Shuo Jing
Current Organizations / Institutes
The organizations/institutes from the scholar's latest article
Research Subjects
Shuo Jing has a total of 30 co-authors. Here are the top co-authors by number of shared publications:
- Quanman Zhao
School of Traffic Engineering, Shandong Jianzhu University, Jinan 250101, China
4 shared publications - Xiaojin Lu
School of Transportation Engineering, Shandong Jianzhu University, Jinan 250101, China
4 shared publications - Derui Hou
School of Transportation Engineering, Shandong Jianzhu University, Jinan 250101, China
3 shared publications - Min Sun
School of Transportation Engineering, Shandong Jianzhu University, Jinan 250101, China
3 shared publications - Min Sun
School of Transportation Engineering, Shandong Jianzhu University, Jinan 250101, China
2 shared publications - Peng Wang
School of Transportation Engineering, Shandong Jianzhu University, Jinan 250101, China
2 shared publications
Latest Publications
- Open Access
Preparation Scheme Optimization of Thermosetting Polyurethane Modified Asphalt
To solve the issue of the poor temperature stability of conventional modified asphalt, polyurethane (PU) was used as a modifier with its corresponding curing agent (CA) to prepare thermosetting PU asphalt. First, the modifying effects of the different types of PU modifiers were evaluated, and the optimal PU modifier was then selected. Second, a three-factor and three-level L9 (33) orthogonal experiment table was designed based on the preparation technology, PU dosage, and CA dosage to prepare the thermosetting PU asphalt and asphalt mixture. Further, the effect of PU dosage, CA dosage, and preparation technology on the 3d, 5d, and 7d splitting tensile strength, freeze-thaw splitting strength, and tensile strength ratio (TSR) of the PU asphalt mixture was analyzed, and a PU-modified asphalt preparation plan was recommended. Finally, a tension test was conducted on the PU-modified asphalt and a split tensile test was performed on the PU asphalt mixture to analyze their mechanical properties. The results show that the content of PU has a significant effect on the splitting tensile strength of PU asphalt mixtures. When the content of the PU modifier is 56.64% and the content of CA is 3.58%, the performance of the PU-modified asphalt and mixture is better when prepared by the prefabricated method. The PU-modified asphalt and mixture have high strength and plastic deformation ability. The modified asphalt mixture has excellent tensile performance, low-temperature performance, and water stability, which meets the requirements of epoxy asphalt and the mixture standards.
Open AccessPreparation Scheme Optimization of Thermosetting Polyurethane Modified Asphalt
To solve the issue of the poor temperature stability of conventional modified asphalt, polyurethane (PU) was used as a modifier with its corresponding curing agent (CA) to prepare thermosetting PU asphalt. First, the modifying effects of the different types of PU modifiers were evaluated, and the optimal PU modifier was then selected. Second, a three-factor and three-level L9 (33) orthogonal experiment table was designed based on the preparation technology, PU dosage, and CA dosage to prepare the thermosetting PU asphalt and asphalt mixture. Further, the effect of PU dosage, CA dosage, and preparation technology on the 3d, 5d, and 7d splitting tensile strength, freeze-thaw splitting strength, and tensile strength ratio (TSR) of the PU asphalt mixture was analyzed, and a PU-modified asphalt preparation plan was recommended. Finally, a tension test was conducted on the PU-modified asphalt and a split tensile test was performed on the PU asphalt mixture to analyze their mechanical properties. The results show that the content of PU has a significant effect on the splitting tensile strength of PU asphalt mixtures. When the content of the PU modifier is 56.64% and the content of CA is 3.58%, the performance of the PU-modified asphalt and mixture is better when prepared by the prefabricated method. The PU-modified asphalt and mixture have high strength and plastic deformation ability. The modified asphalt mixture has excellent tensile performance, low-temperature performance, and water stability, which meets the requirements of epoxy asphalt and the mixture standards.
- Open Access
- 25 January 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Sustainability
- Vol. 15 (3) , 2249
Frost Resistance and Shrinkage Characteristics of Soil Stabilized by Carbide Slag and Coal Gangue Powder
With the increase of expressway construction in seasonal frozen soil region, the freeze-thaw problem of subgrade soil has attracted more and more attention. In addition, the comprehensive utilization of industrial solid waste has become an important measure to build a resource-saving and environment-friendly society. In order to improve the frost resistance of subgrade soil and realize the resource utilization of industrial solid waste, carbide slag (CS) and coal gangue powder (CG) were applied to the subgrade soil. The unconfined compressive strength (UCS) test, freeze-thaw cycle test, dry shrinkage test, temperature shrinkage test and scanning electron microscope (SEM) test were carried out on CS-CG stabilized soil with a ratio of CS:CG = 70:30 and dosages of 5%, 10% and 15%. The freeze-thaw cycle degradation model of CS-CG stabilized soil was constructed to show the freeze-thaw deterioration mechanism after the mechanical properties, pore structure, and durability characteristics of the stabilized soil were examined. The results showed that the CS-CG stabilized soil had good frost resistance. After 6 freeze-thaw cycles, the UCS at 7d and 28 d was 2.86 MPa and 3.79 MPa, respectively, which were 22.6% and 35.5% lower than in samples that underwent no freeze-thaw action. The CS-CG stabilized soil had good crack resistance, slightly better dry shrinkage strain than lime stabilized soil, and excellent temperature shrinkage performance. With the increase of CS-CG dosage, the hydration products increased continuously. After freeze-thaw cycles, however, large pores and cracks gradually appeared in the stabilized soil, which led to an increase of porosity and pore diameter, and a decrease of pore abundance. Due to the influence of hydration degree, the porosity change at 7 d was less than that at 28 d. There was a relationship between UCS residual ratio and porosity variation of the CS-CG stabilized soil, and it had a good correlation. The CS-CG stabilized soil had good frost resistance and shrinkage characteristics, and could replace traditional cementitious materials such as Portland cement (PC) and lime for subgrade soil improvement in regions with seasonal frozen soil. Future research needs to focus on the performance regulation of CS-CG stabilized soil, which can make it more widely used.- 25 January 2023
- Published by MDPI AG in Sustainability
- Vol. 15 (3) , 2249
Open AccessFrost Resistance and Shrinkage Characteristics of Soil Stabilized by Carbide Slag and Coal Gangue Powder
With the increase of expressway construction in seasonal frozen soil region, the freeze-thaw problem of subgrade soil has attracted more and more attention. In addition, the comprehensive utilization of industrial solid waste has become an important measure to build a resource-saving and environment-friendly society. In order to improve the frost resistance of subgrade soil and realize the resource utilization of industrial solid waste, carbide slag (CS) and coal gangue powder (CG) were applied to the subgrade soil. The unconfined compressive strength (UCS) test, freeze-thaw cycle test, dry shrinkage test, temperature shrinkage test and scanning electron microscope (SEM) test were carried out on CS-CG stabilized soil with a ratio of CS:CG = 70:30 and dosages of 5%, 10% and 15%. The freeze-thaw cycle degradation model of CS-CG stabilized soil was constructed to show the freeze-thaw deterioration mechanism after the mechanical properties, pore structure, and durability characteristics of the stabilized soil were examined. The results showed that the CS-CG stabilized soil had good frost resistance. After 6 freeze-thaw cycles, the UCS at 7d and 28 d was 2.86 MPa and 3.79 MPa, respectively, which were 22.6% and 35.5% lower than in samples that underwent no freeze-thaw action. The CS-CG stabilized soil had good crack resistance, slightly better dry shrinkage strain than lime stabilized soil, and excellent temperature shrinkage performance. With the increase of CS-CG dosage, the hydration products increased continuously. After freeze-thaw cycles, however, large pores and cracks gradually appeared in the stabilized soil, which led to an increase of porosity and pore diameter, and a decrease of pore abundance. Due to the influence of hydration degree, the porosity change at 7 d was less than that at 28 d. There was a relationship between UCS residual ratio and porosity variation of the CS-CG stabilized soil, and it had a good correlation. The CS-CG stabilized soil had good frost resistance and shrinkage characteristics, and could replace traditional cementitious materials such as Portland cement (PC) and lime for subgrade soil improvement in regions with seasonal frozen soil. Future research needs to focus on the performance regulation of CS-CG stabilized soil, which can make it more widely used. - Open Access
Mechanical Properties of Polyurethane Mixture and Load Response Behaviour of Polyurethane Composite Pavement
Finite element numerical simulation calculation of pavement structure load response is widely applied; however, there is still a lack of research on the polyurethane (PU) mixture composite pavement load response. The mechanical characteristics of PU mixture composite pavement are not well understood, and there is a lack of research on typical pavement structures of PU mixtures, which limits their application in pavement structures. Therefore, herein, the mechanical properties of PU mixtures are analysed using the dynamic modulus test, uniaxial penetration test, and fatigue test. Further, the finite element theory calculation method is used to realize the load response calculation of orthogonal design composite pavement structure. The results show that PU mixtures exhibit more obvious elastic characteristics and have good shear resistance, fatigue stability, and temperature stability, and can be used as shear and anti-fatigue layers. The structure of ‘4 cm SMA-13 + 5 cm PUM-20 + 6 cm PUM-25 + semi-rigid base’ is recommended for the PU mixture composite structure. In comparison to typical asphalt pavement, the analysis shows that except for shear stress, temperature has little effect on the load response of PU composite pavement structures, while high temperatures lead to a significant increase in the load response of typical asphalt pavement structures. The PU composite pavement can bear greater loads and has a reduced thickness of its surface layer by about 3 cm in comparison to conventional pavement. The results of this study provide theoretical support for the design of PU mixture pavement structures and promote the popularization and application of PU mixture pavement.
Open AccessMechanical Properties of Polyurethane Mixture and Load Response Behaviour of Polyurethane Composite Pavement
Finite element numerical simulation calculation of pavement structure load response is widely applied; however, there is still a lack of research on the polyurethane (PU) mixture composite pavement load response. The mechanical characteristics of PU mixture composite pavement are not well understood, and there is a lack of research on typical pavement structures of PU mixtures, which limits their application in pavement structures. Therefore, herein, the mechanical properties of PU mixtures are analysed using the dynamic modulus test, uniaxial penetration test, and fatigue test. Further, the finite element theory calculation method is used to realize the load response calculation of orthogonal design composite pavement structure. The results show that PU mixtures exhibit more obvious elastic characteristics and have good shear resistance, fatigue stability, and temperature stability, and can be used as shear and anti-fatigue layers. The structure of ‘4 cm SMA-13 + 5 cm PUM-20 + 6 cm PUM-25 + semi-rigid base’ is recommended for the PU mixture composite structure. In comparison to typical asphalt pavement, the analysis shows that except for shear stress, temperature has little effect on the load response of PU composite pavement structures, while high temperatures lead to a significant increase in the load response of typical asphalt pavement structures. The PU composite pavement can bear greater loads and has a reduced thickness of its surface layer by about 3 cm in comparison to conventional pavement. The results of this study provide theoretical support for the design of PU mixture pavement structures and promote the popularization and application of PU mixture pavement.
- Open Access
- 2 September 2022
- Published by MDPI AG in Sustainability
- Vol. 14 (17) , 10966
Fatigue Properties and Damage Characteristics of Polyurethane Mixtures under a Stress Control Mode
A polyurethane mixture (PUM) is an energy-saving and emission-reducing pavement material with excellent temperature stability; however, the fatigue properties and fatigue damage models of PUM still require further research. Therefore, four-point bending static load tests, fatigue tests, and digital speckle correlation method (DSCM) tests with different load levels of PUM and styrene butadiene styrene (SBS)-modified asphalt mixture (SMA) were carried out. The fatigue life, stiffness, midspan deflection, and maximum tensile strain were obtained and compared. The fatigue damage factor calculation method of PUM based on stiffness degradation was proposed, and the fatigue damage function of PUM at different load levels was fitted. The results show that the fatigue life of PUM was much larger than that of SMA, and the static loading failure and fatigue failure modes of PUM were both brittle. The fatigue damage of PUM exhibits an obvious three-stage damage law: the rapid development stage (accounting for about 10–20% of the fatigue life), the deformation stability expansion stage (accounting for about 70–80% of the fatigue life), and the instability development stage (accounting for about 10–20% of the fatigue life). The fatigue damage factors (DB) were calculated based on stiffness, according to , and the fatigue damage functions of PUM were fitted based on the stiffness degradation, according to . The fatigue damage fitting curves have good correlation with the calculation results of the damage factor based on test data, which can predict the stiffness degradation of PUM at different load levels. The results can help further the understanding of the fatigue characteristics and damage mechanism of PUM, which will provide theoretical support for the application of PUM in pavement structures.- 2 September 2022
- Published by MDPI AG in Sustainability
- Vol. 14 (17) , 10966
Open AccessFatigue Properties and Damage Characteristics of Polyurethane Mixtures under a Stress Control Mode
A polyurethane mixture (PUM) is an energy-saving and emission-reducing pavement material with excellent temperature stability; however, the fatigue properties and fatigue damage models of PUM still require further research. Therefore, four-point bending static load tests, fatigue tests, and digital speckle correlation method (DSCM) tests with different load levels of PUM and styrene butadiene styrene (SBS)-modified asphalt mixture (SMA) were carried out. The fatigue life, stiffness, midspan deflection, and maximum tensile strain were obtained and compared. The fatigue damage factor calculation method of PUM based on stiffness degradation was proposed, and the fatigue damage function of PUM at different load levels was fitted. The results show that the fatigue life of PUM was much larger than that of SMA, and the static loading failure and fatigue failure modes of PUM were both brittle. The fatigue damage of PUM exhibits an obvious three-stage damage law: the rapid development stage (accounting for about 10–20% of the fatigue life), the deformation stability expansion stage (accounting for about 70–80% of the fatigue life), and the instability development stage (accounting for about 10–20% of the fatigue life). The fatigue damage factors (DB) were calculated based on stiffness, according to , and the fatigue damage functions of PUM were fitted based on the stiffness degradation, according to . The fatigue damage fitting curves have good correlation with the calculation results of the damage factor based on test data, which can predict the stiffness degradation of PUM at different load levels. The results can help further the understanding of the fatigue characteristics and damage mechanism of PUM, which will provide theoretical support for the application of PUM in pavement structures. - Open Access
The Properties of Micro Carbon Fiber Composite Modified High-Viscosity Asphalts and Mixtures
In order to produce a high-viscosity asphalt and mixtures that can be used for ultra-thin overlays, high contents of Styrene–butadiene–styrene (SBS, 5%, 6%, 7%), styrene butadiene rubber (SBR, 1%, 2%, 3%) and micro carbon fiber (MCF, 0.8%) were used to modify conventional asphalt to prepare high-viscosity modified asphalt suitable for this purpose. The performance of the modified asphalts was evaluated by conventional index, kinematic viscosity, dynamic shear rheological test (DSR), multiple stress creep recovery test (MSCR), and bending beam rheometer test (BBR). The road performance of the modified asphalt mixtures was evaluated by high-temperature rutting, low-temperature bending, freeze-thaw splitting, fatigue, speckle, anti-skid, and water seepage tests. The results show that increasing the content of SBS can improve the high-temperature deformation resistance, low-temperature failure strain, kinematic viscosity, and viscosity toughness of modified asphalt, and the optimum content of SBS was 6%. SBR can improve the high-temperature performance, kinematic viscosity, and water damage resistance of modified asphalt, and the optimum dosage was 2%. Compared with 5% SBS-modified asphalt mixture, the dynamic stability, low-temperature failure strain, and freeze-thaw splitting strength ratio of 6% SBS + 0.8% MCF composite-modified asphalt mixture were increased by 48.7%, 24.7%, and 5.2% respectively. Compared with the 5% SBS-modified asphalt, the same characteristics of the 2% SBR + 5% SBS + 0.8% MCF composite-modified asphalt increased by 127.1%, 13.5%, and 5.5%, respectively. Compared with 5% SBS-modified asphalt, the fatigue performance of 6% SBS + 0.8% MCF-modified asphalt was improved by 32.2%. The kinematic viscosity of 6% SBS + 0.8% MCF and 5% SBS + 0.8% MCF + 2% SBR modified asphalt met the performance requirements of high-viscosity asphalt and had excellent road performance. It can be applied to ultra-thin overlays to optimize its adhesion with the original pavement.
Open AccessThe Properties of Micro Carbon Fiber Composite Modified High-Viscosity Asphalts and Mixtures
In order to produce a high-viscosity asphalt and mixtures that can be used for ultra-thin overlays, high contents of Styrene–butadiene–styrene (SBS, 5%, 6%, 7%), styrene butadiene rubber (SBR, 1%, 2%, 3%) and micro carbon fiber (MCF, 0.8%) were used to modify conventional asphalt to prepare high-viscosity modified asphalt suitable for this purpose. The performance of the modified asphalts was evaluated by conventional index, kinematic viscosity, dynamic shear rheological test (DSR), multiple stress creep recovery test (MSCR), and bending beam rheometer test (BBR). The road performance of the modified asphalt mixtures was evaluated by high-temperature rutting, low-temperature bending, freeze-thaw splitting, fatigue, speckle, anti-skid, and water seepage tests. The results show that increasing the content of SBS can improve the high-temperature deformation resistance, low-temperature failure strain, kinematic viscosity, and viscosity toughness of modified asphalt, and the optimum content of SBS was 6%. SBR can improve the high-temperature performance, kinematic viscosity, and water damage resistance of modified asphalt, and the optimum dosage was 2%. Compared with 5% SBS-modified asphalt mixture, the dynamic stability, low-temperature failure strain, and freeze-thaw splitting strength ratio of 6% SBS + 0.8% MCF composite-modified asphalt mixture were increased by 48.7%, 24.7%, and 5.2% respectively. Compared with the 5% SBS-modified asphalt, the same characteristics of the 2% SBR + 5% SBS + 0.8% MCF composite-modified asphalt increased by 127.1%, 13.5%, and 5.5%, respectively. Compared with 5% SBS-modified asphalt, the fatigue performance of 6% SBS + 0.8% MCF-modified asphalt was improved by 32.2%. The kinematic viscosity of 6% SBS + 0.8% MCF and 5% SBS + 0.8% MCF + 2% SBR modified asphalt met the performance requirements of high-viscosity asphalt and had excellent road performance. It can be applied to ultra-thin overlays to optimize its adhesion with the original pavement.
- Open Access
Properties of SBS/MCF-Modified Asphalts Mixtures Used for Ultra-Thin Overlays
In order to produce high-viscosity and high-toughness asphalt for ultra-thin overlays, the conventional asphalt cement was modified with high-content SBS and micro carbon fiber (MCF). The performances of the modified asphalt were studied by tests of penetration, softening point, ductility, kinematic viscosity, multiple stress creep recovery (MSCR), and by dynamic shear rheometer (DSR) and bending beam rheometer (BBR). Mixture properties were studied by tests of rutting, low-temperature bending, freeze–thaw splitting, four-point bending fatigue and dynamic modulus. The results reflect that the addition of MCF could enormously improve the high- and low-temperature properties, increase the viscosity of asphalt, and improve the toughness of asphalt. When SBS content was 6%, with the increase of MCF content, G*/sin δ and R values first increased and then decreased, and the Jnr value first decreased and then increased. When MCF content was 0.8%, the overall performance was best. Adding MCF into an asphalt mixture or increasing the content of SBS improved the rutting resistance, low-temperature crack resistance, water stability, and fatigue performance of the asphalt mixture. At the same temperature and frequency, there was little difference in phase angle between the 6%SBS + 0.8%MCF and 5%SBS + 0.0%MCF modified asphalt mixtures, and the dynamic modulus was slightly higher over the whole range. It can be concluded that the addition of SBS and MCF can enormously enhance the viscosity and toughness of asphalt. The viscosity of the 6%SBS + 0.8%MCF modified asphalt met the performance requirements of high-viscosity asphalt. When used for ultra-thin overlays, it had great road service performance and met the application requirements.
Open AccessProperties of SBS/MCF-Modified Asphalts Mixtures Used for Ultra-Thin Overlays
In order to produce high-viscosity and high-toughness asphalt for ultra-thin overlays, the conventional asphalt cement was modified with high-content SBS and micro carbon fiber (MCF). The performances of the modified asphalt were studied by tests of penetration, softening point, ductility, kinematic viscosity, multiple stress creep recovery (MSCR), and by dynamic shear rheometer (DSR) and bending beam rheometer (BBR). Mixture properties were studied by tests of rutting, low-temperature bending, freeze–thaw splitting, four-point bending fatigue and dynamic modulus. The results reflect that the addition of MCF could enormously improve the high- and low-temperature properties, increase the viscosity of asphalt, and improve the toughness of asphalt. When SBS content was 6%, with the increase of MCF content, G*/sin δ and R values first increased and then decreased, and the Jnr value first decreased and then increased. When MCF content was 0.8%, the overall performance was best. Adding MCF into an asphalt mixture or increasing the content of SBS improved the rutting resistance, low-temperature crack resistance, water stability, and fatigue performance of the asphalt mixture. At the same temperature and frequency, there was little difference in phase angle between the 6%SBS + 0.8%MCF and 5%SBS + 0.0%MCF modified asphalt mixtures, and the dynamic modulus was slightly higher over the whole range. It can be concluded that the addition of SBS and MCF can enormously enhance the viscosity and toughness of asphalt. The viscosity of the 6%SBS + 0.8%MCF modified asphalt met the performance requirements of high-viscosity asphalt. When used for ultra-thin overlays, it had great road service performance and met the application requirements.
- Open Access
Interlaminar Shear Characteristics, Energy Consumption, and Carbon Emissions of Polyurethane Mixtures
The interlaminar shear characteristics of a polyurethane (PU) mixture composite structure, quantitatively calculating its energy consumption and carbon emissions were analyzed in this study. Inclined shear tests were carried out on thirteen structures without interlaminar treatment, and high-temperature water bath accelerated loading tests were conducted on three composite structures; further, the interlaminar shear strength of the tire trace position after the accelerated loading test was tested to analyze the influence of both the high-temperature water bath environment and loading on the structure. In addition, based on the medium repair project of the Qingdao-Yinchuan expressway, the construction log of PU mixture pavement and asphalt pavement was investigated. Combined with the calculation parameters provided by the United Nations Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), the consumption and carbon emissions of the two types of mixtures were calculated and compared quantitatively. The results showed that the shear strength between layers of asphalt mixtures, PU mixture and asphalt mixture was less than 2 MPa; however, the shear strength between PU mixture–cement-stabilized macadam and PU mixture–PU mixture was greater than 3 MPa. Therefore, it was recommended to spread a 0.4 L/m2 two-component PU adhesive layer as the interlayer treatment scheme for the structure of asphalt mixture-PU mixture and PU mixture-asphalt mixture; the high-temperature water area and accelerated loading had different effects on the interlaminar shear strength of the three structures. The PUM-16 mixture could effectively reduce energy consumption by 88.3 and 87.2%, carbon emissions by 81.1% and 79.1% in comparison to Stone Matrix asphalt with Nominal maximum particle size of 13.2 mm (SMA-13) and Stone Matrix asphalt with Nominal maximum particle size of 19.0 mm (SMA-20). Thus, the PU mixture was confirmed to be an environmentally friendly road pavement material.
Open AccessInterlaminar Shear Characteristics, Energy Consumption, and Carbon Emissions of Polyurethane Mixtures
The interlaminar shear characteristics of a polyurethane (PU) mixture composite structure, quantitatively calculating its energy consumption and carbon emissions were analyzed in this study. Inclined shear tests were carried out on thirteen structures without interlaminar treatment, and high-temperature water bath accelerated loading tests were conducted on three composite structures; further, the interlaminar shear strength of the tire trace position after the accelerated loading test was tested to analyze the influence of both the high-temperature water bath environment and loading on the structure. In addition, based on the medium repair project of the Qingdao-Yinchuan expressway, the construction log of PU mixture pavement and asphalt pavement was investigated. Combined with the calculation parameters provided by the United Nations Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC), the consumption and carbon emissions of the two types of mixtures were calculated and compared quantitatively. The results showed that the shear strength between layers of asphalt mixtures, PU mixture and asphalt mixture was less than 2 MPa; however, the shear strength between PU mixture–cement-stabilized macadam and PU mixture–PU mixture was greater than 3 MPa. Therefore, it was recommended to spread a 0.4 L/m2 two-component PU adhesive layer as the interlayer treatment scheme for the structure of asphalt mixture-PU mixture and PU mixture-asphalt mixture; the high-temperature water area and accelerated loading had different effects on the interlaminar shear strength of the three structures. The PUM-16 mixture could effectively reduce energy consumption by 88.3 and 87.2%, carbon emissions by 81.1% and 79.1% in comparison to Stone Matrix asphalt with Nominal maximum particle size of 13.2 mm (SMA-13) and Stone Matrix asphalt with Nominal maximum particle size of 19.0 mm (SMA-20). Thus, the PU mixture was confirmed to be an environmentally friendly road pavement material.