aimed to investigate humoral immunity following vaccination and infection in liver transplant recipients. Humoral immunity analysis involved measuring IgG against the SARS-CoV-2 spike protein (anti-S IgG) and employing a surrogate virus neutralization test (sVNT) for assessing the hACE2 receptor-binding inhibitory capacity of antibodies. The study revealed that humoral immunity post-vaccination is well established, with positive results for anti-S IgG in 92.9% of the total study cohort. Vaccinated and SARS-CoV-2-infected patients exhibited significantly higher anti-S IgG levels compared to vaccinated, non-infected patients (18,590 AU/mL vs. 2320 AU/mL, p < 0.001). Additionally, a significantly elevated receptor-binding inhibitory capacity was observed in the cPassTMTM sVNT (96.4% vs. 91.8%, p = 0.004). Furthermore, a substantial enhancement of anti-S IgG levels (p = 0.034) and receptor-binding inhibition capacity (p < 0.001) was observed with an increasing interval post-transplantation (up to 30 years), calculated by generalized linear model analysis. In summary, fully vaccinated liver transplant recipients exhibit robust humoral immunity against SARS-CoV-2, which significantly intensifies following infection and with increasing time after transplantation. These findings should be considered for booster vaccination schemes for liver transplant recipients.
- Open Access
- 6 May 2024
- Published by Springer Nature in Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology
- Vol. 150 (5) , 1-14
Safety, efficacy, and survival of different transarterial chemoembolization techniques in the management of unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma: a comparative single-center analysis
Purpose: Transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) has become the standard of care for the treatment of intermediate-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, current clinical practice guidelines lack consensus on the best selection of a specific TACE technique. This study aims to compare safety, tumor response, and progression-free survival (PFS) of conventional TACE (cTACE), drug-eluting bead TACE (DEB-TACE), and degradable starch microsphere TACE (DSM-TACE). Methods: This retrospective study included n = 192 patients with HCC who underwent first TACE with unbiased follow-up at 4–6 weeks at our center between 2008 and 2021. Eligibility for TACE was BCLC intermediate stage B, bridging/down-staging (B/D) to liver transplantation (LT), or any other stage when patients were not suitable for resection, LT, local ablation, or systemic therapy. Patients were grouped into three cohorts (n = 45 cTACE, n = 84 DEB-TACE, n = 63 DSM-TACE), and further categorized by TACE indication (B/D or palliative). Liver function and adverse events, response assessed by the modified response evaluation criteria in solid tumors (mRECIST) 4–6 weeks post-TACE and PFS were analyzed. Results: There were no significant differences in age, gender distribution, BCLC stage, or etiology of liver disease among the three TACE groups, even in the B/D or palliative subgroups. DEB-TACE induced slight increases in bilirubin in the palliative subgroup and in lactate dehydrogenase in the entire cohort 4–6 weeks post-TACE, and more adverse events in the palliative subgroup. DEB-TACE and DSM-TACE showed significantly higher disease control rates (complete and partial response, stable disease) compared to cTACE, especially in the B/D setting (p < 0.05). There was no significant difference in PFS between the groups [median PFS (months): cTACE, 10.0 vs. DEB, 7.0 vs. DSM, 10.0; p = 0.436]. Conclusion: Our study provides valuable perspectives in the decision-making for a specific TACE technique: DEB-TACE and DSM-TACE showed improved tumor response. DEB-TACE showed a prolonged impact on liver function and more side effects, so patients with impaired liver function should be more strictly selected, especially in the palliative subgroup.
- 6 May 2024
- Published by Springer Nature in Journal of Cancer Research and Clinical Oncology
- Vol. 150 (5) , 1-14
Open AccessSafety, efficacy, and survival of different transarterial chemoembolization techniques in the management of unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma: a comparative single-center analysis
Purpose: Transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) has become the standard of care for the treatment of intermediate-stage hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). However, current clinical practice guidelines lack consensus on the best selection of a specific TACE technique. This study aims to compare safety, tumor response, and progression-free survival (PFS) of conventional TACE (cTACE), drug-eluting bead TACE (DEB-TACE), and degradable starch microsphere TACE (DSM-TACE). Methods: This retrospective study included n = 192 patients with HCC who underwent first TACE with unbiased follow-up at 4–6 weeks at our center between 2008 and 2021. Eligibility for TACE was BCLC intermediate stage B, bridging/down-staging (B/D) to liver transplantation (LT), or any other stage when patients were not suitable for resection, LT, local ablation, or systemic therapy. Patients were grouped into three cohorts (n = 45 cTACE, n = 84 DEB-TACE, n = 63 DSM-TACE), and further categorized by TACE indication (B/D or palliative). Liver function and adverse events, response assessed by the modified response evaluation criteria in solid tumors (mRECIST) 4–6 weeks post-TACE and PFS were analyzed. Results: There were no significant differences in age, gender distribution, BCLC stage, or etiology of liver disease among the three TACE groups, even in the B/D or palliative subgroups. DEB-TACE induced slight increases in bilirubin in the palliative subgroup and in lactate dehydrogenase in the entire cohort 4–6 weeks post-TACE, and more adverse events in the palliative subgroup. DEB-TACE and DSM-TACE showed significantly higher disease control rates (complete and partial response, stable disease) compared to cTACE, especially in the B/D setting (p < 0.05). There was no significant difference in PFS between the groups [median PFS (months): cTACE, 10.0 vs. DEB, 7.0 vs. DSM, 10.0; p = 0.436]. Conclusion: Our study provides valuable perspectives in the decision-making for a specific TACE technique: DEB-TACE and DSM-TACE showed improved tumor response. DEB-TACE showed a prolonged impact on liver function and more side effects, so patients with impaired liver function should be more strictly selected, especially in the palliative subgroup.
- Open Access
Immunomonitoring via ELISPOT Assay Reveals Attenuated T-Cell Immunity to CMV in Immunocompromised Liver-Transplant Patients
Assessing immune responses to cytomegalovirus (CMV) after liver transplant in patients on immunosuppressive therapy remains challenging. In this study, employing ELISPOT assays, 52 liver-transplant recipients were evaluated for antiviral T-cell activity in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), measuring interferon-γ (IFN-γ) secretion upon stimulation with CMV-specific peptides (CMV peptide pool, CMV IE-1, and pp65 antigens). Parameters such as stimulation index, mean spot size, and mean spot count were measured. The study found that heightened immunosuppression, especially with prednisolone in triple therapy, significantly dampened CMV-specific immune responses. This was demonstrated by decreased IFN-γ production by CMV-specific T-cells (CMV peptide pool: p = 0.036; OR = 0.065 [95% CI: 0.005–0.840], pp65 antigen: p = 0.026; OR = 0.048 [95% CI: 0.003–0.699]). Increased immunosuppression correlated with reduced IFN-γ secretion per cell, reflected in smaller mean spot sizes for the CMV peptide pool (p = 0.019). Notably, shorter post-transplant intervals correlated with diminished antiviral T-cell IFN-γ release at two years (CMV peptide pool: p = 0.019; IE antigen: p = 0.010) and five years (CMV peptide pool: p = 0.0001; IE antigen: p = 0.002; pp65 antigen: p = 0.047), as did advancing age (pp65 antigen: p = 0.016, OR = 0.932, 95% CI: 0.881–0.987). Patients with undetectable CMV antigens had a notably higher risk of CMV reactivation within six months from blood collection, closely linked with triple immunosuppression and prednisolone use. These findings highlight the intricate interplay between immunosuppression, immune response dynamics, and CMV reactivation risk, emphasizing the necessity for tailored immunosuppressive strategies to mitigate CMV reactivation in liver-transplant recipients. It can be concluded that, particularly in the early months post-transplantation, the use of prednisolone as a third immunosuppressant should be critically reconsidered. Additionally, the use of prophylactic antiviral therapy effective against CMV in this context holds significant importance.
Open AccessImmunomonitoring via ELISPOT Assay Reveals Attenuated T-Cell Immunity to CMV in Immunocompromised Liver-Transplant Patients
Assessing immune responses to cytomegalovirus (CMV) after liver transplant in patients on immunosuppressive therapy remains challenging. In this study, employing ELISPOT assays, 52 liver-transplant recipients were evaluated for antiviral T-cell activity in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs), measuring interferon-γ (IFN-γ) secretion upon stimulation with CMV-specific peptides (CMV peptide pool, CMV IE-1, and pp65 antigens). Parameters such as stimulation index, mean spot size, and mean spot count were measured. The study found that heightened immunosuppression, especially with prednisolone in triple therapy, significantly dampened CMV-specific immune responses. This was demonstrated by decreased IFN-γ production by CMV-specific T-cells (CMV peptide pool: p = 0.036; OR = 0.065 [95% CI: 0.005–0.840], pp65 antigen: p = 0.026; OR = 0.048 [95% CI: 0.003–0.699]). Increased immunosuppression correlated with reduced IFN-γ secretion per cell, reflected in smaller mean spot sizes for the CMV peptide pool (p = 0.019). Notably, shorter post-transplant intervals correlated with diminished antiviral T-cell IFN-γ release at two years (CMV peptide pool: p = 0.019; IE antigen: p = 0.010) and five years (CMV peptide pool: p = 0.0001; IE antigen: p = 0.002; pp65 antigen: p = 0.047), as did advancing age (pp65 antigen: p = 0.016, OR = 0.932, 95% CI: 0.881–0.987). Patients with undetectable CMV antigens had a notably higher risk of CMV reactivation within six months from blood collection, closely linked with triple immunosuppression and prednisolone use. These findings highlight the intricate interplay between immunosuppression, immune response dynamics, and CMV reactivation risk, emphasizing the necessity for tailored immunosuppressive strategies to mitigate CMV reactivation in liver-transplant recipients. It can be concluded that, particularly in the early months post-transplantation, the use of prednisolone as a third immunosuppressant should be critically reconsidered. Additionally, the use of prophylactic antiviral therapy effective against CMV in this context holds significant importance.
- Open Access
- 1 March 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Journal of Clinical Medicine
- Vol. 13 (5) , 1438
Risk Factors for Infectious Complications following Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography in Liver Transplant Patients: A Single-Center Study
Background: Liver transplant recipients often require endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) for biliary complications, which can lead to infections. This retrospective single-center study aimed to identify risk factors for infectious complications following ERCP in liver transplant patients. Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on 285 elective ERCP interventions performed in 88 liver transplant patients at a tertiary care center. The primary endpoint was the occurrence of an infection following ERCP. Univariable and multivariable regression analyses, Cox regression, and log-rank tests were employed to assess the influence of various factors on the incidence of infectious complications. Results: Among the 285 ERCP interventions, isolated anastomotic stenosis was found in 175 cases, ischemic type biliary lesion (ITBL) in 103 cases, and choledocholithiasis in seven cases. Bile duct interventions were performed in 96.9% of all ERCPs. Infections after ERCP occurred in 46 cases (16.1%). Independent risk factors for infection included male sex (OR 24.19), prednisolone therapy (OR 4.5), ITBL (OR 4.51), sphincterotomy (OR 2.44), cholangioscopy (OR 3.22), dilatation therapy of the bile ducts (OR 9.48), and delayed prophylactic antibiotic therapy (>1 h after ERCP) (OR 2.93). Additionally, infections following previous ERCP interventions were associated with an increased incidence of infections following future ERCP interventions (p < 0.0001). Conclusion: In liver transplant patients undergoing ERCP, male sex, prednisolone therapy, and complex bile duct interventions independently raised infection risks. Delayed antibiotic treatment further increased this risk. Patients with ITBL were notably susceptible due to incomplete drainage. Additionally, a history of post-ERCP infections signaled higher future risks, necessitating close monitoring and timely antibiotic prophylaxis.
- 1 March 2024
- Published by MDPI AG in Journal of Clinical Medicine
- Vol. 13 (5) , 1438
Open AccessRisk Factors for Infectious Complications following Endoscopic Retrograde Cholangiopancreatography in Liver Transplant Patients: A Single-Center Study
Background: Liver transplant recipients often require endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) for biliary complications, which can lead to infections. This retrospective single-center study aimed to identify risk factors for infectious complications following ERCP in liver transplant patients. Methods: A retrospective analysis was conducted on 285 elective ERCP interventions performed in 88 liver transplant patients at a tertiary care center. The primary endpoint was the occurrence of an infection following ERCP. Univariable and multivariable regression analyses, Cox regression, and log-rank tests were employed to assess the influence of various factors on the incidence of infectious complications. Results: Among the 285 ERCP interventions, isolated anastomotic stenosis was found in 175 cases, ischemic type biliary lesion (ITBL) in 103 cases, and choledocholithiasis in seven cases. Bile duct interventions were performed in 96.9% of all ERCPs. Infections after ERCP occurred in 46 cases (16.1%). Independent risk factors for infection included male sex (OR 24.19), prednisolone therapy (OR 4.5), ITBL (OR 4.51), sphincterotomy (OR 2.44), cholangioscopy (OR 3.22), dilatation therapy of the bile ducts (OR 9.48), and delayed prophylactic antibiotic therapy (>1 h after ERCP) (OR 2.93). Additionally, infections following previous ERCP interventions were associated with an increased incidence of infections following future ERCP interventions (p < 0.0001). Conclusion: In liver transplant patients undergoing ERCP, male sex, prednisolone therapy, and complex bile duct interventions independently raised infection risks. Delayed antibiotic treatment further increased this risk. Patients with ITBL were notably susceptible due to incomplete drainage. Additionally, a history of post-ERCP infections signaled higher future risks, necessitating close monitoring and timely antibiotic prophylaxis.
- Open Access
- 21 October 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in International Journal of Molecular Sciences
- Vol. 24 (20) , 15431
Elevated Liver Fibrosis Progression in Isolated PSC Patients and Increased Malignancy Risk in a PSC-IBD Cohort: A Retrospective Study
Primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) is a chronic cholestatic liver disease often associated with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), particularly ulcerative colitis (CU), and rarely with Crohn’s disease (CD). Various long-term analyses show different rates of cancer and the need for orthotopic liver transplantation (OLT) in patients with isolated PSC and with concomitant IBD, respectively. However, data on the detailed course of PSC with or without IBD are limited. We aimed to analyze the clinical disease course of PSC patients without IBD compared to PSC patients with UC and CD, respectively. A retrospective data analysis of patients with isolated PSC (n = 41) and of patients with concomitant IBD (n = 115) was performed. In detail, PSC disease characteristics including occurrence of dominant stenoses, liver cirrhosis, OLT and malignancy, as well as the temporal course of PSC activity and disease progression, were analyzed. A multivariable Cox regression model and a Fine–Gray competing risk model were further used for the independent risk factor analysis of cirrhosis development and OLT. Patients with isolated PSC were significantly older at first diagnosis than patients with PSC-IBD (39 vs. 28 years, p = 0.02). A detailed analysis of the course of PSC revealed a faster PSC progression after initial diagnosis in isolated PSC patients compared to PSC-IBD including significantly earlier diagnosis of dominant stenoses (29 vs. 74 months, p = 0.021) and faster progression to liver cirrhosis (38 vs. 103 months, p = 0.027). Patients with isolated PSC have a higher risk of developing cirrhosis than patients with PSC-IBD (Gray’s test p = 0.03). OLT was more frequently performed in male patients with isolated PSC compared to males with coincident IBD (48% (n = 13) vs. 33% (n = 25), p = 0.003). Colorectal carcinoma was significantly more often diagnosed in patients with PSC-IBD than in isolated PSC (8.7% vs. 0%, p = 0.042). Patients with isolated PSC seem to have a different clinical course of disease than PSC patients with concomitant IBD characterized by a more pro-fibrotic disease course with earlier onset of liver cirrhosis and dominant stenosis but with less malignancy. These data may be interpreted as either a more progressive disease course of isolated PSC or a later diagnosis of the disease at an advanced disease stage. The different clinical courses of PSC and the underlying mechanisms of the gut–liver axis need further attention.
- 21 October 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in International Journal of Molecular Sciences
- Vol. 24 (20) , 15431
Open AccessElevated Liver Fibrosis Progression in Isolated PSC Patients and Increased Malignancy Risk in a PSC-IBD Cohort: A Retrospective Study
Primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) is a chronic cholestatic liver disease often associated with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), particularly ulcerative colitis (CU), and rarely with Crohn’s disease (CD). Various long-term analyses show different rates of cancer and the need for orthotopic liver transplantation (OLT) in patients with isolated PSC and with concomitant IBD, respectively. However, data on the detailed course of PSC with or without IBD are limited. We aimed to analyze the clinical disease course of PSC patients without IBD compared to PSC patients with UC and CD, respectively. A retrospective data analysis of patients with isolated PSC (n = 41) and of patients with concomitant IBD (n = 115) was performed. In detail, PSC disease characteristics including occurrence of dominant stenoses, liver cirrhosis, OLT and malignancy, as well as the temporal course of PSC activity and disease progression, were analyzed. A multivariable Cox regression model and a Fine–Gray competing risk model were further used for the independent risk factor analysis of cirrhosis development and OLT. Patients with isolated PSC were significantly older at first diagnosis than patients with PSC-IBD (39 vs. 28 years, p = 0.02). A detailed analysis of the course of PSC revealed a faster PSC progression after initial diagnosis in isolated PSC patients compared to PSC-IBD including significantly earlier diagnosis of dominant stenoses (29 vs. 74 months, p = 0.021) and faster progression to liver cirrhosis (38 vs. 103 months, p = 0.027). Patients with isolated PSC have a higher risk of developing cirrhosis than patients with PSC-IBD (Gray’s test p = 0.03). OLT was more frequently performed in male patients with isolated PSC compared to males with coincident IBD (48% (n = 13) vs. 33% (n = 25), p = 0.003). Colorectal carcinoma was significantly more often diagnosed in patients with PSC-IBD than in isolated PSC (8.7% vs. 0%, p = 0.042). Patients with isolated PSC seem to have a different clinical course of disease than PSC patients with concomitant IBD characterized by a more pro-fibrotic disease course with earlier onset of liver cirrhosis and dominant stenosis but with less malignancy. These data may be interpreted as either a more progressive disease course of isolated PSC or a later diagnosis of the disease at an advanced disease stage. The different clinical courses of PSC and the underlying mechanisms of the gut–liver axis need further attention.
- Open Access
- 13 January 2022
- Published by MDPI AG in Biomedicines
- Vol. 10 (1) , 171
Humoral Immune Response in IBD Patients Three and Six Months after Vaccination with the SARS-CoV-2 mRNA Vaccines mRNA-1273 and BNT162b2
Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronovirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) is the cause of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. Vaccination is considered the core approach to containing the pandemic. There is currently insufficient evidence on the efficacy of these vaccines in immunosuppressed inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) patients. The aim of this study was to investigate the humoral response in immunosuppressed IBD patients after COVID-19 mRNA vaccination. In this prospective study, IgG antibody levels (AB) against the SARS-CoV-2 receptor-binding domain (spike-protein) were quantitatively determined. For assessing the potential neutralizing capacity, a SARS-CoV-2 surrogate neutralization test (sVNT) was employed in IBD patients (n = 95) and healthy controls (n = 38). Sera were examined prior to the first/second vaccination and 3/6 months after second vaccination. Patients showed lower sVNT (%) and IgG-S (AU/mL) AB both before the second vaccination (sVNT p < 0.001; AB p < 0.001) and 3 (sVNT p = 0.002; AB p = 0.001) and 6 months (sVNT p = 0.062; AB p = 0.061) after the second vaccination. Although seroconversion rates (sVNT, IgG-S) did not differ between the two groups 3 months after second vaccination, a significant difference was seen 6 months after second vaccination (sVNT p = 0.045). Before and three months after the second vaccination, patients treated with anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF) agents showed significantly lower AB than healthy subjects. In conclusion, an early booster shot vaccination should be discussed for IBD patients on anti-TNF therapy.
- 13 January 2022
- Published by MDPI AG in Biomedicines
- Vol. 10 (1) , 171
Open AccessHumoral Immune Response in IBD Patients Three and Six Months after Vaccination with the SARS-CoV-2 mRNA Vaccines mRNA-1273 and BNT162b2
Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronovirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) is the cause of the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. Vaccination is considered the core approach to containing the pandemic. There is currently insufficient evidence on the efficacy of these vaccines in immunosuppressed inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) patients. The aim of this study was to investigate the humoral response in immunosuppressed IBD patients after COVID-19 mRNA vaccination. In this prospective study, IgG antibody levels (AB) against the SARS-CoV-2 receptor-binding domain (spike-protein) were quantitatively determined. For assessing the potential neutralizing capacity, a SARS-CoV-2 surrogate neutralization test (sVNT) was employed in IBD patients (n = 95) and healthy controls (n = 38). Sera were examined prior to the first/second vaccination and 3/6 months after second vaccination. Patients showed lower sVNT (%) and IgG-S (AU/mL) AB both before the second vaccination (sVNT p < 0.001; AB p < 0.001) and 3 (sVNT p = 0.002; AB p = 0.001) and 6 months (sVNT p = 0.062; AB p = 0.061) after the second vaccination. Although seroconversion rates (sVNT, IgG-S) did not differ between the two groups 3 months after second vaccination, a significant difference was seen 6 months after second vaccination (sVNT p = 0.045). Before and three months after the second vaccination, patients treated with anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF) agents showed significantly lower AB than healthy subjects. In conclusion, an early booster shot vaccination should be discussed for IBD patients on anti-TNF therapy.
- Open Access
Indications of Persistent Glycocalyx Damage in Convalescent COVID-19 Patients: A Prospective Multicenter Study and Hypothesis
The COVID-19 pandemic is caused by the SARS CoV-2 virus and can lead to severe lung damage and hyperinflammation. In the context of COVID-19 infection, inflammation-induced degradation of the glycocalyx layer in endothelial cells has been demonstrated. Syndecan-1 (SDC-1) is an established parameter for measuring glycocalyx injury. This prospective, multicenter, observational, cross-sectional study analyzed SDC-1 levels in 24 convalescent patients that had been infected with SARS-CoV-2 with mild disease course without need of hospitalization. We included 13 age-matched healthy individuals and 10 age-matched hospitalized COVID-19 patients with acute mild disease course as controls. In convalescent COVID-19 patients, significantly elevated SDC-1 levels were detected after a median of 88 days after symptom onset compared to healthy controls, whereas no difference was found when compared to SDC-1 levels of hospitalized patients undergoing acute disease. This study is the first to demonstrate signs of endothelial damage in non-pre-diseased, convalescent COVID-19 patients after mild disease progression without hospitalization. The data are consistent with studies showing evidence of persistent endothelial damage after severe or critical disease progression. Further work to investigate endothelial damage in convalescent COVID-19 patients should follow.
Open AccessIndications of Persistent Glycocalyx Damage in Convalescent COVID-19 Patients: A Prospective Multicenter Study and Hypothesis
The COVID-19 pandemic is caused by the SARS CoV-2 virus and can lead to severe lung damage and hyperinflammation. In the context of COVID-19 infection, inflammation-induced degradation of the glycocalyx layer in endothelial cells has been demonstrated. Syndecan-1 (SDC-1) is an established parameter for measuring glycocalyx injury. This prospective, multicenter, observational, cross-sectional study analyzed SDC-1 levels in 24 convalescent patients that had been infected with SARS-CoV-2 with mild disease course without need of hospitalization. We included 13 age-matched healthy individuals and 10 age-matched hospitalized COVID-19 patients with acute mild disease course as controls. In convalescent COVID-19 patients, significantly elevated SDC-1 levels were detected after a median of 88 days after symptom onset compared to healthy controls, whereas no difference was found when compared to SDC-1 levels of hospitalized patients undergoing acute disease. This study is the first to demonstrate signs of endothelial damage in non-pre-diseased, convalescent COVID-19 patients after mild disease progression without hospitalization. The data are consistent with studies showing evidence of persistent endothelial damage after severe or critical disease progression. Further work to investigate endothelial damage in convalescent COVID-19 patients should follow.